CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. ICC Academy
  4. CWC League 2

Dubai, United Arab Emirates · ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2

ICC Academy ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 stats: average score and records

Data through 5 November 2025Last updated 5 November 2025

Across 10 matches at ICC Academy from 2019 to 2025, sides batting first made 229.9 on average in completed innings (10 innings). For comparison, the average across every ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 ground in the data is 220.9, so ICC Academy is 9.0 runs above it. Teams batting first won 4 of 10 matches with a result (40%), and teams batting second won 6 (60%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 70% of the time, and the toss winner won 70% of decided matches.

Matches
10
2019–2025
Avg 1st innings
229.9
10 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
208.7
10 innings
Won chasing
60%
6 of 10 results
Toss winner won
70%
7 of 10

Average first-innings score by year

210220230240250260201920222025247.7
Average first-innings score at ICC Academy by year (ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2)
210220230240250260201920222025247.7
Average first-innings score at ICC Academy by year (ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at ICC Academy by year (ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2)
YearAverage first-innings score
2019226.0
2022219.5
2025247.7

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 4.21 rpo4.21 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.27 rpo4.27 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 6.38 rpo6.38 rpo
Run rate by phase at ICC Academy
PowerplayPowerplay: 4.21 rpo4.21 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.27 rpo4.27 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 6.38 rpo6.38 rpo
Run rate by phase at ICC Academy
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay2042.01.404.21
Middle overs20126.54.054.27
Death overs1953.42.896.38

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at ICC Academy (CWC League 2)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
United States of America273/649Nepal2025-11-01Won
Nepal27149.5United States of America2025-11-01Lost
Scotland246/648.5United States of America2019-12-14Won
United States of America245/950Scotland2019-12-14Lost
United Arab Emirates243/649.1Nepal2025-11-05Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
United Arab Emirates11533United States of America2019-12-12Lost
Oman11642.1Namibia2022-03-06Lost
United States of America21349.5United Arab Emirates2019-12-12Won
United Arab Emirates21348.5Oman2022-03-05Lost
United Arab Emirates21348.3Oman2022-03-09Lost

Most runs at ICC Academy in CWC League 2 matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Basil Hameed522055.0082.46302
Chirag Suri515531.0075.66702
Rohit Paudel314749.0080.310910
Dipendra Singh Airee313545.0097.87501
V Aravind513226.4068.04400
Gerhard Erasmus2131131.0091.012110
Waseem Muhammad512725.4073.47601
Kyle Coetzer210854.0078.39501
Khawar Ali210653.0059.96301
A Sharma29849.0099.09801

Most wickets at ICC Academy in CWC League 2 matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Junaid Siddique71325.384.823/49
Zahoor Khan41216.425.074/51
Bilal Khan31012.104.065/31
Rohan Mustafa5724.433.893/35
JJ Smit2610.503.154/36
CAH Stevenson2614.835.243/22
Saurabh Netravalkar3617.173.573/11
Sandeep Lamichhane3620.334.073/53
Kaleemullah3516.202.792/17
Zahid Ali2518.006.924/41

Recent matches at ICC Academy

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
5 Nov 2025Nepal 239/9 (50 ov)
United Arab Emirates 243/6 (49.1 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 4 wickets
1 Nov 2025Nepal 271 (49.5 ov)
United States of America 273/6 (49 ov)
United States of America won by 4 wickets
30 Oct 2025Nepal 233 (50 ov)
United Arab Emirates 237/5 (43.3 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 5 wickets
9 Mar 2022Oman 221/7 (50 ov)
United Arab Emirates 213 (48.3 ov)
Oman won by 8 runs
8 Mar 2022Namibia 206/8 (50 ov)
United Arab Emirates 207/7 (47.1 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 3 wickets
6 Mar 2022Namibia 226 (49.5 ov)
Oman 116 (42.1 ov)
Namibia won by 110 runs
5 Mar 2022Oman 225/7 (50 ov)
United Arab Emirates 213 (48.5 ov)
Oman won by 12 runs
15 Dec 2019United Arab Emirates 224/3 (43.5 ov)
Scotland 220 (48.3 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 7 wickets
14 Dec 2019Scotland 246/6 (48.5 ov)
United States of America 245/9 (50 ov)
Scotland won by 4 wickets
12 Dec 2019United Arab Emirates 115 (33 ov)
United States of America 213 (49.5 ov)
United States of America won by 98 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at ICC Academy in CWC League 2 matches?
The average completed first-innings score at ICC Academy in CWC League 2 matches is 229.9 runs, from 10 innings between 2019 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at ICC Academy in CWC League 2 matches?
The highest total in the data is 273/6 by United States of America against Nepal on 1 November 2025.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at ICC Academy in CWC League 2 matches?
In the 10 matches with a result, teams batting first won 4 (40%) and teams batting second won 6 (60%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at ICC Academy in CWC League 2 matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 115 by United Arab Emirates against United States of America on 12 December 2019.
What is the highest successful run chase at ICC Academy in CWC League 2 matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 273.

More grounds in United Arab Emirates

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.