CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Grace Road
  4. Women's ODI

Leicester, England · Women's ODI

Grace Road Women's ODI average score and records

Data through 1 September 2026Last updated 1 September 2026

The average first-innings score at Grace Road is 237.9, based on 14 completed first innings across 17 matches played between 2016 and 2026. That is 13.9 runs higher than the Women's ODI average of 223.9 across all grounds in the data. In 17 matches with a winner, batting first came out ahead more often: 9 wins batting first against 8 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 10 of 17 decided matches (59%).

Matches
17
2016–2026
Avg 1st innings
237.9
14 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
185.6
14 innings
Won chasing
47%
8 of 17 results
Toss winner won
59%
10 of 17

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 4.77 rpo4.77 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.71 rpo4.71 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 5.93 rpo5.93 rpo
Run rate by phase at Grace Road
PowerplayPowerplay: 4.77 rpo4.77 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.71 rpo4.71 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 5.93 rpo5.93 rpo
Run rate by phase at Grace Road
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay3047.11.574.77
Middle overs29132.64.554.71
Death overs2345.82.575.93

ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50. Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Grace Road (Women's ODI)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
England Women377/750Pakistan Women2017-06-27Won
England Women371/750South Africa Women2022-07-18Won
England Women366/650West Indies Women2025-06-04Won
England Women318/950West Indies Women2019-06-06Won
Australia Women290/850Pakistan Women2017-07-05Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
West Indies Women4825.2South Africa Women2017-07-02Lost
West Indies Women11036England Women2019-06-06Lost
Sri Lanka Women11224.5England Women2023-09-14Lost
Pakistan Women13150Australia Women2017-07-05Lost
India Women15846South Africa Women2017-07-08Lost

Most runs at Grace Road in Women's ODI matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Tammy Beaumont1052752.7095.011932
Natalie Sciver841859.71116.813721
Heather Knight835250.2987.610613
Amy Jones834242.7597.212912
Maia Bouchier219999.50124.410411
Lizelle Lee318190.50113.19202
Sophia Dunkley416140.25108.17302
Alyssa Healy313869.00113.16602
Danni Wyatt613627.20111.54200
Nahida Khan513226.4075.97901

Most wickets at Grace Road in Women's ODI matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Katherine Brunt71412.643.214/22
Charlie Dean41114.094.315/31
Dane van Niekerk394.001.964/0
Sophie Ecclestone5921.113.853/30
Asmavia Iqbal6935.896.003/62
Laura Marsh5823.254.133/30
Sana Mir6737.714.803/49
Delissa Kimmince269.174.345/26
Leigh Kasperek2611.173.415/39
Ashleigh Gardner3615.173.793/28

Recent matches at Grace Road

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
1 Sep 2026Ireland Women 281/5 (50 ov)
England Women 283/4 (38.1 ov)
England won by 6 wickets
4 Jun 2025England Women 366/6 (50 ov)
West Indies Women 223 (45.4 ov)
England won by 143 runs
14 Sep 2023England Women 273/8 (31 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 112 (24.5 ov)
England won by 161 runs
18 Jul 2022England Women 371/7 (50 ov)
South Africa Women 262 (45.4 ov)
England won by 109 runs
21 Sep 2021England Women 178 (48.3 ov)
New Zealand Women 181/7 (45.5 ov)
New Zealand won by 3 wickets
4 Jul 2019England Women 217 (47.4 ov)
Australia Women 218/6 (45.2 ov)
Australia won by 4 wickets
2 Jul 2019England Women 177 (46.5 ov)
Australia Women 178/8 (42.3 ov)
Australia won by 2 wickets
6 Jun 2019England Women 318/9 (50 ov)
West Indies Women 110 (36 ov)
England won by 208 runs
13 Jul 2018England Women 219 (47.4 ov)
New Zealand Women 224/6 (44.4 ov)
New Zealand won by 4 wickets
15 Jul 2017Pakistan Women 206 (46.4 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 221/7 (50 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 15 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Grace Road in Women's ODI matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Grace Road in Women's ODI matches is 237.9 runs, from 14 innings between 2016 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Grace Road in Women's ODI matches?
The highest total in the data is 377/7 by England Women against Pakistan Women on 27 June 2017.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Grace Road in Women's ODI matches?
In the 17 matches with a result, teams batting first won 9 (53%) and teams batting second won 8 (47%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Grace Road in Women's ODI matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 48 by West Indies Women against South Africa Women on 2 July 2017.
What is the highest successful run chase at Grace Road in Women's ODI matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 283.

More grounds in England

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.