CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Cricket Stadium
  4. T20

Sector-16, India ยท T20

Cricket Stadium T20 average score and records

Data through 18 November 2019Last updated 18 November 2019

Cricket Stadium has hosted 13 T20 matches in the data (2019), and the average completed first-innings score is 145.5 from 11 innings. For comparison, the average across every T20 ground in the data is 163.8, so Cricket Stadium is 18.2 runs below it. Of the 13 decided matches, 10 were won by the side batting second (77%) and 3 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 46% of the time, and the toss winner won 38% of decided matches.

Matches
13
2019
Avg 1st innings
145.5
11 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
131.0
11 innings
Won chasing
77%
10 of 13 results
Toss winner won
38%
5 of 13

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 7.11 rpo7.11 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.10 rpo7.10 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.47 rpo9.47 rpo
Run rate by phase at Cricket Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 7.11 rpo7.11 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.10 rpo7.10 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.47 rpo9.47 rpo
Run rate by phase at Cricket Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay2641.81.737.11
Middle overs2358.02.097.10
Death overs1942.81.799.47

T20 phases: overs 1โ€“6, 7โ€“15, 16โ€“20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Cricket Stadium (T20)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Maharashtra201/420Punjab2019-11-18Won
Himachal Pradesh193/420Railways2019-11-18Won
Himachal Pradesh183/520Hyderabad2019-11-11Won
Railways165/319.2Arunachal Pradesh2019-11-12Won
Chandigarh164/419Chhattisgarh2019-11-14Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Hyderabad9919Himachal Pradesh2019-11-11Lost

Most runs at Cricket Stadium in T20 matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Rahul Dalal619138.20129.97502
P Chopra515338.25111.74700
Uvais Ahmad614428.80161.87201
EC Sen411839.33129.75101
Manan Vohra311557.50136.96801
Shivam Bhambri310854.00138.54100
Prabhsimran Singh410150.50160.35701
N A Sharma49924.75137.57601
Abhimanyu Rana59819.60106.54100
RD Gaikwad29696.00131.58201

Most wickets at Cricket Stadium in T20 matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Pankaj Jaswal5912.447.004/18
Jaskarandeep Singh3710.437.304/25
R Dhawan5715.866.943/18
Akhilesh Sahani6621.677.652/25
Mayank Markande3514.606.643/26
Sandeep Sharma4518.606.644/8
Ayush Jamwal5520.605.572/15
Ajay Dev Goud143.753.754/15
Satyajeet Bachhav2412.256.122/22
DR Deshmukh2414.507.253/34

Recent matches at Cricket Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
18 Nov 2019Himachal Pradesh 193/4 (20 ov)
Railways 139/9 (20 ov)
Himachal Pradesh won by 54 runs
18 Nov 2019Maharashtra 201/4 (20 ov)
Punjab 156/7 (20 ov)
Maharashtra won by 45 runs
17 Nov 2019Arunachal Pradesh 106/9 (20 ov)
Chandigarh 108/0 (9.1 ov)
Chandigarh won by 10 wickets
15 Nov 2019Himachal Pradesh 135/8 (20 ov)
Maharashtra 138/2 (19 ov)
Maharashtra won by 8 wickets
15 Nov 2019Arunachal Pradesh 125/6 (20 ov)
Hyderabad 131/4 (18.1 ov)
Hyderabad won by 6 wickets
14 Nov 2019Arunachal Pradesh 118/6 (20 ov)
Himachal Pradesh 119/4 (14.2 ov)
Himachal Pradesh won by 6 wickets
14 Nov 2019Chhattisgarh 161/6 (20 ov)
Chandigarh 164/4 (19 ov)
Chandigarh won by 6 wickets
12 Nov 2019Himachal Pradesh 87/9 (20 ov)
Punjab 90/2 (9.3 ov)
Punjab won by 8 wickets
12 Nov 2019Arunachal Pradesh 161/5 (20 ov)
Railways 165/3 (19.2 ov)
Railways won by 7 wickets
11 Nov 2019Chandigarh 131/5 (20 ov)
Punjab 132/3 (16.3 ov)
Punjab won by 7 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Cricket Stadium in T20 matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Cricket Stadium in T20 matches is 145.5 runs, from 11 innings between 2019 and 2019. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Cricket Stadium in T20 matches?
The highest total in the data is 201/4 by Maharashtra against Punjab on 18 November 2019.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Cricket Stadium in T20 matches?
In the 13 matches with a result, teams batting first won 3 (23%) and teams batting second won 10 (77%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Cricket Stadium in T20 matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 99 by Hyderabad against Himachal Pradesh on 11 November 2019.
What is the highest successful run chase at Cricket Stadium in T20 matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 165.

More grounds in India

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.