CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Maharashtra

Club / franchise team · Men

Maharashtra cricket team stats and records

Data through 16 November 2021Last updated 16 November 2021

In the data, Maharashtra won 23 of 40 matches between 2016 and 2021 (59.0% of matches with a result). RD Gaikwad has scored the most runs for them in the data (1,132).

Matches
40
2016–2021
Won
23
Lost
16
Win %
59.0%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 1

Maharashtra results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20 (leagues & domestic)40231600159.0%2016–2021

Win percentage by year

0204060802016202145.5
Maharashtra: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
020406080201620182019202145.5
Maharashtra: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Maharashtra: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
201660.0
201825.0
201973.7
202145.5

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Highest and lowest totals by Maharashtra

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Maharashtra201/420Punjab18 Nov 2019Won
Maharashtra196/220Chhattisgarh12 Jan 2021Won
Maharashtra193/320Puducherry8 Nov 2021Won
Maharashtra184/620Odisha4 Jan 2016Won
Maharashtra184/820Karnataka7 Jan 2016Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Maharashtra8915Mumbai11 Jan 2018Lost
Maharashtra9017.2Delhi21 Nov 2019Lost
Maharashtra9816.5Baroda16 Jan 2021Lost
Maharashtra12819.3Gujarat10 Jan 2021Lost
Maharashtra16720Chhattisgarh12 Nov 2019Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Maharashtra117 runsPuducherryT208 Nov 2021Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium B
Maharashtra73 runsGoaT209 Nov 2021Ekana Cricket Stadium
Maharashtra67 runsBarodaT2024 Nov 2019C B Patel Ground
Maharashtra45 runsPunjabT2018 Nov 2019Cricket Stadium
Maharashtra31 runsServicesT203 Jan 2016Barabati Stadium
Maharashtra10 wicketsUttarakhandT2027 Feb 2019Airforce Complex ground, Palam II
Maharashtra8 wicketsPuducherryT2022 Feb 2019Airforce Complex ground, Palam
Maharashtra8 wicketsArunachal PradeshT2011 Nov 2019GSSS

Heaviest defeats

Largest defeats (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Delhi77 runsMaharashtraT2021 Nov 2019C B Patel Ground
Baroda60 runsMaharashtraT2016 Jan 2021Motibaug Cricket Ground
Chhattisgarh34 runsMaharashtraT2012 Nov 2019GSSS
Gujarat29 runsMaharashtraT2010 Jan 2021Motibaug Cricket Ground
Tamil Nadu12 runsMaharashtraT204 Nov 2021Ekana Cricket Stadium
Mumbai8 wicketsMaharashtraT208 Jan 2016DRIEMS Ground
Karnataka8 wicketsMaharashtraT2014 Mar 2019Holkar Cricket Stadium
Uttar Pradesh7 wicketsMaharashtraT202 Jan 2016DRIEMS Ground

Most runs for Maharashtra

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
RD GaikwadMaharashtra341,13236.52138.7820
Naushad ShaikhMaharashtra3273230.50120.2780
Kedar JadhavMaharashtra2367935.74131.1840
RA TripathiMaharashtra2766427.67123.4700
NS NaikMaharashtra2648728.65134.2700
Azim KaziMaharashtra2140837.09122.9710
Yash NaharMaharashtra1225022.73122.01031
AR BawneMaharashtra1422322.30126.7490
PJ BhatiMaharashtra716727.83124.6440
VH ZolMaharashtra813216.5096.4380

Most wickets for Maharashtra

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Satyajeet BachhavMaharashtra344121.076.604/18
Samad FallahMaharashtra242425.837.152/12
Azim KaziMaharashtra272425.926.963/18
DJ MuthuswamiMaharashtra112213.827.604/27
Divyang HinganekarMaharashtra191918.846.864/19
SM KaziMaharashtra141819.567.333/25
Mukesh ChoudharyMaharashtra111621.198.443/32
A PalkarMaharashtra6913.006.563/13
Naushad ShaikhMaharashtra14920.785.873/9
DR DeshmukhMaharashtra7928.679.923/34

Grounds where Maharashtra played most

Latest Maharashtra matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
16 Nov 2021Maharashtra 157/8 (20 ov)
Vidarbha 160/3 (17.5 ov)
Vidarbha won by 7 wicketsArun Jaitley Stadium
9 Nov 2021Maharashtra 177/3 (20 ov)
Goa 104 (18.1 ov)
Maharashtra won by 73 runsEkana Cricket Stadium
8 Nov 2021Maharashtra 193/3 (20 ov)
Puducherry 76 (13.5 ov)
Maharashtra won by 117 runsBharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium B
6 Nov 2021Maharashtra 183/8 (20 ov)
Odisha 156 (18.5 ov)
Maharashtra won by 27 runsBharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium B
5 Nov 2021Punjab 137/6 (20 ov)
Maharashtra 138/3 (17.3 ov)
Maharashtra won by 7 wicketsEkana Cricket Stadium
4 Nov 2021Tamil Nadu 167/4 (20 ov)
Maharashtra 155/6 (20 ov)
Tamil Nadu won by 12 runsEkana Cricket Stadium
18 Jan 2021Maharashtra 117/9 (20 ov)
Himachal Pradesh 121/6 (18.5 ov)
Himachal Pradesh won by 4 wicketsMotibaug Cricket Ground
16 Jan 2021Baroda 158/4 (20 ov)
Maharashtra 98 (16.5 ov)
Baroda won by 60 runsMotibaug Cricket Ground
14 Jan 2021Maharashtra 141/4 (20 ov)
Uttarakhand 145/4 (18.1 ov)
Uttarakhand won by 6 wicketsReliance Cricket Stadium
12 Jan 2021Chhattisgarh 192/5 (20 ov)
Maharashtra 196/2 (20 ov)
Maharashtra won by 8 wicketsF B Colony Ground

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Maharashtra won?
23 of 40 matches in the data (2016–2021): 23 of 40 T20 (leagues & domestic).
What is Maharashtra's highest total?
201/4 against Punjab on 18 Nov 2019.
What is Maharashtra's lowest total?
89 all out against Mumbai on 11 Jan 2018.
What is Maharashtra's biggest win?
By 117 runs against Puducherry (T20, 8 Nov 2021).
Who has taken the most wickets for Maharashtra?
Satyajeet Bachhav, with 41 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.