CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Boland Park
  4. Women's T20I

Paarl, South Africa · Women's T20I

Boland Park Women's T20I average score and records

Data through 7 December 2025Last updated 7 December 2025

The average first-innings score at Boland Park is 146.4, based on 8 completed first innings across 8 matches played between 2016 and 2025. That is 26.7 runs higher than the Women's T20I average of 119.7 across all grounds in the data. Of the 8 decided matches, 2 were won by the side batting second (25%) and 6 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 25% of the time, and the toss winner won 50% of decided matches.

Matches
8
2016–2025
Avg 1st innings
146.4
8 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
103.6
8 innings
Won chasing
25%
2 of 8 results
Toss winner won
50%
4 of 8

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 6.73 rpo6.73 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.39 rpo6.39 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.80 rpo7.80 rpo
Run rate by phase at Boland Park
PowerplayPowerplay: 6.73 rpo6.73 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.39 rpo6.39 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.80 rpo7.80 rpo
Run rate by phase at Boland Park
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay1640.41.446.73
Middle overs1656.73.006.39
Death overs1334.42.627.80

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Boland Park (Women's T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Africa Women201/520Ireland Women2025-12-07Won
Australia Women173/920New Zealand Women2023-02-11Won
New Zealand Women162/320Sri Lanka Women2023-02-19Won
England Women147/720South Africa Women2016-02-18Won
England Women138/314.3West Indies Women2023-02-11Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
New Zealand Women6718.1South Africa Women2023-02-13Lost
New Zealand Women7614Australia Women2023-02-11Lost
Ireland Women10518.2England Women2023-02-13Lost

Most runs at Boland Park in Women's T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Amelia Kerr39732.33107.86601
Dane van Niekerk29346.50136.85201
Sarah Taylor174–145.17401
Orla Prendergast26868.00117.25101
Alice Capsey26432.00206.55101
Heather Knight36432.00114.33200
Sune Luus36432.00145.53700
Hayley Matthews26231.00117.04200
Chloe Tryon36130.50129.84000
Shemaine Campbelle25628.0088.93400

Most wickets at Boland Park in Women's T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Lea Tahuhu3710.866.333/37
Sophie Ecclestone266.004.503/13
Ashleigh Gardner152.404.005/12
Amelia Kerr3510.204.713/23
Chloe Tryon3511.406.332/12
Nonkululeko Mlaba248.755.003/10
Sarah Glenn249.754.883/19
Anya Shrubsole138.336.253/25
AK Maguire1314.3310.753/43
C Murray2315.007.503/15

Recent matches at Boland Park

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
7 Dec 2025South Africa Women 201/5 (20 ov)
Ireland Women 136/3 (20 ov)
South Africa won by 65 runs
19 Feb 2023New Zealand Women 162/3 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 60/9 (15.5 ov)
New Zealand won by 102 runs
19 Feb 2023West Indies Women 116/6 (20 ov)
Pakistan Women 113/5 (20 ov)
West Indies won by 3 runs
13 Feb 2023South Africa Women 132/6 (20 ov)
New Zealand Women 67 (18.1 ov)
South Africa won by 65 runs
13 Feb 2023Ireland Women 105 (18.2 ov)
England Women 107/6 (14.2 ov)
England won by 4 wickets
11 Feb 2023Australia Women 173/9 (20 ov)
New Zealand Women 76 (14 ov)
Australia won by 97 runs
11 Feb 2023West Indies Women 135/7 (20 ov)
England Women 138/3 (14.3 ov)
England won by 7 wickets
18 Feb 2016South Africa Women 132/6 (20 ov)
England Women 147/7 (20 ov)
England won by 15 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Boland Park in Women's T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Boland Park in Women's T20I matches is 146.4 runs, from 8 innings between 2016 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Boland Park in Women's T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 201/5 by South Africa Women against Ireland Women on 7 December 2025.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Boland Park in Women's T20I matches?
In the 8 matches with a result, teams batting first won 6 (75%) and teams batting second won 2 (25%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Boland Park in Women's T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 67 by New Zealand Women against South Africa Women on 13 February 2023.
What is the highest successful run chase at Boland Park in Women's T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 138.

More grounds in South Africa

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.