CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Central Sparks Women

Club / franchise team · Women

Central Sparks Women cricket team stats and records

Data through 6 September 2024Last updated 6 September 2024

Central Sparks Women played 77 matches in the data (2020–2024), winning 37 and losing 38, a win rate of 49.3% in matches with a result. Their best format by win rate is T20 (leagues & domestic): 16 wins and 16 defeats (50.0%). E Jones has scored the most runs for them in the data (2,524).

Matches
77
2020–2024
Won
37
Lost
38
Win %
49.3%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
1 / 0 / 1

Central Sparks Women results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20 (leagues & domestic)32161600050.0%2021–2024
List A45212210148.8%2020–2024

Win percentage by year

020406020202022202445.8
Central Sparks Women: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
02040602020202120222023202445.8
Central Sparks Women: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Central Sparks Women: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
202060.0
202157.1
202250.0
202344.4
202445.8

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Central Sparks Women head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs South East Stars Women7340
vs Southern Vipers Women5320

Highest and lowest totals by Central Sparks Women

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Central Sparks Women297/350Western Storm Women26 Aug 2024Won
Central Sparks Women296/950Lightning Women18 Sep 2021Lost
Central Sparks Women295/750Western Storm Women31 May 2021Won
Central Sparks Women287/749.4Thunder Women8 May 2024Won
Central Sparks Women283/848.2Northern Diamonds Women29 May 2021Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Central Sparks Women8317.5Southern Vipers Women26 Jun 2021Lost
Central Sparks Women10225Western Storm Women12 Jul 2024Lost
Central Sparks Women11719South East Stars Women3 Jul 2021Lost
Central Sparks Women13135.1South East Stars Women16 Sep 2023Lost
Central Sparks Women13719.5Sunrisers Women18 May 2023Won

Biggest wins

Heaviest defeats

Most runs for Central Sparks Women

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
E JonesCentral Sparks Women722,52439.4473.61364
AJ FreebornCentral Sparks Women561,50830.1676.91071
Amy JonesCentral Sparks Women2195850.42123.91632
D PerrinCentral Sparks Women4686520.6080.1790
KL GeorgeCentral Sparks Women3670622.0685.2570
A CampbellCentral Sparks Women4762414.8677.9680
M KellyCentral Sparks Women1857138.0777.31001
EL ArlottCentral Sparks Women4450515.3083.7630
GM DaviesCentral Sparks Women2643418.8769.6500
B EllisCentral Sparks Women2139126.0765.5570

Most wickets for Central Sparks Women

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
GK DavisCentral Sparks Women507818.214.596/23
EL ArlottCentral Sparks Women607223.834.895/29
Grace PottsCentral Sparks Women526224.295.154/36
HL BakerCentral Sparks Women515628.345.515/45
KL GeorgeCentral Sparks Women414926.315.785/50
Issy WongCentral Sparks Women404228.765.555/49
RA FackrellCentral Sparks Women252728.485.394/34
B EllisCentral Sparks Women232522.685.434/29
Sarah GlennCentral Sparks Women162415.673.924/23
Erin BurnsCentral Sparks Women122119.715.675/36

Grounds where Central Sparks Women played most

Latest Central Sparks Women matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
6 Sep 2024The Blaze Women 166 (46.5 ov)
Central Sparks Women 170/5 (41.2 ov)
Central Sparks won by 5 wicketsQueen's Park, Chesterfield
4 Sep 2024South East Stars Women 270 (49.5 ov)
Central Sparks Women 250/9 (50 ov)
South East Stars won by 20 runsOld Edwardians Cricket Club Ground
30 Aug 2024Southern Vipers Women 183 (48.4 ov)
Central Sparks Women 184/3 (39.2 ov)
Central Sparks won by 7 wicketsCounty Ground, Worcester
26 Aug 2024Central Sparks Women 297/3 (50 ov)
Western Storm Women 152 (33 ov)
Central Sparks won by 145 runsCounty Ground, Taunton
12 Jul 2024Western Storm Women 284 (49.5 ov)
Central Sparks Women 102 (25 ov)
Western Storm won by 182 runsCounty Ground, Worcester
10 Jul 2024Central Sparks Women 144 (42.4 ov)
Thunder Women 147/2 (29 ov)
Thunder won by 8 wicketsCounty Ground, Worcester
7 Jul 2024Central Sparks Women 27/0 (6.3 ov)
Sunrisers Women –
No resultRadlett Cricket Club
30 Jun 2024Central Sparks Women 239/8 (50 ov)
Northern Diamonds Women 242/6 (44 ov)
Northern Diamonds won by 4 wicketsNorth Marine Road Ground
22 Jun 2024Central Sparks Women 140/9 (20 ov)
The Blaze Women 142/5 (18 ov)
The Blaze won by 5 wicketsCounty Ground, Derby
19 Jun 2024Central Sparks Women 138/8 (20 ov)
The Blaze Women 139/5 (19.2 ov)
The Blaze won by 5 wicketsEdgbaston

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Central Sparks Women won?
37 of 77 matches in the data (2020–2024): 16 of 32 T20 (leagues & domestic), 21 of 45 List A.
What is Central Sparks Women's highest total?
297/3 against Western Storm Women on 26 Aug 2024.
What is Central Sparks Women's lowest total?
83 all out against Southern Vipers Women on 26 Jun 2021.
What is Central Sparks Women's biggest win?
By 145 runs against Western Storm Women (ODM, 26 Aug 2024).
Who has taken the most wickets for Central Sparks Women?
GK Davis, with 78 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.