CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Mohammad Rafique

Bangladesh · Men's cricket

Mohammad Rafique stats

Data through 29 February 2008Last updated 29 February 2008

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 11 February 2003 to 29 February 2008. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2003 and 2008, Mohammad Rafique appears in 18 Tests, 58 ODIs for Bangladesh in the Cricsheet data. Mohammad Rafique took 52 Test wickets in the data (average 43.35, economy 3.06, best 5/36).

International matches
76
Tests 18 · ODIs 58
International runs
962
0 hundreds
International wickets
101
3 five-wicket hauls
Best bowling
5/36
Test

Teams played for

Bangladesh 2003–2008 · 74Asia XI 2007 · 2

Mohammad Rafique batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test183524706414.2476161.80145114
ODI5846124927214.4773067.40173914

Runs per year

010020030020032005200824
Mohammad Rafique: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
010020030020032004200520062007200824
Mohammad Rafique: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Mohammad Rafique: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
2003197
2004211
2005169
2006241
2007120
200824
Year-by-year batting (11 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2003ODI1113719.5771.44100
2003Test66012.0041.73200
2004ODI89015.0061.23200
2004Test412130.2573.84700
2005ODI713026.0081.27201
2005Test6396.5063.9900
2006ODI10687.5656.22200
2006Test617328.8366.56401
2007ODI10679.5760.93000
2007Test9536.6256.41200
2008Test4246.0063.21400

Mohammad Rafique bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test264,4142,254525/369/16043.353.0684.943132
ODI572,8862,139494/65–43.654.4558.91027

Wickets per year

01020302003200520086
Mohammad Rafique: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01020302003200420052006200720086
Mohammad Rafique: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Mohammad Rafique: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
200324
20049
200510
200628
200724
20086
Year-by-year bowling (11 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2003ODI12762.004.872/31
2003Test61725.062.625/36
2004ODI9489.004.581/28
2004Test2548.602.553/130
2005ODI7561.804.982/34
2005Test3562.604.015/114
2006ODI161631.563.603/61
2006Test61231.672.565/62
2007ODI131731.474.784/65
2007Test6793.004.213/27
2008Test3640.172.482/54

Mohammad Rafique against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
Sri LankaTest1420215.5464.56401
IndiaTest59018.0068.74700
EnglandTest65611.2051.43200
South AfricaTest4246.0063.21400
ZimbabweODI38542.50102.47201
New ZealandODI38282.0087.24100
EnglandODI57224.0066.13000
West IndiesODI55518.3353.43200
Sri LankaODI6549.0061.42200
AustraliaODI9497.0053.31500
PakistanODI33919.5068.41900
IndiaODI4328.0080.01300
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
EnglandTest51041.703.143/84
Sri LankaTest9985.563.575/114
IndiaTest4852.503.583/27
South AfricaTest3640.172.482/54
Sri LankaODI71030.104.923/61
IndiaODI5830.384.863/35
ZimbabweODI6728.573.332/26
AustraliaODI10474.254.002/31
EnglandODI5447.505.142/33
KenyaODI4334.673.471/16
PakistanODI4370.675.301/41
West IndiesODI70–4.580/13

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Bangabandhu National Stadium820329.0072
Shaheed Chandu Stadium410526.2564
MA Aziz Stadium69418.8032
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium36622.0040
Shere Bangla National Stadium66110.1714
Diamond Oval141–41
Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium44010.0022
Arnos Vale Ground236–32
Multan Cricket Stadium33411.3319
Kennington Oval13030.0030

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
MA Aziz Stadium51036.602.60
Bangabandhu National Stadium71042.403.53
Shere Bangla National Stadium61042.403.32
Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium2917.782.27
Multan Cricket Stadium3724.432.97
Shaheed Chandu Stadium6734.713.28
MA Chidambaram Stadium2621.176.35
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium4638.333.33
Queen's Park Oval3520.204.21
R Premadasa Stadium2531.203.47

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
ODIPowerplay3838100.024803.75
ODIMiddle19738850.8182366314.12
ODIDeath25730484.514472186.15

How Mohammad Rafique was dismissed

How Mohammad Rafique took wickets

Last 20 innings

05101511 Apr 200725 May 200729 Feb 20080
Mohammad Rafique: runs in the last 20 innings
05101511 Apr 200710 May 200725 May 200710 Jun 20073 Jul 200711 Jul 200729 Feb 20080
Mohammad Rafique: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Mohammad Rafique: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
11 Apr 20070
15 Apr 20072
19 Apr 20070
10 May 200711
12 May 200713
18 May 20079
25 May 200712
25 May 200711
9 Jun 20071
10 Jun 20070
25 Jun 200711
25 Jun 20070
3 Jul 20072
3 Jul 20073
11 Jul 20075
11 Jul 20070
22 Feb 20080
22 Feb 200814
29 Feb 200810
29 Feb 20080
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
29 Feb 2008TestSouth Africa02caught and bowledBir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium
29 Feb 2008TestSouth Africa1014caughtBir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium
22 Feb 2008TestSouth Africa1421bowledShere Bangla National Stadium
22 Feb 2008TestSouth Africa01lbwShere Bangla National Stadium
11 Jul 2007TestSri Lanka0*11not outAsgiriya Stadium
11 Jul 2007TestSri Lanka56caught and bowledAsgiriya Stadium
3 Jul 2007TestSri Lanka33run outP Sara Oval
3 Jul 2007TestSri Lanka28caughtP Sara Oval
25 Jun 2007TestSri Lanka02bowledSinhalese Sports Club Ground
25 Jun 2007TestSri Lanka1117lbwSinhalese Sports Club Ground
10 Jun 2007ODIAfrica XI0*3not outMA Chidambaram Stadium
9 Jun 2007ODIAfrica XI13caughtMA Chidambaram Stadium
25 May 2007TestIndia119lbwShere Bangla National Stadium
25 May 2007TestIndia1223bowledShere Bangla National Stadium
18 May 2007TestIndia915stumpedZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
12 May 2007ODIIndia1319caughtShere Bangla National Stadium
10 May 2007ODIIndia117caughtShere Bangla National Stadium
19 Apr 2007ODIWest Indies05lbwKensington Oval
15 Apr 2007ODIIreland29caughtKensington Oval
11 Apr 2007ODIEngland04caughtKensington Oval

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
29 Feb 2008TestSouth Africa2/13244.15Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium
22 Feb 2008TestSouth Africa2/5427.56Shere Bangla National Stadium
22 Feb 2008TestSouth Africa2/55256Shere Bangla National Stadium
11 Jul 2007TestSri Lanka0/72141Asgiriya Stadium
3 Jul 2007TestSri Lanka0/13434.53P Sara Oval
25 Jun 2007TestSri Lanka1/13828.51Sinhalese Sports Club Ground
10 Jun 2007ODIAfrica XI4/65100MA Chidambaram Stadium
9 Jun 2007ODIAfrica XI2/62100MA Chidambaram Stadium
25 May 2007TestIndia2/181454Shere Bangla National Stadium
18 May 2007TestIndia3/2780Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
18 May 2007TestIndia1/99243Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
12 May 2007ODIIndia3/59100Shere Bangla National Stadium
10 May 2007ODIIndia0/47100Shere Bangla National Stadium
19 Apr 2007ODIWest Indies0/46100Kensington Oval
15 Apr 2007ODIIreland0/42100Kensington Oval
11 Apr 2007ODIEngland2/33103Kensington Oval
7 Apr 2007ODISouth Africa1/22102Providence Stadium
2 Apr 2007ODINew Zealand0/3750Sir Vivian Richards Stadium
31 Mar 2007ODIAustralia0/2130Sir Vivian Richards Stadium
25 Mar 2007ODIBermuda1/1840Queen's Park Oval

Batter vs bowler matchups

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Mohammad Rafique taken in Tests?
52 wickets in 26 innings at an average of 43.35, economy 3.06, best figures 5/36.
How many wickets has Mohammad Rafique taken in ODIs?
49 wickets in 57 innings at an average of 43.65, economy 4.45, best figures 4/65.
How many runs has Mohammad Rafique scored in Tests?
470 runs in 35 innings (18 matches) at an average of 14.24 and a strike rate of 61.8, in the data from 2003 to 2008.
How many runs has Mohammad Rafique scored in ODIs?
492 runs in 46 innings (58 matches) at an average of 14.47 and a strike rate of 67.4, in the data from 2003 to 2007.
What is Mohammad Rafique's highest score?
72 in ODIs, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.