- Home
- Players
- Grant Elliott
- vs Pakistan
Player against team ยท Tests, ODIs and T20Is
Grant Elliott vs Pakistan: stats and record
Data through 12 September 2017Last updated 12 September 2017
In the data, Grant Elliott faced Pakistan in 2 Tests, 5 ODIs, 5 T20Is from 2009 to 2017. Grant Elliott scored 273 runs against Pakistan at an average of 27.30, with the most in ODIs (177 runs, highest 75*). With the ball, Grant Elliott took 14 wickets against Pakistan.
Matches
12
2009โ2017
Runs
273
13 innings
Average
27.30
10 dismissals
Hundreds / fifties
0 / 2
Wickets
14
11 innings bowled
Grant Elliott's record against Pakistan by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 100 | 50 | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 2 | 4 | 0 | 59 | 25 | 14.75 | 28.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.50 | 1.57 | 2/8 |
| ODI | 5 | 5 | 2 | 177 | 75* | 59.00 | 83.9 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 20.75 | 5.44 | 3/26 |
| T20I | 5 | 4 | 1 | 37 | 19 | 12.33 | 132.1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 19.00 | 7.60 | 3/7 |
Innings by innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2009 | 75 |
| 24 Nov 2009 | 8 |
| 24 Nov 2009 | 25 |
| 3 Dec 2009 | 20 |
| 3 Dec 2009 | 6 |
| 31 Jan 2015 | 64 |
| 3 Feb 2015 | 28 |
| 15 Jan 2016 | 3 |
| 22 Jan 2016 | 19 |
| 25 Jan 2016 | 0 |
| 31 Jan 2016 | 10 |
| 22 Mar 2016 | 1 |
| 12 Sep 2017 | 14 |
Every innings against Pakistan
| Date | Format | Runs | Balls | 4s | 6s | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2009 | ODI | 75* | 103 | 5 | 1 | not out | The Wanderers Stadium |
| 24 Nov 2009 | Test | 8 | 33 | 0 | 0 | caught | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 24 Nov 2009 | Test | 25 | 101 | 0 | 0 | caught | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 3 Dec 2009 | Test | 20 | 54 | 1 | 0 | caught and bowled | Basin Reserve |
| 3 Dec 2009 | Test | 6 | 19 | 0 | 0 | bowled | Basin Reserve |
| 31 Jan 2015 | ODI | 64* | 68 | 8 | 0 | not out | Wellington Regional Stadium |
| 3 Feb 2015 | ODI | 28 | 21 | 0 | 2 | caught | McLean Park |
| 15 Jan 2016 | T20I | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | bowled | Eden Park |
| 22 Jan 2016 | T20I | 19 | 14 | 1 | 1 | run out | Wellington Regional Stadium |
| 25 Jan 2016 | ODI | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | bowled | Basin Reserve |
| 31 Jan 2016 | ODI | 10 | 17 | 0 | 0 | caught | Eden Park |
| 22 Mar 2016 | T20I | 1* | 1 | 0 | 0 | not out | Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium |
| 12 Sep 2017 | T20I | 14 | 8 | 2 | 0 | caught | Gaddafi Stadium |
Bowling against Pakistan
| Date | Format | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2009 | ODI | 0/7 | 2 | 0 | The Wanderers Stadium |
| 24 Nov 2009 | Test | 0/3 | 2 | 0 | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 3 Dec 2009 | Test | 2/8 | 5 | 1 | Basin Reserve |
| 31 Jan 2015 | ODI | 3/26 | 4.3 | 0 | Wellington Regional Stadium |
| 3 Feb 2015 | ODI | 2/35 | 4 | 0 | McLean Park |
| 17 Jan 2016 | T20I | 1/36 | 4 | 0 | Seddon Park |
| 22 Jan 2016 | T20I | 3/7 | 2 | 0 | Wellington Regional Stadium |
| 25 Jan 2016 | ODI | 3/43 | 10 | 1 | Basin Reserve |
| 31 Jan 2016 | ODI | 0/55 | 10 | 0 | Eden Park |
| 22 Mar 2016 | T20I | 0/16 | 2 | 0 | Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium |
| 12 Sep 2017 | T20I | 0/17 | 2 | 0 | Gaddafi Stadium |
Frequently asked questions
What is Grant Elliott's record against Pakistan in Tests?
59 runs in 4 innings at an average of 14.75 and a strike rate of 28.5, with 0 hundreds and 0 fifties (highest 25).
How many wickets has Grant Elliott taken against Pakistan in Tests?
2 wickets in 2 innings at an average of 5.50 and an economy rate of 1.57; best figures 2/8.
What is Grant Elliott's record against Pakistan in ODIs?
177 runs in 5 innings at an average of 59.00 and a strike rate of 83.9, with 0 hundreds and 2 fifties (highest 75*).
How many wickets has Grant Elliott taken against Pakistan in ODIs?
8 wickets in 5 innings at an average of 20.75 and an economy rate of 5.44; best figures 3/26.
What is Grant Elliott's record against Pakistan in T20Is?
37 runs in 4 innings at an average of 12.33 and a strike rate of 132.1, with 0 hundreds and 0 fifties (highest 19).
Related
Coverage: Cricsheet data only. Older matches and matches against Afghanistan are not included.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.