CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. United Arab Emirates vs West Indies

Head to head

United Arab Emirates vs West Indies head to head record

Data through 9 June 2023Last updated 9 June 2023

In 5 meetings between 2015 and 2023, United Arab Emirates won 0 and West Indies won 5. West Indies lead the head-to-head in the data by 5 wins. In the last 5 meetings, United Arab Emirates won 0 and West Indies won 5. The highest total in the fixture is 357/4 by West Indies (6 Mar 2018).

Matches
5
2015–2023
United Arab Emirates won
0
West Indies won
5

Wins per year

012320152018202330
United Arab Emirates vs West Indies: wins per year
012320152018202330
United Arab Emirates vs West Indies: wins per year
Show as table
United Arab Emirates vs West Indies: wins per year
YearUnited Arab Emirates winsWest Indies wins
201501
201801
202303

Last 5 United Arab Emirates vs West Indies matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
9 Jun 2023United Arab Emirates 184 (36 ov)
West Indies 185/6 (35.1 ov)
West Indies won by 4 wicketsSharjah Cricket Stadium
6 Jun 2023West Indies 306 (49.5 ov)
United Arab Emirates 228/7 (50 ov)
West Indies won by 78 runsSharjah Cricket Stadium
4 Jun 2023United Arab Emirates 202 (47.1 ov)
West Indies 206/3 (35.2 ov)
West Indies won by 7 wicketsSharjah Cricket Stadium
6 Mar 2018West Indies 357/4 (50 ov)
United Arab Emirates 297/6 (50 ov)
West Indies won by 60 runsOld Hararians
15 Mar 2015United Arab Emirates 175 (47.4 ov)
West Indies 176/4 (30.3 ov)
West Indies won by 6 wicketsMcLean Park

Biggest wins

West Indies's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
West Indies78 runsUnited Arab EmiratesODI6 Jun 2023Sharjah Cricket Stadium
West Indies60 runsUnited Arab EmiratesODI6 Mar 2018Old Hararians
West Indies7 wicketsUnited Arab EmiratesODI4 Jun 2023Sharjah Cricket Stadium
West Indies6 wicketsUnited Arab EmiratesODI15 Mar 2015McLean Park

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
West Indies357/450United Arab Emirates6 Mar 2018Won
West Indies30649.5United Arab Emirates6 Jun 2023Won
United Arab Emirates297/650West Indies6 Mar 2018Lost
United Arab Emirates228/750West Indies6 Jun 2023Lost
West Indies206/335.2United Arab Emirates4 Jun 2023Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
United Arab Emirates17547.4West Indies15 Mar 2015Lost
United Arab Emirates18436West Indies9 Jun 2023Lost
United Arab Emirates20247.1West Indies4 Jun 2023Lost
West Indies30649.5United Arab Emirates6 Jun 2023Won

Most runs in United Arab Emirates vs West Indies matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Brandon KingWest Indies217688.0096.71121
Rameez ShahzadUnited Arab Emirates315577.5087.11121
V AravindUnited Arab Emirates314648.6771.6700
Johnson CharlesWest Indies414536.25125.0630
Ali NaseerUnited Arab Emirates312842.67107.6580
Shimron HetmyerWest Indies1127127.00136.61271
Chris GayleWest Indies1123123.00135.21231
Shamarh BrooksWest Indies310334.3374.6440
Shai HopeWest Indies37171.00126.8350
Shaiman AnwarUnited Arab Emirates26633.0097.1640

Most wickets in United Arab Emirates vs West Indies matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Jason HolderWest Indies298.894.005/53
Y CariahWest Indies3519.603.952/26
Aayan Afzal KhanUnited Arab Emirates3524.204.032/40
K SinclairWest Indies146.003.354/24
Keemo PaulWest Indies2414.004.603/34
Zahoor KhanUnited Arab Emirates2419.004.803/44
Jerome TaylorWest Indies1312.004.153/36
OF SmithWest Indies2322.334.192/40
Roston ChaseWest Indies3339.674.252/49
Andre RussellWest Indies1210.002.502/20

Where they met

Grounds (wins from United Arab Emirates's point of view)
GroundPlayedUnited Arab Emirates wonWest Indies won
Sharjah Cricket Stadium303
McLean Park101
Old Hararians101

Frequently asked questions

What is the United Arab Emirates vs West Indies head to head record?
5 matches: United Arab Emirates won 0, West Indies won 5, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2015–2023).
Who won the last United Arab Emirates vs West Indies match?
West Indies won by 4 wickets (9 Jun 2023).
What is the highest score in United Arab Emirates vs West Indies matches?
357/4 by West Indies on 6 Mar 2018.
Who has scored the most runs in United Arab Emirates vs West Indies matches?
Brandon King (West Indies), 176 runs in 2 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in United Arab Emirates vs West Indies matches?
Jason Holder (West Indies), 9 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.