CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Namibia vs Nepal

Head to head

Namibia vs Nepal head to head record

Data through 27 July 2026Last updated 27 July 2026

Namibia and Nepal met 12 times in matches in the data (2022–2026). Namibia won 8 and Nepal won 3, with 1 ties, draws or no results. Namibia lead the head-to-head in the data by 5 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Namibia won 4 and Nepal won 1. The highest total in the fixture is 287/8 by Nepal (14 Feb 2023).

Matches
12
2022–2026
Namibia won
8
Nepal won
3
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 1

Namibia vs Nepal by format

Results from Namibia's point of view
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
ODIs107200177.8%2022–2026
T20Is21100050.0%2024–2024

Wins per year

01232022202620
Namibia vs Nepal: wins per year
0123202220232024202620
Namibia vs Nepal: wins per year
Show as table
Namibia vs Nepal: wins per year
YearNamibia winsNepal wins
202230
202302
202431
202620

Last 10 Namibia vs Nepal matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
27 Jul 2026Namibia 211/7 (50 ov)
Nepal 208/6 (50 ov)
Namibia won by 3 runsSportpark Maarschalkerweerd
21 Jul 2026Nepal 157 (46.5 ov)
Namibia 159/2 (37.4 ov)
Namibia won by 8 wicketsSportpark Maarschalkerweerd
1 Mar 2024Nepal 180/8 (20 ov)
Namibia 177/7 (20 ov)
Nepal won by 3 runsTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
27 Feb 2024Namibia 206/4 (20 ov)
Nepal 186 (18.5 ov)
Namibia won by 20 runsTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
21 Feb 2024Nepal 168 (37.1 ov)
Namibia 172/8 (40 ov)
Namibia won by 2 wicketsTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
15 Feb 2024Nepal 132 (41.1 ov)
Namibia 134/6 (33.1 ov)
Namibia won by 4 wicketsTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
18 Feb 2023Namibia 274/6 (50 ov)
Nepal 278/7 (47.3 ov)
Nepal won by 3 wicketsTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
14 Feb 2023Namibia 285 (50 ov)
Nepal 287/8 (47.4 ov)
Nepal won by 2 wicketsTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
7 Dec 2022Namibia 275/7 (50 ov)
Nepal 189 (46.5 ov)
Namibia won by 86 runsUnited Cricket Club Ground
2 Dec 2022Nepal 197 (49.5 ov)
Namibia 4/0 (0.4 ov)
No resultUnited Cricket Club Ground

Biggest wins

Namibia's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Namibia86 runsNepalODI7 Dec 2022United Cricket Club Ground
Namibia63 runsNepalODI16 Jul 2022Cambusdoon New Ground
Namibia40 runsNepalODI11 Jul 2022Cambusdoon New Ground
Namibia8 wicketsNepalODI21 Jul 2026Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd
Namibia4 wicketsNepalODI15 Feb 2024Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
Nepal's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Nepal3 runsNamibiaT20I1 Mar 2024Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
Nepal3 wicketsNamibiaODI18 Feb 2023Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
Nepal2 wicketsNamibiaODI14 Feb 2023Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Nepal287/847.4Namibia14 Feb 2023Won
Namibia28550Nepal14 Feb 2023Lost
Nepal278/747.3Namibia18 Feb 2023Won
Namibia275/750Nepal7 Dec 2022Won
Namibia274/650Nepal18 Feb 2023Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Nepal13241.1Namibia15 Feb 2024Lost
Nepal13637.5Namibia16 Jul 2022Lost
Nepal15746.5Namibia21 Jul 2026Lost
Nepal16837.1Namibia21 Feb 2024Lost
Nepal18046.5Namibia11 Jul 2022Lost

Most runs in Namibia vs Nepal matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
M van LingenNamibia1041746.3387.41332
Rohit PaudelNepal1230725.5873.6720
Jan Nicol Loftie-EatonNamibia1130634.0097.51011
Aasif SheikhNepal1228623.8367.5810
Jan FrylinckNamibia927734.6274.91001
Gerhard ErasmusNamibia826232.7567.5560
Kushal BhurtelNepal1121319.3683.91151
Kushal MallaNepal620641.20106.7620
G MallaNepal419548.7580.6750
Dipendra Singh AireeNepal1118717.0078.9480

Most wickets in Namibia vs Nepal matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Bernard ScholtzNamibia122117.383.425/22
Ruben TrumpelmannNamibia121727.945.354/29
Karan KCNepal91522.876.355/29
Sandeep LamichhaneNepal61418.794.784/29
Sompal KamiNepal121331.545.573/32
Jan Nicol Loftie-EatonNamibia111122.455.514/34
JT BrassellNamibia51016.404.823/46
JJ SmitNamibia4913.003.116/27
Gerhard ErasmusNamibia10920.564.555/28
Jan FrylinckNamibia6717.714.773/26

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Namibia's point of view)
GroundPlayedNamibia wonNepal won
Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground633
Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd220
Cambusdoon New Ground220
United Cricket Club Ground210

Frequently asked questions

What is the Namibia vs Nepal head to head record?
12 matches: Namibia won 8, Nepal won 3, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 1 (data 2022–2026).
Who won the last Namibia vs Nepal match?
Namibia won by 3 runs (27 Jul 2026).
What is the highest score in Namibia vs Nepal matches?
287/8 by Nepal on 14 Feb 2023.
Who has scored the most runs in Namibia vs Nepal matches?
M van Lingen (Namibia), 417 runs in 10 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Namibia vs Nepal matches?
Bernard Scholtz (Namibia), 21 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.