CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars

Head to head

Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars head to head record

Data through 21 January 2026Last updated 21 January 2026

In 24 meetings between 2012 and 2026, Hobart Hurricanes won 9 and Melbourne Stars won 15. Melbourne Stars lead the head-to-head in the data by 6 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Hobart Hurricanes won 2 and Melbourne Stars won 3. The highest total in the fixture is 273/2 by Melbourne Stars (19 Jan 2022).

Matches
24
2012–2026
Hobart Hurricanes won
9
Melbourne Stars won
15

Wins per year

012320122019202610
Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars: wins per year
012320122016201920222024202610
Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars: wins per year
Show as table
Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars: wins per year
YearHobart Hurricanes winsMelbourne Stars wins
201202
201421
201602
201811
201913
202121
202202
202311
202410
202502
202610

Last 10 Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
21 Jan 2026Hobart Hurricanes 114/5 (10 ov)
Melbourne Stars 81/4 (7 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 3 runs (D/L)Bellerive Oval
18 Dec 2025Hobart Hurricanes 158/9 (20 ov)
Melbourne Stars 159/2 (16 ov)
Melbourne Stars won by 8 wicketsMelbourne Cricket Ground
19 Jan 2025Melbourne Stars 219/5 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes 179 (19.3 ov)
Melbourne Stars won by 40 runsMelbourne Cricket Ground
15 Jan 2024Hobart Hurricanes 187/8 (20 ov)
Melbourne Stars 180/4 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 7 runsMelbourne Cricket Ground
28 Dec 2023Hobart Hurricanes 155 (19.4 ov)
Melbourne Stars 67/3 (6.3 ov)
Melbourne Stars won by 7 wickets (D/L)Bellerive Oval
9 Jan 2023Melbourne Stars 131/7 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes 133/8 (17.4 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 2 wicketsBellerive Oval
16 Dec 2022Melbourne Stars 183/5 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes 145/9 (20 ov)
Melbourne Stars won by 38 runsMelbourne Cricket Ground
19 Jan 2022Melbourne Stars 273/2 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes 167/6 (20 ov)
Melbourne Stars won by 106 runsMelbourne Cricket Ground
24 Dec 2021Hobart Hurricanes 180/6 (20 ov)
Melbourne Stars 156/9 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 24 runsBellerive Oval
4 Jan 2021Melbourne Stars 183/6 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes 173/6 (20 ov)
Melbourne Stars won by 10 runsBellerive Oval

Biggest wins

Hobart Hurricanes's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Hobart Hurricanes59 runsMelbourne StarsT2014 Jan 2019Melbourne Cricket Ground
Hobart Hurricanes52 runsMelbourne StarsT2020 Dec 2014Melbourne Cricket Ground
Hobart Hurricanes24 runsMelbourne StarsT2024 Dec 2021Bellerive Oval
Hobart Hurricanes7 wicketsMelbourne StarsT204 Feb 2014Melbourne Cricket Ground
Hobart Hurricanes6 wicketsMelbourne StarsT2024 Dec 2018Bellerive Oval
Melbourne Stars's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Melbourne Stars106 runsHobart HurricanesT2019 Jan 2022Melbourne Cricket Ground
Melbourne Stars52 runsHobart HurricanesT2022 Dec 2019Ted Summerton Reserve
Melbourne Stars40 runsHobart HurricanesT2019 Jan 2025Melbourne Cricket Ground
Melbourne Stars8 wicketsHobart HurricanesT206 Jan 2016Melbourne Cricket Ground
Melbourne Stars8 wicketsHobart HurricanesT2018 Dec 2025Melbourne Cricket Ground

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Melbourne Stars273/220Hobart Hurricanes19 Jan 2022Won
Melbourne Stars219/520Hobart Hurricanes19 Jan 2025Won
Melbourne Stars203/320Hobart Hurricanes9 Jan 2012Won
Melbourne Stars191/317.4Hobart Hurricanes26 Dec 2016Won
Hobart Hurricanes190/520Melbourne Stars20 Dec 2014Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Hobart Hurricanes11116Melbourne Stars22 Dec 2019Lost
Hobart Hurricanes12420Melbourne Stars6 Jan 2016Lost
Melbourne Stars12617.1Hobart Hurricanes14 Jan 2019Lost
Hobart Hurricanes15519.4Melbourne Stars28 Dec 2023Lost
Hobart Hurricanes17919.3Melbourne Stars19 Jan 2025Lost

Most runs in Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Glenn MaxwellMelbourne Stars1764371.44186.91541
Ben McDermottHobart Hurricanes1654736.47134.1910
Marcus StoinisMelbourne Stars1752247.45150.9970
Matthew WadeHobart Hurricanes1430523.46123.0630
Luke WrightMelbourne Stars729549.17147.51171
George BaileyHobart Hurricanes929458.80134.9740
D'Arcy ShortHobart Hurricanes1328525.91130.1960
Joe ClarkeMelbourne Stars624348.60142.91011
Tim PaineHobart Hurricanes622136.83127.0910
Beau WebsterMelbourne Stars620541.00128.9550

Most wickets in Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Riley MeredithHobart Hurricanes142216.737.594/21
Nathan EllisHobart Hurricanes111317.626.543/31
Haris RaufMelbourne Stars4129.258.545/27
Nathan Coulter-NileMelbourne Stars61011.506.052/14
Glenn MaxwellMelbourne Stars151025.807.593/29
James FaulknerMelbourne Stars101028.009.394/46
John HastingsMelbourne Stars5914.336.733/24
Adam ZampaMelbourne Stars9927.567.293/27
Ben LaughlinHobart Hurricanes4813.627.273/14
Ben HilfenhausMelbourne Stars4815.757.884/27

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Hobart Hurricanes's point of view)
GroundPlayedHobart Hurricanes wonMelbourne Stars won
Melbourne Cricket Ground1248
Bellerive Oval1055
Aurora Stadium101
Ted Summerton Reserve101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars head to head record?
24 matches: Hobart Hurricanes won 9, Melbourne Stars won 15, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2012–2026).
Who won the last Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars match?
Hobart Hurricanes won by 3 runs (D/L) (21 Jan 2026).
What is the highest score in Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars matches?
273/2 by Melbourne Stars on 19 Jan 2022.
Who has scored the most runs in Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars matches?
Glenn Maxwell (Melbourne Stars), 643 runs in 17 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars matches?
Riley Meredith (Hobart Hurricanes), 22 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.