CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. England Women vs Ireland Women

Head to head

England Women vs Ireland Women head to head record

Data through 6 September 2026Last updated 6 September 2026

England Women and Ireland Women met 10 times in matches in the data (2023–2026). England Women won 8 and Ireland Women won 2. England Women lead the head-to-head in the data by 6 wins. In the last 5 meetings, England Women won 4 and Ireland Women won 1. The highest total in the fixture is 320/8 by England Women (9 Sep 2024).

Matches
10
2023–2026
England Women won
8
Ireland Women won
2

England Women vs Ireland Women by format

Results from England Women's point of view
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
ODIs65100083.3%2024–2026
T20Is43100075.0%2023–2026

Wins per year

0123420232024202640
England Women vs Ireland Women: wins per year
0123420232024202640
England Women vs Ireland Women: wins per year
Show as table
England Women vs Ireland Women: wins per year
YearEngland Women winsIreland Women wins
202310
202432
202640

Last 10 England Women vs Ireland Women matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
6 Sep 2026England Women 291 (48.5 ov)
Ireland Women 177 (44.2 ov)
England won by 114 runsCounty Ground, Worcester
3 Sep 2026Ireland Women 165 (47 ov)
England Women 166/4 (23 ov)
England won by 6 wicketsCounty Ground, Derby
1 Sep 2026Ireland Women 281/5 (50 ov)
England Women 283/4 (38.1 ov)
England won by 6 wicketsGrace Road
16 Jun 2026Ireland Women 118/9 (20 ov)
England Women 119/6 (17.3 ov)
England won by 4 wicketsThe Rose Bowl
15 Sep 2024England Women 169/8 (20 ov)
Ireland Women 170/5 (19.5 ov)
Ireland won by 5 wicketsCastle Avenue
14 Sep 2024England Women 176 (20 ov)
Ireland Women 109 (18.3 ov)
England won by 67 runsCastle Avenue
11 Sep 2024England Women 153 (20.5 ov)
Ireland Women 155/7 (22 ov)
Ireland won by 3 wickets (D/L)Civil Service Cricket Club
9 Sep 2024England Women 320/8 (50 ov)
Ireland Women 45 (16.5 ov)
England won by 275 runsCivil Service Cricket Club
7 Sep 2024Ireland Women 210 (46.5 ov)
England Women 211/6 (34.5 ov)
England won by 4 wicketsCivil Service Cricket Club
13 Feb 2023Ireland Women 105 (18.2 ov)
England Women 107/6 (14.2 ov)
England won by 4 wicketsBoland Park

Biggest wins

England Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
England Women275 runsIreland WomenODI9 Sep 2024Civil Service Cricket Club
England Women114 runsIreland WomenODI6 Sep 2026County Ground, Worcester
England Women67 runsIreland WomenT20I14 Sep 2024Castle Avenue
England Women6 wicketsIreland WomenODI1 Sep 2026Grace Road
England Women6 wicketsIreland WomenODI3 Sep 2026County Ground, Derby
Ireland Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Ireland Women5 wicketsEngland WomenT20I15 Sep 2024Castle Avenue

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
England Women320/850Ireland Women9 Sep 2024Won
England Women29148.5Ireland Women6 Sep 2026Won
England Women283/438.1Ireland Women1 Sep 2026Won
Ireland Women281/550England Women1 Sep 2026Lost
England Women211/634.5Ireland Women7 Sep 2024Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Ireland Women4516.5England Women9 Sep 2024Lost
Ireland Women10518.2England Women13 Feb 2023Lost
Ireland Women10918.3England Women14 Sep 2024Lost
England Women15320.5Ireland Women11 Sep 2024Lost
Ireland Women16547England Women3 Sep 2026Lost

Most runs in England Women vs Ireland Women matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Orla PrendergastIreland Women1033033.0099.7800
Tammy BeaumontEngland Women527969.75111.21501
Gaby LewisIreland Women1025925.9088.7720
A HunterIreland Women1024524.5073.1640
Sophia DunkleyEngland Women421654.00104.91191
Maia BouchierEngland Women318862.67116.81041
FG KempEngland Women718430.67122.7650
L PaulIreland Women1016918.7867.6330
Alice CapseyEngland Women510827.00135.0510
Paige ScholfieldEngland Women59519.00115.9340

Most wickets in England Women vs Ireland Women matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
AK MaguireIreland Women61414.216.905/19
KL CrossEngland Women51210.425.246/30
Mady VilliersEngland Women71218.254.943/30
C MurrayIreland Women51117.646.264/56
Issy WongEngland Women4914.784.935/33
L FilerEngland Women5915.563.653/10
Orla PrendergastIreland Women10932.896.322/17
FA SargentIreland Women5825.387.253/30
AN KellyIreland Women8833.386.492/22
Charlie DeanEngland Women5720.004.382/11

Where they met

Grounds (wins from England Women's point of view)
GroundPlayedEngland Women wonIreland Women won
Civil Service Cricket Club321
Castle Avenue211
Grace Road110
County Ground, Worcester110
County Ground, Derby110
Boland Park110
The Rose Bowl110

Frequently asked questions

What is the England Women vs Ireland Women head to head record?
10 matches: England Women won 8, Ireland Women won 2, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2023–2026).
Who won the last England Women vs Ireland Women match?
England won by 114 runs (6 Sep 2026).
What is the highest score in England Women vs Ireland Women matches?
320/8 by England Women on 9 Sep 2024.
Who has scored the most runs in England Women vs Ireland Women matches?
Orla Prendergast (Ireland Women), 330 runs in 10 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in England Women vs Ireland Women matches?
AK Maguire (Ireland Women), 14 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.