CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. England vs India
  4. ODI

Head to head · ODI

England vs India ODI head to head record

Data through 19 July 2026Last updated 19 July 2026

In 66 ODI meetings between 2002 and 2026, England won 23 and India won 40. India lead the head-to-head in the data by 17 wins. In the last 5 meetings, England won 2 and India won 3. The highest total in the fixture is 387/3 by England (19 Jul 2026).

Matches
66
2002–2026
England won
23
India won
40
Tied / drawn / NR
2 / 0 / 1

Wins per year

0246200220112019202621
England vs India: wins per year
024620022004200720112014201720192022202621
England vs India: wins per year
Show as table
England vs India: wins per year
YearEngland winsIndia wins
200201
200301
200421
200615
200743
200805
201135
201324
201413
201520
201712
201821
201910
202112
202212
202301
202503
202621

Last 10 England vs India matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
19 Jul 2026England 387/3 (50 ov)
India 360/7 (50 ov)
England won by 27 runsLord's
16 Jul 2026India 233 (44 ov)
England 235/6 (44.1 ov)
England won by 4 wicketsSophia Gardens
14 Jul 2026England 258 (47.5 ov)
India 262/4 (45.2 ov)
India won by 6 wicketsEdgbaston
12 Feb 2025India 356 (50 ov)
England 214 (34.2 ov)
India won by 142 runsNarendra Modi Stadium
9 Feb 2025England 304 (49.5 ov)
India 308/6 (44.3 ov)
India won by 4 wicketsBarabati Stadium
6 Feb 2025England 248 (47.4 ov)
India 251/6 (38.4 ov)
India won by 4 wicketsVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium
29 Oct 2023India 229/9 (50 ov)
England 129 (34.5 ov)
India won by 100 runsEkana Cricket Stadium
17 Jul 2022England 259 (45.5 ov)
India 261/5 (42.1 ov)
India won by 5 wicketsOld Trafford
14 Jul 2022England 246 (49 ov)
India 146 (38.5 ov)
England won by 100 runsLord's
12 Jul 2022England 110 (25.2 ov)
India 114/0 (18.4 ov)
India won by 10 wicketsKennington Oval

Biggest wins

England's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
England104 runsIndiaODI21 Aug 2007The Rose Bowl
England100 runsIndiaODI14 Jul 2022Lord's
England86 runsIndiaODI14 Jul 2018Lord's
England9 wicketsIndiaODI20 Jan 2015The Gabba
England8 wicketsIndiaODI17 Jul 2018Headingley
India's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
India158 runsEnglandODI14 Nov 2008Madhavrao Scindia Cricket Ground
India142 runsEnglandODI12 Feb 2025Narendra Modi Stadium
India127 runsEnglandODI15 Jan 2013Nehru Stadium, Kochi
India10 wicketsEnglandODI12 Jul 2022Kennington Oval
India9 wicketsEnglandODI2 Sep 2014Edgbaston

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
England387/350India19 Jul 2026Won
India387/550England14 Nov 2008Won
India381/650England19 Jan 2017Won
England366/850India19 Jan 2017Lost
India360/750England19 Jul 2026Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
England11025.2India12 Jul 2022Lost
England12537India15 Oct 2006Lost
England12934.5India29 Oct 2023Lost
India14638.5England14 Jul 2022Lost
India15339.3England20 Jan 2015Lost

Most runs in England vs India matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Virat KohliIndia411,54141.6589.91223
MS DhoniIndia431,53646.5588.01341
Yuvraj SinghIndia321,36150.41100.91504
Suresh RainaIndia311,18642.3693.21001
Ian BellEngland311,16343.0785.41262
Joe RootEngland261,10055.0086.31133
Kevin PietersenEngland271,06144.2185.51111
Rohit SharmaIndia261,02148.6292.01384
Alastair CookEngland2782231.6277.11021
Gautam GambhirIndia2173336.6582.0840

Most wickets in England vs India matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Ravindra JadejaIndia274522.514.644/28
James AndersonEngland303833.895.174/18
Ravi AshwinIndia223528.005.123/28
Steven FinnEngland172827.684.895/33
Mohammed ShamiIndia172724.785.095/69
Harbhajan SinghIndia152523.204.145/31
Stuart BroadEngland192437.625.584/51
Tim BresnanEngland162333.525.715/48
Andrew FlintoffEngland162227.274.355/56
Jasprit BumrahIndia91923.585.456/19

Where they met

Grounds (wins from England's point of view)
GroundPlayedEngland wonIndia won
Lord's742
Edgbaston523
Kennington Oval422
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium413
Sophia Gardens321
Headingley321
Barabati Stadium303
Trent Bridge312

Frequently asked questions

What is the England vs India ODI head to head record?
66 matches: England won 23, India won 40, tied 2, drawn 0, no result 1 (data 2002–2026).
Who won the last England vs India ODI match?
England won by 27 runs (19 Jul 2026).
What is the highest score in England vs India ODI matches?
387/3 by England on 19 Jul 2026.
Who has scored the most runs in England vs India ODI matches?
Virat Kohli (India), 1,541 runs in 41 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in England vs India ODI matches?
Ravindra Jadeja (India), 45 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.