CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Chennai Super Kings vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru

Head to head

Chennai Super Kings vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru head to head record

Data through 5 April 2026Last updated 5 April 2026

In 35 meetings between 2008 and 2026, Chennai Super Kings won 21 and Royal Challengers Bengaluru won 14. Chennai Super Kings lead the head-to-head in the data by 7 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Chennai Super Kings won 1 and Royal Challengers Bengaluru won 4. The highest total in the fixture is 250/3 by Royal Challengers Bengaluru (5 Apr 2026).

Matches
35
2008–2026
Chennai Super Kings won
21
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won
14

Wins per year

012320082014202610
Chennai Super Kings vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru: wins per year
012320082010201220142018202020222024202610
Chennai Super Kings vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru: wins per year
Show as table
Chennai Super Kings vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru: wins per year
YearChennai Super Kings winsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru wins
200811
200912
201011
201131
201210
201311
201411
201530
201820
201911
202011
202120
202211
202310
202411
202502
202601

Last 10 Chennai Super Kings vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
5 Apr 2026Royal Challengers Bengaluru 250/3 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings 207 (19.4 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 43 runsM Chinnaswamy Stadium
3 May 2025Royal Challengers Bengaluru 213/5 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings 211/5 (20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 2 runsM Chinnaswamy Stadium
28 Mar 2025Royal Challengers Bengaluru 196/7 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings 146/8 (20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 50 runsMA Chidambaram Stadium
18 May 2024Royal Challengers Bengaluru 218/5 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings 191/7 (20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 27 runsM Chinnaswamy Stadium
22 Mar 2024Royal Challengers Bengaluru 173/6 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings 176/4 (18.4 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 6 wicketsMA Chidambaram Stadium
17 Apr 2023Chennai Super Kings 226/6 (20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru 218/8 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 8 runsM Chinnaswamy Stadium
4 May 2022Royal Challengers Bengaluru 173/8 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings 160/8 (20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 13 runsMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
12 Apr 2022Chennai Super Kings 216/4 (20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru 193/9 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 23 runsDr DY Patil Sports Academy
24 Sep 2021Royal Challengers Bengaluru 156/6 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings 157/4 (18.1 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 6 wicketsSharjah Cricket Stadium
25 Apr 2021Chennai Super Kings 191/4 (20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru 122/9 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 69 runsWankhede Stadium

Biggest wins

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Royal Challengers Bengaluru250/320Chennai Super Kings5 Apr 2026Won
Chennai Super Kings226/620Royal Challengers Bengaluru17 Apr 2023Won
Royal Challengers Bengaluru218/820Chennai Super Kings17 Apr 2023Lost
Royal Challengers Bengaluru218/520Chennai Super Kings18 May 2024Won
Chennai Super Kings216/420Royal Challengers Bengaluru12 Apr 2022Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Royal Challengers Bengaluru7017.1Chennai Super Kings23 Mar 2019Lost
Royal Challengers Bengaluru8715.2Chennai Super Kings20 Apr 2009Lost
Royal Challengers Bengaluru12419.4Chennai Super Kings4 May 2015Lost
Chennai Super Kings12919.4Royal Challengers Bengaluru14 May 2009Lost
Royal Challengers Bengaluru16519.4Chennai Super Kings28 Apr 2008Lost

Most runs in Chennai Super Kings vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Virat KohliRoyal Challengers Bengaluru351,17437.87128.3900
MS DhoniChennai Super Kings3180740.35148.1840
Suresh RainaChennai Super Kings2561630.80129.4730
Faf du PlessisChennai Super Kings1551939.92136.6710
AB de VilliersRoyal Challengers Bengaluru2039919.95145.6680
Ravindra JadejaChennai Super Kings1934134.10148.9770
Ambati RayuduChennai Super Kings1032232.20124.3820
Chris GayleRoyal Challengers Bengaluru827038.57126.8750
Murali VijayChennai Super Kings1026826.80148.1950
Michael HusseyChennai Super Kings826537.86122.7830

Most wickets in Chennai Super Kings vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru matches

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Chennai Super Kings's point of view)
GroundPlayedChennai Super Kings wonRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won
M Chinnaswamy Stadium1257
MA Chidambaram Stadium1082
Wankhede Stadium220
JSCA International Stadium Complex211
Dubai International Cricket Stadium211
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium211
St George's Park110
The Wanderers Stadium101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Chennai Super Kings vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru head to head record?
35 matches: Chennai Super Kings won 21, Royal Challengers Bengaluru won 14, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2008–2026).
Who won the last Chennai Super Kings vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru match?
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 43 runs (5 Apr 2026).
What is the highest score in Chennai Super Kings vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru matches?
250/3 by Royal Challengers Bengaluru on 5 Apr 2026.
Who has scored the most runs in Chennai Super Kings vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru matches?
Virat Kohli (Royal Challengers Bengaluru), 1,174 runs in 35 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Chennai Super Kings vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru matches?
Ravindra Jadeja (Chennai Super Kings), 18 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.