CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Cape Cobras vs Knights

Head to head

Cape Cobras vs Knights head to head record

Data through 22 February 2021Last updated 22 February 2021

Cape Cobras and Knights met 15 times in matches in the data (2012–2021). Cape Cobras won 11 and Knights won 3, with 1 ties, draws or no results. Cape Cobras lead the head-to-head in the data by 8 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Cape Cobras won 4 and Knights won 1. The highest total in the fixture is 208/3 by Cape Cobras (17 Jan 2014).

Matches
15
2012–2021
Cape Cobras won
11
Knights won
3
Tied / drawn / NR
1 / 0 / 0

Wins per year

012320122015202110
Cape Cobras vs Knights: wins per year
01232012201320142015201620172019202110
Cape Cobras vs Knights: wins per year
Show as table
Cape Cobras vs Knights: wins per year
YearCape Cobras winsKnights wins
201210
201311
201430
201520
201611
201720
201910
202101

Last 10 Cape Cobras vs Knights matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
22 Feb 2021Cape Cobras 167/5 (20 ov)
Knights 169/7 (20 ov)
Knights won by 3 wicketsKingsmead
16 Apr 2019Cape Cobras 150/5 (20 ov)
Knights 145/7 (20 ov)
Cape Cobras won by 5 runsNewlands
6 Dec 2017Cape Cobras 156/9 (20 ov)
Knights 151/9 (20 ov)
Cape Cobras won by 5 runsDiamond Oval
26 Nov 2017Knights 159/5 (20 ov)
Cape Cobras 163/7 (19 ov)
Cape Cobras won by 3 wicketsNewlands
7 Dec 2016Knights 146/8 (20 ov)
Cape Cobras 152/2 (14.4 ov)
Cape Cobras won by 8 wicketsNewlands
12 Nov 2016Knights 184/8 (20 ov)
Cape Cobras 146 (17.2 ov)
Knights won by 38 runsThe Wanderers Stadium
22 Nov 2015Knights 140/7 (20 ov)
Cape Cobras 144/6 (19.3 ov)
Cape Cobras won by 4 wicketsBoland Park
11 Nov 2015Knights 174/5 (20 ov)
Cape Cobras 176/6 (19 ov)
Cape Cobras won by 4 wicketsDiamond Oval
12 Dec 2014Cape Cobras 158/4 (20 ov)
Knights 125/9 (20 ov)
Cape Cobras won by 33 runsNewlands
30 Nov 2014Cape Cobras 145/4 (20 ov)
Knights 137/4 (20 ov)
Cape Cobras won by 8 runsMangaung Oval

Biggest wins

Cape Cobras's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Cape Cobras80 runsKnightsT2017 Jan 2014Mangaung Oval
Cape Cobras33 runsKnightsT2012 Dec 2014Newlands
Cape Cobras25 runsKnightsT2022 Feb 2013Boland Park
Cape Cobras8 wicketsKnightsT207 Dec 2016Newlands
Cape Cobras6 wicketsKnightsT2011 Mar 2012Boland Park
Knights's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Knights38 runsCape CobrasT2012 Nov 2016The Wanderers Stadium
Knights7 wicketsCape CobrasT2022 Mar 2013Mangaung Oval
Knights3 wicketsCape CobrasT2022 Feb 2021Kingsmead

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Cape Cobras208/320Knights17 Jan 2014Won
Knights184/820Cape Cobras12 Nov 2016Won
Cape Cobras181/420Knights17 Feb 2012Tied
Cape Cobras176/619Knights11 Nov 2015Won
Knights174/520Cape Cobras11 Nov 2015Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Cape Cobras14617.2Knights12 Nov 2016Lost

Most runs in Cape Cobras vs Knights matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Richard LeviCape Cobras1144040.00145.71131
Reeza HendricksKnights728156.20124.9980
Patrick KrugerKnights519338.60129.5740
Theunis de BruynKnights516432.80123.3520
Ryan McLarenKnights816427.33125.2510
Justin OntongCape Cobras815551.67123.0510
Dane VilasCape Cobras614347.67123.3480
Hashim AmlaCape Cobras514228.40124.6650
Jean-Paul DuminyCape Cobras412261.00148.8670
Kieron PollardCape Cobras511959.50191.9430

Most wickets in Cape Cobras vs Knights matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Dane PatersonCape Cobras71513.738.244/24
Ryan McLarenKnights81219.257.972/27
SC van SchalkwykKnights91121.187.403/27
George LindeCape Cobras91022.607.294/21
Rory KleinveldtCape Cobras9828.757.193/19
D du PreezKnights9739.579.342/28
Robin PetersonCape Cobras3611.837.103/21
M BudazaKnights3612.838.564/32
Kieron PollardCape Cobras5618.676.593/21
WL CoetseeKnights7627.177.412/19

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Cape Cobras's point of view)
GroundPlayedCape Cobras wonKnights won
Newlands440
Boland Park330
Diamond Oval320
Mangaung Oval321
The Wanderers Stadium101
Kingsmead101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Cape Cobras vs Knights head to head record?
15 matches: Cape Cobras won 11, Knights won 3, tied 1, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2012–2021).
Who won the last Cape Cobras vs Knights match?
Knights won by 3 wickets (22 Feb 2021).
What is the highest score in Cape Cobras vs Knights matches?
208/3 by Cape Cobras on 17 Jan 2014.
Who has scored the most runs in Cape Cobras vs Knights matches?
Richard Levi (Cape Cobras), 440 runs in 11 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Cape Cobras vs Knights matches?
Dane Paterson (Cape Cobras), 15 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.