CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe
  4. T20I

Head to head · T20I

Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe T20I head to head record

Data through 19 July 2026Last updated 19 July 2026

In 27 T20I meetings between 2013 and 2026, Bangladesh won 18 and Zimbabwe won 9. Bangladesh lead the head-to-head in the data by 9 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Bangladesh won 3 and Zimbabwe won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 205/3 by Zimbabwe (30 Jul 2022).

Matches
27
2013–2026
Bangladesh won
18
Zimbabwe won
9

Wins per year

0123420132019202621
Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe: wins per year
0123420132015201620192020202120222024202621
Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe: wins per year
Show as table
Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe: wins per year
YearBangladesh winsZimbabwe wins
201311
201511
201622
201920
202020
202121
202222
202441
202621

Last 10 Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
19 Jul 2026Zimbabwe 143/7 (20 ov)
Bangladesh 144/6 (19.4 ov)
Bangladesh won by 4 wicketsQueens Sports Club
17 Jul 2026Bangladesh 186/5 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 152 (19.4 ov)
Bangladesh won by 34 runsQueens Sports Club
15 Jul 2026Zimbabwe 170/6 (20 ov)
Bangladesh 138 (19 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 32 runsQueens Sports Club
12 May 2024Bangladesh 157/6 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 158/2 (18.3 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 8 wicketsShere Bangla National Stadium
10 May 2024Bangladesh 143 (19.5 ov)
Zimbabwe 138 (19.4 ov)
Bangladesh won by 5 runsShere Bangla National Stadium
7 May 2024Bangladesh 165/5 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 156/9 (20 ov)
Bangladesh won by 9 runsZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
5 May 2024Zimbabwe 138/7 (20 ov)
Bangladesh 142/4 (18.3 ov)
Bangladesh won by 6 wicketsZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
3 May 2024Zimbabwe 124 (20 ov)
Bangladesh 126/2 (15.2 ov)
Bangladesh won by 8 wicketsZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
30 Oct 2022Bangladesh 150/7 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 147/8 (20 ov)
Bangladesh won by 3 runsThe Gabba
2 Aug 2022Zimbabwe 156/8 (20 ov)
Bangladesh 146/8 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 10 runsHarare Sports Club

Biggest wins

Bangladesh's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Bangladesh48 runsZimbabweT20I9 Mar 2020Shere Bangla National Stadium
Bangladesh42 runsZimbabweT20I17 Jan 2016Sheikh Abu Naser Stadium
Bangladesh39 runsZimbabweT20I18 Sep 2019Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
Bangladesh9 wicketsZimbabweT20I11 Mar 2020Shere Bangla National Stadium
Bangladesh8 wicketsZimbabweT20I22 Jul 2021Harare Sports Club
Zimbabwe's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Zimbabwe32 runsBangladeshT20I15 Jul 2026Queens Sports Club
Zimbabwe31 runsBangladeshT20I20 Jan 2016Sheikh Abu Naser Stadium
Zimbabwe23 runsBangladeshT20I23 Jul 2021Harare Sports Club
Zimbabwe8 wicketsBangladeshT20I12 May 2024Shere Bangla National Stadium
Zimbabwe3 wicketsBangladeshT20I15 Nov 2015Shere Bangla National Stadium

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Zimbabwe205/320Bangladesh30 Jul 2022Won
Bangladesh200/320Zimbabwe9 Mar 2020Won
Bangladesh194/519.2Zimbabwe25 Jul 2021Won
Zimbabwe193/520Bangladesh25 Jul 2021Lost
Bangladesh188/620Zimbabwe30 Jul 2022Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Zimbabwe12420Bangladesh3 May 2024Lost
Zimbabwe13119.3Bangladesh13 Nov 2015Lost
Zimbabwe13620Bangladesh18 Sep 2019Lost
Zimbabwe13819.4Bangladesh10 May 2024Lost
Bangladesh13819Zimbabwe15 Jul 2026Lost

Most runs in Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Sikandar RazaZimbabwe2436616.64124.9720
MahmudullahBangladesh1836025.71126.3620
Soumya SarkarBangladesh1334631.45130.6680
Liton DasBangladesh1234431.27140.4600
Hamilton MasakadzaZimbabwe834248.86133.1930
Ryan BurlZimbabwe1432540.62140.7570
Tanzid HasanBangladesh830050.00125.0670
Malcolm WallerZimbabwe827238.86178.9680
Shakib Al HasanBangladesh1325222.91135.5650
BJ BennettZimbabwe823733.86133.1700

Most wickets in Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Mustafizur RahmanBangladesh152713.936.453/19
Shakib Al HasanBangladesh142020.907.514/21
Mohammad SaifuddinBangladesh142022.658.243/15
Blessing MuzarabaniZimbabwe121715.595.874/17
Luke JongweZimbabwe141724.069.623/20
Richard NgaravaZimbabwe101519.207.384/26
Sikandar RazaZimbabwe201338.087.732/7
Taskin AhmedBangladesh121225.506.653/14
Graeme CremerZimbabwe61114.186.503/18
Mehedi HasanBangladesh121124.647.043/24

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Bangladesh's point of view)
GroundPlayedBangladesh wonZimbabwe won
Shere Bangla National Stadium752
Harare Sports Club633
Queens Sports Club532
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium440
Sheikh Abu Naser Stadium422
The Gabba110

Frequently asked questions

What is the Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe T20I head to head record?
27 matches: Bangladesh won 18, Zimbabwe won 9, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2013–2026).
Who won the last Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe T20I match?
Bangladesh won by 4 wickets (19 Jul 2026).
What is the highest score in Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe T20I matches?
205/3 by Zimbabwe on 30 Jul 2022.
Who has scored the most runs in Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe T20I matches?
Sikandar Raza (Zimbabwe), 366 runs in 24 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe T20I matches?
Mustafizur Rahman (Bangladesh), 27 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.