CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Auckland vs Otago

Head to head

Auckland vs Otago head to head record

Data through 12 January 2026Last updated 12 January 2026

In 19 meetings between 2014 and 2026, Auckland won 10 and Otago won 5. Auckland lead the head-to-head in the data by 5 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Auckland won 4 and Otago won 0. The highest total in the fixture is 219/7 by Otago (28 Dec 2020).

Matches
19
2014–2026
Auckland won
10
Otago won
5
Tied / drawn / NR
1 / 0 / 3

Wins per year

00.511.5220142021202620
Auckland vs Otago: wins per year
00.511.522014201920212023202620
Auckland vs Otago: wins per year
Show as table
Auckland vs Otago: wins per year
YearAuckland winsOtago wins
201410
201801
201911
202011
202120
202211
202300
202411
202510
202620

Last 10 Auckland vs Otago matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
12 Jan 2026Otago 159 (20 ov)
Auckland 161/5 (18.4 ov)
Auckland won by 5 wicketsUniversity Oval, Dunedin
6 Jan 2026Auckland 200/6 (20 ov)
Otago 112 (15.1 ov)
Auckland won by 88 runsEden Park Outer Oval
23 Jan 2025Auckland 197/6 (20 ov)
Otago 128 (16.2 ov)
Auckland won by 69 runsEden Park Outer Oval
29 Dec 2024Auckland 106 (16.1 ov)
Otago 26/0 (1.5 ov)
No resultMolyneux Park
14 Jan 2024Otago 138 (19.3 ov)
Auckland 139/3 (17.5 ov)
Auckland won by 7 wicketsEden Park Outer Oval
1 Jan 2024Auckland 151/9 (20 ov)
Otago 154/7 (19.4 ov)
Otago won by 3 wicketsMolyneux Park
2 Jan 2023Otago 174/8 (20 ov)
Auckland 174/8 (20 ov)
Match tiedEden Park Outer Oval
29 Dec 2022Otago 165/8 (20 ov)
Auckland 128 (19.5 ov)
Otago won by 37 runsJohn Davies Oval
15 Jan 2022Otago 130 (19.4 ov)
Auckland 133/9 (19.4 ov)
Auckland won by 1 wicketEden Park
29 Dec 2021Otago 129/9 (20 ov)
Auckland 130/2 (17.1 ov)
Auckland won by 8 wicketsJohn Davies Oval

Biggest wins

Auckland's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Auckland103 runsOtagoT201 Feb 2021Eden Park Outer Oval
Auckland88 runsOtagoT206 Jan 2026Eden Park Outer Oval
Auckland74 runsOtagoT203 Jan 2014Eden Park
Auckland8 wicketsOtagoT2029 Dec 2021John Davies Oval
Auckland7 wicketsOtagoT2014 Jan 2024Eden Park Outer Oval
Otago's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Otago45 runsAucklandT2028 Dec 2020Molyneux Park
Otago37 runsAucklandT2029 Dec 2022John Davies Oval
Otago13 runsAucklandT2014 Dec 2019Eden Park Outer Oval
Otago3 wicketsAucklandT201 Jan 2024Molyneux Park
Otago2 wicketsAucklandT2014 Jan 2018Eden Park Outer Oval

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Otago219/720Auckland28 Dec 2020Won
Otago210/620Auckland14 Dec 2019Won
Auckland200/620Otago6 Jan 2026Won
Auckland197/520Otago14 Dec 2019Lost
Auckland197/620Otago23 Jan 2025Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Otago8012.3Auckland1 Feb 2021Lost
Otago9316.1Auckland3 Jan 2014Lost
Auckland10616.1Otago29 Dec 2024No result
Otago11215.1Auckland6 Jan 2026Lost
Auckland12819.5Otago29 Dec 2022Lost

Most runs in Auckland vs Otago matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
D FoxcroftOtago829749.50121.7690
Mark ChapmanAuckland1129326.64135.0680
LC JohnsonOtago1027027.00137.1720
SM SoliaAuckland1326724.27126.5670
Hamish RutherfordOtago1426118.64151.7520
Glenn PhillipsAuckland1025336.14147.11061
Robert O'DonnellAuckland1022628.25117.1350
NF KellyOtago720934.83127.4600
Martin GuptillAuckland820329.00151.5620
Neil BroomOtago817421.75158.2930

Most wickets in Auckland vs Otago matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
MB BaconOtago91516.877.674/31
Jacob DuffyOtago141529.678.423/30
DK FernsAuckland71217.589.173/32
William SomervilleAuckland81120.558.073/25
D FoxcroftOtago61011.206.595/11
Lockie FergusonAuckland41011.407.124/19
Ben ListerAuckland101027.508.422/14
BNJ LockroseOtago8927.008.383/42
MD RaeOtago6821.258.573/16
SM SoliaAuckland8827.009.002/28

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Auckland's point of view)
GroundPlayedAuckland wonOtago won
Eden Park Outer Oval852
University Oval, Dunedin420
Molyneux Park302
John Davies Oval211
Eden Park220

Frequently asked questions

What is the Auckland vs Otago head to head record?
19 matches: Auckland won 10, Otago won 5, tied 1, drawn 0, no result 3 (data 2014–2026).
Who won the last Auckland vs Otago match?
Auckland won by 5 wickets (12 Jan 2026).
What is the highest score in Auckland vs Otago matches?
219/7 by Otago on 28 Dec 2020.
Who has scored the most runs in Auckland vs Otago matches?
D Foxcroft (Otago), 297 runs in 8 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Auckland vs Otago matches?
MB Bacon (Otago), 15 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.