CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Tournaments
  3. ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2
  4. 2021

ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2

CWC League 2 2021: most runs, most wickets and results

Data through 2 October 2021Last updated 2 October 2021

ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 2021 had 10 matches in the data, from 13 Sep 2021 to 2 Oct 2021. Jatinder Singh (Oman) scored the most runs, 210 in 6 innings at a strike rate of 122.8. Bilal Khan took the most wickets, 10 at an economy rate of 5.20.

Matches
10
13 Sep 2021 – 2 Oct 2021
Most runs
210
Jatinder Singh
Most wickets
10
Bilal Khan

Most runs in CWC League 2 2021

Top 10 run scorers
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100506s
Jatinder SinghOman621035.00122.81071111
Kyle CoetzerScotland416942.2575.181023
Aasif SheikhNepal315351.0077.390011
Assad ValaPapua New Guinea414736.7569.362011
Zeeshan MaqsoodOman613527.0060.541001
Richie BerringtonScotland413344.3382.697015
George MunseyScotland412462.0083.858*016
Aaqib IlyasOman312341.0067.656011
Suraj KumarOman512030.0082.862*015
CA SoperPapua New Guinea411155.5074.546*003

Most wickets in CWC League 2 2021

Top 10 wicket takers
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Bilal KhanOman71023.905.204/47
KV MoreaPapua New Guinea3913.114.075/28
Zeeshan MaqsoodOman7926.004.284/28
Sandeep LamichhaneNepal268.832.924/18
Khawar AliOman4616.004.115/15
Ayaan Mohd KhanOman6618.833.113/12
Karan KCNepal3619.676.564/25
CA SoperPapua New Guinea4621.834.092/20
AC EvansScotland2515.604.113/42
KaleemullahOman7534.403.911/16

Most sixes

Best bowling figures

Highest team totals

Top 5 totals this season
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Scotland273/650Oman28 Sep 2021Won
Oman255/950Scotland28 Sep 2021Lost
Oman250/750Papua New Guinea26 Sep 2021Won
Nepal231/549United States of America13 Sep 2021Won
United States of America230/950Nepal13 Sep 2021Lost

Team win–loss record

All matches in the data, including play-offs. This is not the official points table.
TeamPlayedWonLostTied/NR/drawn
Oman7421
Scotland4301
Nepal3210
United States of America2020
Papua New Guinea4040

All CWC League 2 2021 results

Every match in the data, in date order
DateTeamsResultGround
13 Sep 2021United States of America 230/9 (50 ov)
Nepal 231/5 (49 ov)
Nepal won by 5 wicketsAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)
14 Sep 2021Nepal 196 (47.4 ov)
Oman 200/5 (31.1 ov)
Oman won by 5 wicketsAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)
16 Sep 2021United States of America 178 (44.4 ov)
Oman 179/6 (49.4 ov)
Oman won by 4 wicketsAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)
19 Sep 2021Oman 121 (37.1 ov)
Nepal 122/3 (18.2 ov)
Nepal won by 7 wicketsAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)
25 Sep 2021Papua New Guinea 197 (47.4 ov)
Scotland 198/4 (43 ov)
Scotland won by 6 wicketsAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2)
26 Sep 2021Oman 250/7 (50 ov)
Papua New Guinea 140 (42.2 ov)
Oman won by 110 runsAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2)
28 Sep 2021Scotland 273/6 (50 ov)
Oman 255/9 (50 ov)
Scotland won by 18 runsAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2)
29 Sep 2021Papua New Guinea 226/8 (50 ov)
Scotland 228/6 (48.5 ov)
Scotland won by 4 wicketsAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)
1 Oct 2021Papua New Guinea 150 (43.2 ov)
Oman 151/7 (35.5 ov)
Oman won by 3 wicketsAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)
2 Oct 2021Scotland 100/3 (23.2 ov)
Oman –
No resultAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)

Frequently asked questions

Who scored the most runs in CWC League 2 2021?
Jatinder Singh (Oman) with 210 runs in 6 innings (average 35.00, highest 107).
Who took the most wickets in CWC League 2 2021?
Bilal Khan (Oman) with 10 wickets (best 4/47, economy 5.20).
What was the highest team score in CWC League 2 2021?
273/6 by Scotland against Oman on 28 Sep 2021.
Who hit the most sixes in CWC League 2 2021?
Jatinder Singh with 11 sixes.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.