CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Entebbe Cricket Oval
  4. Women's T20I

Entebbe, Uganda · Women's T20I

Entebbe Cricket Oval Women's T20I average score and records

Data through 16 March 2025Last updated 16 March 2025

The average first-innings score at Entebbe Cricket Oval is 97.1, based on 22 completed first innings across 28 matches played between 2023 and 2025. For comparison, the average across every Women's T20I ground in the data is 119.7, so Entebbe Cricket Oval is 22.5 runs below it. Teams batting first won 11 of 28 matches with a result (39%), and teams batting second won 17 (61%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 64% of the time, and the toss winner won 46% of decided matches.

Matches
28
2023–2025
Avg 1st innings
97.1
22 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
83.9
22 innings
Won chasing
61%
17 of 28 results
Toss winner won
46%
13 of 28

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 4.56 rpo4.56 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.84 rpo4.84 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 5.58 rpo5.58 rpo
Run rate by phase at Entebbe Cricket Oval
PowerplayPowerplay: 4.56 rpo4.56 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.84 rpo4.84 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 5.58 rpo5.58 rpo
Run rate by phase at Entebbe Cricket Oval
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay4827.31.424.56
Middle overs4842.92.884.84
Death overs4223.02.645.58

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Entebbe Cricket Oval (Women's T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Zimbabwe Women162/519.5Botswana Women2023-12-11Won
Zimbabwe Women150/620.1Namibia Women2023-12-16Won
Namibia Women125/820Nepal Women2025-03-12Won
Hong Kong Women124/619.5Uganda Women2025-03-12Won
Uganda Women123/520Hong Kong Women2025-03-12Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Namibia Women4514.2Uganda Women2025-03-14Lost
Botswana Women4717.5Zimbabwe Women2023-12-11Lost
Kenya Women4915.4Zimbabwe Women2023-12-09Lost
Nepal Women5117.1Uganda Women2025-03-13Lost
Namibia Women6416.1Zimbabwe Women2023-12-16Lost

Most runs at Entebbe Cricket Oval in Women's T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
R Musamali1121435.6781.73800
Yasmeen Khan1120118.2791.05901
S Nampiina1017421.7589.25101
I Nakisuuyi1215018.7570.43000
M Mupachikwa513143.6778.04700
SA Wittmann1113013.0080.72400
NT Miles612420.6772.14000
J Mbabazi1212010.9163.23200
Shanzeen Shahzad611318.8386.35401
JA Diergaardt1011118.5091.02200

Most wickets at Entebbe Cricket Oval in Women's T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
J Mbabazi12207.953.914/19
P Marange5133.922.895/7
C Aweko121313.153.923/16
M Mwatile81210.835.203/12
S Akiteng91013.803.965/14
I Nakisuuyi7910.223.413/10
KA Green11921.564.972/15
I Barma6811.123.872/8
W Mwatile7811.753.483/17
I Bist6814.385.703/40

Recent matches at Entebbe Cricket Oval

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
16 Mar 2025Namibia Women 71/9 (20 ov)
Uganda Women 72/2 (15 ov)
Uganda won by 8 wickets
14 Mar 2025Uganda Women 119/7 (20 ov)
Namibia Women 45 (14.2 ov)
Uganda won by 74 runs
14 Mar 2025Hong Kong Women 104/8 (20 ov)
Nepal Women 105/4 (19.3 ov)
Nepal won by 6 wickets
13 Mar 2025Uganda Women 91/5 (20 ov)
Nepal Women 51 (17.1 ov)
Uganda won by 40 runs
13 Mar 2025Hong Kong Women 80/9 (20 ov)
Namibia Women 81/3 (13.5 ov)
Namibia won by 7 wickets
12 Mar 2025Uganda Women 123/5 (20 ov)
Hong Kong Women 124/6 (19.5 ov)
Hong Kong won by 4 wickets
12 Mar 2025Namibia Women 125/8 (20 ov)
Nepal Women 102/5 (20 ov)
Namibia won by 23 runs
10 Mar 2025Hong Kong Women 100/7 (20 ov)
Nepal Women 98/7 (20 ov)
Hong Kong won by 2 runs
10 Mar 2025Uganda Women 71/6 (16 ov)
Namibia Women 70/9 (16 ov)
Uganda won by 1 run
9 Mar 2025Namibia Women 112/6 (20 ov)
Hong Kong Women 115/6 (19.2 ov)
Hong Kong won by 4 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Entebbe Cricket Oval in Women's T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Entebbe Cricket Oval in Women's T20I matches is 97.1 runs, from 22 innings between 2023 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Entebbe Cricket Oval in Women's T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 162/5 by Zimbabwe Women against Botswana Women on 11 December 2023.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Entebbe Cricket Oval in Women's T20I matches?
In the 28 matches with a result, teams batting first won 11 (39%) and teams batting second won 17 (61%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Entebbe Cricket Oval in Women's T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 45 by Namibia Women against Uganda Women on 14 March 2025.
What is the highest successful run chase at Entebbe Cricket Oval in Women's T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 124.

More grounds in Uganda

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.