CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Docklands Stadium
  4. T20

Melbourne, Australia · T20

Docklands Stadium T20 average score and records

Data through 15 January 2026Last updated 15 January 2026

Across 72 matches at Docklands Stadium from 2011 to 2026, sides batting first made 161.1 on average in completed innings (72 innings). For comparison, the average across every T20 ground in the data is 163.8, so Docklands Stadium is 2.7 runs below it. Teams batting first won 31 of 72 matches with a result (43%), and teams batting second won 41 (57%). The toss winner went on to win 39 of 72 decided matches (54%).

Matches
72
2011–2026
Avg 1st innings
161.1
72 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
146.8
72 innings
Won chasing
57%
41 of 72 results
Toss winner won
54%
39 of 72

Average first-innings score by year

1201401601802002012201720222026183.0
Average first-innings score at Docklands Stadium by year (T20)
12014016018020020122014201620182020202220242026183.0
Average first-innings score at Docklands Stadium by year (T20)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Docklands Stadium by year (T20)
YearAverage first-innings score
2012146.2
2013182.7
2014133.0
2015151.4
2016163.0
2017171.0
2018143.8
2019147.7
2020166.2
2021175.0
2022172.4
2023160.3
2024142.3
2025167.7
2026183.0

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase at Marvel Stadium

PowerplayPowerplay: 7.44 rpo7.44 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.72 rpo7.72 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.62 rpo9.62 rpo
Run rate by phase at Docklands Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 7.44 rpo7.44 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.72 rpo7.72 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.62 rpo9.62 rpo
Run rate by phase at Docklands Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay14444.61.617.44
Middle overs14468.92.447.72
Death overs13742.52.239.62

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Docklands Stadium (T20)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Hobart Hurricanes223/820Melbourne Renegades2017-01-12Won
Melbourne Renegades222/420Hobart Hurricanes2017-01-12Lost
Perth Scorchers219/720Melbourne Renegades2026-01-15Won
Melbourne Renegades210/320Brisbane Heat2013-12-30Won
Sydney Thunder209/720Melbourne Renegades2022-01-08Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Melbourne Renegades5712.4Melbourne Stars2015-01-03Lost
Melbourne Renegades8014.2Sydney Thunder2022-01-08Lost
Brisbane Heat8017.3Melbourne Renegades2015-01-13Lost
Sydney Sixers9216.2Perth Scorchers2022-01-28Lost
Perth Scorchers10319Melbourne Renegades2018-12-20Lost

Most runs at Docklands Stadium in T20 matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Aaron Finch451,56440.10134.0111113
Sam Harper2865827.42143.08905
Shaun Marsh1765250.15137.69908
Jake Fraser-McGurk2055627.80143.39503
Tom Cooper2654926.14125.36004
Glenn Maxwell1545745.70165.09004
Ben McDermott1041045.56157.712721
Cameron White2040421.26117.48402
Matthew Wade1433127.58130.88302
BJ Rohrer1432035.56132.84200

Most wickets at Docklands Stadium in T20 matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Kane Richardson304220.527.724/33
Tom Rogers182524.528.883/22
Adam Zampa172419.216.953/19
Jason Behrendorff131914.956.452/14
Andrew Tye151922.378.423/15
Cameron Boyce181927.327.402/17
NJ Rimmington191827.228.314/26
James Pattinson141530.478.993/24
Dwayne Bravo161429.577.623/22
Jackson Bird81313.236.373/24

Recent matches at Docklands Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
15 Jan 2026Perth Scorchers 219/7 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 169/7 (20 ov)
Perth Scorchers won by 50 runs
10 Jan 2026Melbourne Renegades 166/7 (20 ov)
Melbourne Stars 170/2 (15.5 ov)
Melbourne Stars won by 8 wickets
1 Jan 2026Melbourne Renegades 164/9 (20 ov)
Sydney Sixers 168/4 (19.1 ov)
Sydney Sixers won by 6 wickets
18 Jan 2025Brisbane Heat 196/4 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 199/7 (18 ov)
Melbourne Renegades won by 3 wickets
12 Jan 2025Melbourne Stars 165 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 123 (19.5 ov)
Melbourne Stars won by 42 runs
2 Jan 2025Melbourne Renegades 142/9 (20 ov)
Adelaide Strikers 143/5 (17.1 ov)
Adelaide Strikers won by 5 wickets
23 Dec 2024Perth Scorchers 143/8 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 144/8 (19 ov)
Melbourne Renegades won by 2 wickets
13 Jan 2024Melbourne Stars 137/8 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 139/4 (17.2 ov)
Melbourne Renegades won by 6 wickets
4 Jan 2024Melbourne Renegades 147/4 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes 148/4 (18.4 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 6 wickets
29 Dec 2023Adelaide Strikers 177/6 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 178/6 (18.4 ov)
Melbourne Renegades won by 4 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Docklands Stadium in T20 matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Docklands Stadium in T20 matches is 161.1 runs, from 72 innings between 2011 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Docklands Stadium in T20 matches?
The highest total in the data is 223/8 by Hobart Hurricanes against Melbourne Renegades on 12 January 2017.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Docklands Stadium in T20 matches?
In the 72 matches with a result, teams batting first won 31 (43%) and teams batting second won 41 (57%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Docklands Stadium in T20 matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 57 by Melbourne Renegades against Melbourne Stars on 3 January 2015.
What is the highest successful run chase at Docklands Stadium in T20 matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 223.

Also known as: Marvel Stadium.

More grounds in Australia

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.