CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Daren Sammy Cricket Ground
  4. T20 World Cup

Gros Islet, West Indies · ICC Men's T20 World Cup

Daren Sammy Cricket Ground ICC Men's T20 World Cup stats: average score and records

Data through 24 June 2024Last updated 24 June 2024

Daren Sammy Cricket Ground has hosted 14 T20 World Cup matches in the data (2010–2024), and the average completed first-innings score is 168.7 from 14 innings. That is 13.9 runs higher than the ICC Men's T20 World Cup average of 154.8 across all grounds in the data. Teams batting first won 7 of 14 matches with a result (50%), and teams batting second won 7 (50%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 50% of the time, and the toss winner won 43% of decided matches.

Matches
14
2010–2024
Avg 1st innings
168.7
14 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
156.9
14 innings
Won chasing
50%
7 of 14 results
Toss winner won
43%
6 of 14

Scoring by phase at Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium

PowerplayPowerplay: 7.56 rpo7.56 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.10 rpo8.10 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 10.03 rpo10.03 rpo
Run rate by phase at Daren Sammy Cricket Ground
PowerplayPowerplay: 7.56 rpo7.56 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.10 rpo8.10 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 10.03 rpo10.03 rpo
Run rate by phase at Daren Sammy Cricket Ground
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay2845.51.397.56
Middle overs2872.92.218.10
Death overs2844.52.4610.03

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Daren Sammy Cricket Ground (T20 World Cup)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
India205/520Australia2024-06-24Won
Sri Lanka201/620Netherlands2024-06-16Won
Australia197/720Pakistan2010-05-14Won
Australia19120Pakistan2010-05-02Won
Pakistan191/620.1Australia2010-05-14Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
West Indies10519Australia2010-05-11Lost
Netherlands11816.4Sri Lanka2024-06-16Lost
Pakistan15720Australia2010-05-02Lost
Australia19120Pakistan2010-05-02Won

Most runs at Daren Sammy Cricket Ground in T20 World Cup matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Suresh Raina216482.00153.310111
Kamran Akmal416040.00130.17302
Travis Head214472.00156.57602
Angelo Mathews313467.00138.15801
Umar Akmal312562.50152.45602
Salman Butt412230.50135.67301
Shane Watson310234.00156.98101
Philip Salt29898.00178.28701
Jacques Kallis29547.50126.77301
Rohit Sharma19292.00224.49201

Most wickets at Daren Sammy Cricket Ground in T20 World Cup matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Saeed Ajmal4913.788.364/26
Mohammad Amir4813.386.623/23
Steven Smith3513.408.383/20
Mitchell Johnson3516.006.582/21
DP Nannes3518.408.363/41
Charl Langeveldt144.754.754/19
David Hussey349.756.502/3
Stuart Broad2413.506.752/21
Abdur Rehman2417.008.502/33
Jofra Archer2418.509.253/40

Recent matches at Daren Sammy Cricket Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
24 Jun 2024India 205/5 (20 ov)
Australia 181/7 (20 ov)
India won by 24 runs
21 Jun 2024South Africa 163/6 (20 ov)
England 156/6 (20 ov)
South Africa won by 7 runs
19 Jun 2024West Indies 180/4 (20 ov)
England 181/2 (17.3 ov)
England won by 8 wickets
16 Jun 2024Sri Lanka 201/6 (20 ov)
Netherlands 118 (16.4 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 83 runs
15 Jun 2024Scotland 180/5 (20 ov)
Australia 186/5 (19.4 ov)
Australia won by 5 wickets
14 May 2010Australia 197/7 (20 ov)
Pakistan 191/6 (20.1 ov)
Australia won by 3 wickets
13 May 2010England 132/3 (16 ov)
Sri Lanka 128/6 (20 ov)
England won by 7 wickets
11 May 2010West Indies 105 (19 ov)
Australia 109/4 (16.2 ov)
Australia won by 6 wickets
11 May 2010India 163/5 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka 167/5 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 5 wickets
10 May 2010England 153/7 (19.1 ov)
New Zealand 149/6 (20 ov)
England won by 3 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Daren Sammy Cricket Ground in T20 World Cup matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Daren Sammy Cricket Ground in T20 World Cup matches is 168.7 runs, from 14 innings between 2010 and 2024. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Daren Sammy Cricket Ground in T20 World Cup matches?
The highest total in the data is 205/5 by India against Australia on 24 June 2024.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Daren Sammy Cricket Ground in T20 World Cup matches?
In the 14 matches with a result, teams batting first won 7 (50%) and teams batting second won 7 (50%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Daren Sammy Cricket Ground in T20 World Cup matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 105 by West Indies against Australia on 11 May 2010.
What is the highest successful run chase at Daren Sammy Cricket Ground in T20 World Cup matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 197.

Also known as: Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium.

More grounds in West Indies

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.