CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Canada Women

National team · Women

Canada Women cricket team stats and records

Data through 2 August 2026Last updated 2 August 2026

Canada Women played 32 matches in the data (2013–2026), winning 11 and losing 19, a win rate of 36.7% in matches with a result. Their best format by win rate is T20Is: 10 wins and 18 defeats (35.7%). Amarpal Kaur has scored the most runs for them in the data (318).

Matches
32
2013–2026
Won
11
Lost
19
Win %
36.7%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 2

Canada Women results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20Is30101800235.7%2019–2026
Other T2021100050.0%2013–2013

Win percentage by year

02040608020232025202616.7
Canada Women: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
02040608020232025202616.7
Canada Women: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Canada Women: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
202366.7
202533.3
202616.7

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Canada Women head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Argentina Women11461
vs United States of America Women8260
vs Uganda Women5050

Highest and lowest totals by Canada Women

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Canada Women131/620Argentina Women5 Sep 2023Won
Canada Women122/920Brazil Women8 Sep 2023Won
Canada Women11320Argentina Women10 Sep 2023Won
Canada Women110/320Argentina Women14 Mar 2025Won
Canada Women108/620United States of America Women7 Sep 2023Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Canada Women5316.1United States of America Women17 Mar 2025Lost
Canada Women6719.1Uganda Women20 Oct 2025Lost
Canada Women6919.2Ireland Women25 Jul 2013Lost
Canada Women7618.2United States of America Women18 May 2019Lost
Canada Women7818.4Argentina Women1 Aug 2026Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Canada Women86 runsArgentina WomenT20I5 Sep 2023Woodley Cricket Field
Canada Women60 runsBrazil WomenT20I8 Sep 2023Woodley Cricket Field
Canada Women53 runsBrazil WomenT20I4 Sep 2023Woodley Cricket Field
Canada Women37 runsArgentina WomenT20I10 Sep 2023Woodley Cricket Field
Canada Women36 runsArgentina WomenT20I14 Mar 2025St Albans Club
Canada Women8 wicketsArgentina WomenT20I1 Aug 2026St George's College Ground
Canada Women7 wicketsBrazil WomenT20I13 Mar 2025St Albans Club
Canada Women5 wicketsJapan WomenIT2027 Jul 2013The Vineyard

Heaviest defeats

Most runs for Canada Women

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Amarpal KaurCanada Women1931826.5078.1370
A PereraCanada Women2931611.7072.5450
D SaxenaCanada Women823639.3391.8640
V MahajanCanada Women1112712.7070.9220
D McGaheyCanada Women611819.6795.9480
I Goordial-JohnCanada Women1111510.4556.4420
Habeeba BaderCanada Women12848.4059.2210
Kainat QaziCanada Women12756.8247.2240
K KapadiaCanada Women14736.0870.9270
R MisraCanada Women57017.5078.7310

Most wickets for Canada Women

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Amarpal KaurCanada Women18279.674.374/1
M HundalCanada Women161912.895.653/14
A PereraCanada Women111211.084.645/10
Snigdha MalhotraCanada Women6107.604.003/19
TA LaviaCanada Women111012.703.833/7
Saniyah ZiaCanada Women111015.604.883/22
Shreya VoyaCanada Women797.893.554/4
Rabbjyot RajputCanada Women15823.505.373/16
I Goordial-JohnCanada Women12824.624.842/16
Harper ChalmersCanada Women679.864.142/2

Grounds where Canada Women played most

Most-used grounds
GroundPlayedWonLost
St George's College Ground715
Woodley Cricket Field642
St Albans Club532
Lugogo Cricket Oval505
Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground202
Reforma Athletic Club211
Gymkhana Club Ground, Dar-es-Salaam211
University of Dar-es-Salaam Ground100

Latest Canada Women matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
2 Aug 2026Canada Women 67/8 (20 ov)
Argentina Women 70/8 (17.3 ov)
Argentina won by 2 wicketsSt George's College Ground
2 Aug 2026Argentina Women 99/4 (15 ov)
Canada Women 78/7 (15 ov)
Argentina won by 21 runsSt George's College Ground
1 Aug 2026Argentina Women 71/7 (10 ov)
Canada Women 75/2 (9 ov)
Canada won by 8 wicketsSt George's College Ground
1 Aug 2026Argentina Women 96/9 (20 ov)
Canada Women 78 (18.4 ov)
Argentina won by 18 runsSt George's College Ground
31 Jul 2026Argentina Women 4/2 (3 ov)
Canada Women –
No resultSt George's College Ground
30 Jul 2026Canada Women 88/8 (20 ov)
Argentina Women 91/4 (19.2 ov)
Argentina won by 6 wicketsSt George's College Ground
29 Jul 2026Canada Women 74/4 (20 ov)
Argentina Women 75/9 (18.4 ov)
Argentina won by 1 wicketSt George's College Ground
5 Nov 2025Canada Women 108/4 (20 ov)
Tanzania Women 80 (16.2 ov)
Canada won by 28 runsGymkhana Club Ground, Dar-es-Salaam
5 Nov 2025Tanzania Women 96/7 (20 ov)
Canada Women 70/8 (20 ov)
Tanzania won by 26 runsGymkhana Club Ground, Dar-es-Salaam
4 Nov 2025Canada Women 75/7 (20 ov)
Tanzania Women –
No resultUniversity of Dar-es-Salaam Ground

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Canada Women won?
11 of 32 matches in the data (2013–2026): 10 of 30 T20Is, 1 of 2 Other T20.
What is Canada Women's highest total?
131/6 against Argentina Women on 5 Sep 2023.
What is Canada Women's lowest total?
53 all out against United States of America Women on 17 Mar 2025.
What is Canada Women's biggest win?
By 86 runs against Argentina Women (T20I, 5 Sep 2023).
Who has taken the most wickets for Canada Women?
Amarpal Kaur, with 27 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.