- Home
- Players
- Tendai Chatara
- vs Ireland
Player against team · Tests, ODIs and T20Is
Tendai Chatara vs Ireland: stats and record
Data through 25 July 2024Last updated 25 July 2024
In the data, Tendai Chatara faced Ireland in 1 Test, 5 ODIs, 10 T20Is from 2014 to 2024. With the ball, Tendai Chatara took 24 wickets against Ireland.
Matches
16
2014–2024
Wickets
24
17 innings bowled
Tendai Chatara's record against Ireland by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 100 | 50 | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4* | 4.00 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 32.50 | 3.02 | 2/47 |
| ODI | 5 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 4* | 9.00 | 81.8 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 21.30 | 4.70 | 3/36 |
| T20I | 10 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3* | – | 40.0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 21.75 | 7.39 | 2/17 |
Innings by innings
Show as table
| Innings | Wickets |
|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2014 | 1 |
| 7 Mar 2015 | 3 |
| 1 Jul 2019 | 3 |
| 4 Jul 2019 | 0 |
| 7 Jul 2019 | 1 |
| 12 Jul 2019 | 1 |
| 14 Jul 2019 | 2 |
| 27 Aug 2021 | 0 |
| 29 Aug 2021 | 1 |
| 1 Sep 2021 | 0 |
| 17 Oct 2022 | 2 |
| 12 Jan 2023 | 2 |
| 14 Jan 2023 | 1 |
| 15 Jan 2023 | 2 |
| 21 Jan 2023 | 3 |
| 25 Jul 2024 | 2 |
| 25 Jul 2024 | 0 |
Bowling against Ireland
| Date | Format | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2014 | T20I | 1/20 | 4 | 0 | Sylhet Stadium |
| 7 Mar 2015 | ODI | 3/61 | 10 | 0 | Bellerive Oval |
| 1 Jul 2019 | ODI | 3/36 | 9 | 0 | Bready Cricket Club |
| 4 Jul 2019 | ODI | 0/33 | 7 | 0 | Civil Service Cricket Club |
| 7 Jul 2019 | ODI | 1/32 | 9.2 | 1 | Civil Service Cricket Club |
| 12 Jul 2019 | T20I | 1/23 | 2 | 0 | Bready Cricket Club |
| 14 Jul 2019 | T20I | 2/35 | 4 | 0 | Bready |
| 27 Aug 2021 | T20I | 0/25 | 3 | 0 | Castle Avenue |
| 29 Aug 2021 | T20I | 1/20 | 3 | 0 | Castle Avenue |
| 1 Sep 2021 | T20I | 0/47 | 4 | 0 | Bready Cricket Club |
| 17 Oct 2022 | T20I | 2/22 | 4 | 0 | Bellerive Oval |
| 12 Jan 2023 | T20I | 2/17 | 3.2 | 0 | Harare Sports Club |
| 14 Jan 2023 | T20I | 1/26 | 4 | 0 | Harare Sports Club |
| 15 Jan 2023 | T20I | 2/26 | 4 | 0 | Harare Sports Club |
| 21 Jan 2023 | ODI | 3/51 | 10 | 0 | Harare Sports Club |
| 25 Jul 2024 | Test | 2/47 | 15.3 | 3 | Civil Service Cricket Club |
| 25 Jul 2024 | Test | 0/18 | 6 | 1 | Civil Service Cricket Club |
Frequently asked questions
How many wickets has Tendai Chatara taken against Ireland in Tests?
2 wickets in 2 innings at an average of 32.50 and an economy rate of 3.02; best figures 2/47.
How many wickets has Tendai Chatara taken against Ireland in ODIs?
10 wickets in 5 innings at an average of 21.30 and an economy rate of 4.70; best figures 3/36.
How many wickets has Tendai Chatara taken against Ireland in T20Is?
12 wickets in 10 innings at an average of 21.75 and an economy rate of 7.39; best figures 2/17.
Related
Coverage: Cricsheet data only. Older matches and matches against Afghanistan are not included.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.