CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Sanjamul Islam

Chittagong Vikings · Men's cricket

Sanjamul Islam stats

Data through 27 January 2025Last updated 27 January 2025

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 18 February 2012 to 27 January 2025. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2012 and 2025, Sanjamul Islam appears in 1 Test, 3 ODIs for Bangladesh in the Cricsheet data. With the ball, the best return was 41 wickets in T20 leagues at an average of 35.05 and an economy rate of 7.80.

International matches
4
Tests 1 · ODIs 3
International wickets
6
0 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
70
131 runs
Best bowling
3/25
T20 (leagues & domestic)

Teams played for

Chittagong Vikings 2017–2019 · 19Dhaka Dynamites 2016 · 12Khulna Royal Bengals 2013 · 10Cumilla Warriors 2019–2020 · 8Durbar Rajshahi 2025 · 7Sylhet Strikers 2024 · 4Bangladesh 2017–2018 · 4Fortune Barishal 2023 · 4Sylhet Sunrisers 2022 · 3Chittagong Kings 2012 · 2Comilla Victorians 2015 · 1

Sanjamul Islam batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test110242424.005642.900010
ODI310191919.002479.200030
T20 (leagues & domestic)70301613128*9.3614789.1002120

Runs per year

0204060201220172022202548
Sanjamul Islam: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
020406020122015201720192022202548
Sanjamul Islam: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Sanjamul Islam: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20123
201314
20150
201631
201716
201843
201916
20201
20220
20230
20242
202548
Year-by-year batting (10 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)133.0033.3300
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)5147.0087.5400
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)53131.00119.21200
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)4168.0094.1900
2018ODI11919.0079.21900
2018Test12424.0042.92400
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)8165.3372.7700
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)210.5016.7100
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)12–100.0200
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)44816.0098.02800

Sanjamul Islam bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test127015311/1531/153153.003.40270.0002
ODI31507952/22–15.803.1630.0000
T20 (leagues & domestic)651,1061,437413/25–35.057.8027.0002

Wickets per year

05101520122017202220254
Sanjamul Islam: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0510152012201520172019202220254
Sanjamul Islam: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Sanjamul Islam: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20121
20137
20150
20166
201713
20184
20198
20201
20220
20232
20241
20254
Year-by-year bowling (14 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)2155.006.881/37
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)10733.148.192/15
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)10–14.000/28
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)9619.505.852/17
2017ODI1211.004.402/22
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)111121.917.272/14
2018ODI2319.002.852/28
2018Test11153.003.401/153
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)11837.628.362/4
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)3177.007.701/24
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)30–10.710/17
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)4238.008.602/35
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)4178.007.091/16
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)7439.257.853/25
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
Rangpur RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)64422.0086.32800
Khulna TitansT20 (leagues & domestic)41717.0077.31200
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Khulna TitansT20 (leagues & domestic)6723.868.352/20
Rajshahi KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)5614.175.312/14
Rangpur RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)10543.408.041/14
Comilla VictoriansT20 (leagues & domestic)7341.678.332/14
Dhaka GladiatorsT20 (leagues & domestic)3251.009.001/33
Duronto RajshahiT20 (leagues & domestic)3223.004.602/15
Chattogram ChallengersT20 (leagues & domestic)3184.009.331/33
Khulna TigersT20 (leagues & domestic)4181.008.101/16

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Shere Bangla National Stadium372826.506.16
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium211062.206.35
Sylhet International Cricket Stadium6447.009.48
Malahide1211.004.40
Sheikh Abu Naser Stadium3240.509.00
MA Aziz Stadium1114.007.00

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––300128.48
T20Middle444793.64733247.45
T20Death8710087.0107358.47
ODIPowerplay––––1204.00
ODIMiddle––––13243.05
ODIDeath192479.21614.00

How Sanjamul Islam was dismissed

How Sanjamul Islam took wickets

Last 20 innings

010203012 Nov 201712 Jan 201926 Jan 202528
Sanjamul Islam: runs in the last 20 innings
010203012 Nov 201723 Jan 20189 Jan 201925 Jan 201931 Dec 201917 Feb 202426 Jan 202528
Sanjamul Islam: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Sanjamul Islam: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
12 Nov 20175
29 Nov 20171
3 Dec 20179
23 Jan 201819
31 Jan 201824
5 Jan 20197
9 Jan 20192
12 Jan 20190
21 Jan 20192
25 Jan 20194
11 Dec 20190
13 Dec 20191
31 Dec 20190
2 Jan 20200
8 Jan 20201
17 Feb 20242
12 Jan 202511
20 Jan 20257
23 Jan 20252
26 Jan 202528
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
26 Jan 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Rangpur Riders28*29not outShere Bangla National Stadium
23 Jan 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Rangpur Riders24caughtZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
20 Jan 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Chittagong Kings77stumpedZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
12 Jan 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Dhaka Capitals119bowledSylhet International Cricket Stadium
17 Feb 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Fortune Barishal2*2not outZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
8 Jan 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Khulna Tigers15caughtShere Bangla National Stadium
2 Jan 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Sylhet Thunder01caughtSylhet International Cricket Stadium
31 Dec 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Chattogram Challengers00retired outShere Bangla National Stadium
13 Dec 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Dhaka Platoon12bowledShere Bangla National Stadium
11 Dec 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Rangpur Rangers0*0not outShere Bangla National Stadium
25 Jan 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Rangpur Riders47run outZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
21 Jan 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Dhaka Dynamites2*3not outShere Bangla National Stadium
12 Jan 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Khulna Titans0*0not outShere Bangla National Stadium
9 Jan 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Sylhet Sixers2*2not outShere Bangla National Stadium
5 Jan 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Rangpur Riders7*8not outShere Bangla National Stadium
31 Jan 2018TestSri Lanka2456stumpedZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
23 Jan 2018ODIZimbabwe1924caughtShere Bangla National Stadium
3 Dec 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Sylhet Sixers98lbwShere Bangla National Stadium
29 Nov 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajshahi Kings12bowledZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
12 Nov 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Khulna Titans5*6not outShere Bangla National Stadium

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
27 Jan 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Sylhet Strikers0/2140Shere Bangla National Stadium
26 Jan 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Rangpur Riders0/510Shere Bangla National Stadium
23 Jan 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Rangpur Riders0/2830Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
20 Jan 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Chittagong Kings1/2640Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
19 Jan 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Khulna Tigers0/1710Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
17 Jan 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Sylhet Strikers3/2540Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
12 Jan 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Dhaka Capitals0/3530Sylhet International Cricket Stadium
23 Feb 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Khulna Tigers0/2520Shere Bangla National Stadium
19 Feb 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Comilla Victorians0/2530Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
17 Feb 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Fortune Barishal0/1220Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
9 Feb 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Khulna Tigers1/1640Shere Bangla National Stadium
12 Feb 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Rangpur Riders0/1420Shere Bangla National Stadium
31 Jan 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Dhaka Dominators2/353.50Sylhet International Cricket Stadium
14 Jan 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Comilla Victorians0/1010Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
13 Jan 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Chattogram Challengers0/1720Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
29 Jan 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Chattogram Challengers0/3430Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
28 Jan 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Minister Group Dhaka0/2420Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
25 Jan 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Minister Group Dhaka0/1720Shere Bangla National Stadium
8 Jan 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Khulna Tigers0/2330Shere Bangla National Stadium
7 Jan 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Sylhet Thunder0/3030Shere Bangla National Stadium

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Sanjamul Islam taken in ODIs?
5 wickets in 3 innings at an average of 15.80, economy 3.16, best figures 2/22.
How many wickets has Sanjamul Islam taken in T20 leagues?
41 wickets in 65 innings at an average of 35.05, economy 7.80, best figures 3/25.
How many runs has Sanjamul Islam scored in Tests?
24 runs in 1 innings (1 matches) at an average of 24.00 and a strike rate of 42.9, in the data from 2018 to 2018.
How many runs has Sanjamul Islam scored in ODIs?
19 runs in 1 innings (3 matches) at an average of 19.00 and a strike rate of 79.2, in the data from 2017 to 2018.
How many runs has Sanjamul Islam scored in T20 leagues?
131 runs in 30 innings (70 matches) at an average of 9.36 and a strike rate of 89.1, in the data from 2012 to 2025.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.