CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Sydney Sixers Women vs Sydney Thunder Women

Head to head

Sydney Sixers Women vs Sydney Thunder Women head to head record

Data through 30 November 2025Last updated 30 November 2025

In 18 meetings between 2016 and 2025, Sydney Sixers Women won 11 and Sydney Thunder Women won 5. Sydney Sixers Women lead the head-to-head in the data by 6 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Sydney Sixers Women won 3 and Sydney Thunder Women won 1. The highest total in the fixture is 192/6 by Sydney Sixers Women (18 Oct 2019).

Matches
18
2016–2025
Sydney Sixers Women won
11
Sydney Thunder Women won
5
Tied / drawn / NR
1 / 0 / 1

Wins per year

00.511.5220162020202520
Sydney Sixers Women vs Sydney Thunder Women: wins per year
00.511.522016201820202022202520
Sydney Sixers Women vs Sydney Thunder Women: wins per year
Show as table
Sydney Sixers Women vs Sydney Thunder Women: wins per year
YearSydney Sixers Women winsSydney Thunder Women wins
201610
201710
201811
201921
202010
202101
202220
202311
202401
202520

Last 10 Sydney Sixers Women vs Sydney Thunder Women matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
30 Nov 2025Sydney Thunder Women 174/6 (20 ov)
Sydney Sixers Women 176/4 (19.1 ov)
Sydney Sixers won by 6 wicketsNorth Sydney Oval
15 Nov 2025Sydney Sixers Women 142/9 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder Women 118/8 (20 ov)
Sydney Sixers won by 24 runsDrummoyne Oval
17 Nov 2024Sydney Thunder Women 121 (19.5 ov)
Sydney Sixers Women 9/1 (2 ov)
No resultDrummoyne Oval
10 Nov 2024Sydney Thunder Women 158/6 (20 ov)
Sydney Sixers Women 140 (19.4 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 18 runsSydney Cricket Ground
26 Nov 2023Sydney Thunder Women 123 (19.5 ov)
Sydney Sixers Women 126/1 (17.3 ov)
Sydney Sixers won by 9 wicketsSydney Cricket Ground
22 Oct 2023Sydney Thunder Women 190/5 (20 ov)
Sydney Sixers Women 148/9 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 42 runsNorth Sydney Oval
18 Nov 2022Sydney Sixers Women 178/6 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder Women 160/7 (20 ov)
Sydney Sixers won by 18 runsNorth Sydney Oval
2 Nov 2022Sydney Sixers Women 163/6 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder Women 148/7 (20 ov)
Sydney Sixers won by 15 runsNorth Sydney Oval
14 Nov 2021Sydney Sixers Women 94/6 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder Women 96/4 (15.2 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 6 wicketsRay Mitchell Oval
18 Nov 2020Sydney Sixers Women 147/7 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder Women 143/8 (20 ov)
Sydney Sixers won by 4 runsSydney Showground Stadium

Biggest wins

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sydney Sixers Women192/620Sydney Thunder Women18 Oct 2019Won
Sydney Thunder Women190/520Sydney Sixers Women22 Oct 2023Won
Sydney Sixers Women178/620Sydney Thunder Women18 Nov 2022Won
Sydney Sixers Women176/419.1Sydney Thunder Women30 Nov 2025Won
Sydney Thunder Women174/620Sydney Sixers Women30 Nov 2025Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sydney Sixers Women11320Sydney Thunder Women13 Jan 2018Lost
Sydney Thunder Women12119.5Sydney Sixers Women17 Nov 2024No result
Sydney Thunder Women12319.5Sydney Sixers Women26 Nov 2023Lost
Sydney Sixers Women14019.4Sydney Thunder Women10 Nov 2024Lost

Most runs in Sydney Sixers Women vs Sydney Thunder Women matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Ellyse PerrySydney Sixers Women1868148.64122.7820
Ashleigh GardnerSydney Sixers Women1744131.50132.0850
Alyssa HealySydney Sixers Women1536024.00133.3550
Phoebe LitchfieldSydney Thunder Women1229927.18124.1540
Rachael HaynesSydney Thunder Women1121221.2096.8430
Heather KnightSydney Thunder Women619332.17127.0650
Alex BlackwellSydney Thunder Women717725.29104.7580
Erin BurnsSydney Sixers Women1113613.60130.8440
Harmanpreet KaurSydney Thunder Women613527.00115.4450
Naomi StalenbergSydney Thunder Women712925.80101.6480

Most wickets in Sydney Sixers Women vs Sydney Thunder Women matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Lauren CheatleSydney Sixers Women111716.827.153/15
Ashleigh GardnerSydney Sixers Women171621.566.534/26
Sarah AleySydney Sixers Women91414.076.033/11
Samantha BatesSydney Thunder Women181426.935.803/21
Ellyse PerrySydney Sixers Women161028.106.532/11
Hannah DarlingtonSydney Thunder Women9928.568.382/15
Chamari AthapaththuSydney Thunder Women5815.256.783/20
Amelia KerrSydney Sixers Women3710.146.453/16
Nicola CareySydney Thunder Women6721.437.142/20
Sammy-Jo JohnsonSydney Thunder Women7723.147.043/25

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Sydney Sixers Women's point of view)
GroundPlayedSydney Sixers Women wonSydney Thunder Women won
North Sydney Oval761
Sydney Cricket Ground412
Drummoyne Oval320
Sydney Showground Stadium321
Ray Mitchell Oval101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Sydney Sixers Women vs Sydney Thunder Women head to head record?
18 matches: Sydney Sixers Women won 11, Sydney Thunder Women won 5, tied 1, drawn 0, no result 1 (data 2016–2025).
Who won the last Sydney Sixers Women vs Sydney Thunder Women match?
Sydney Sixers won by 6 wickets (30 Nov 2025).
What is the highest score in Sydney Sixers Women vs Sydney Thunder Women matches?
192/6 by Sydney Sixers Women on 18 Oct 2019.
Who has scored the most runs in Sydney Sixers Women vs Sydney Thunder Women matches?
Ellyse Perry (Sydney Sixers Women), 681 runs in 18 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Sydney Sixers Women vs Sydney Thunder Women matches?
Lauren Cheatle (Sydney Sixers Women), 17 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.