CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. South Africa Women vs West Indies Women

Head to head

South Africa Women vs West Indies Women head to head record

Data through 23 June 2025Last updated 23 June 2025

In 39 meetings between 2009 and 2025, South Africa Women won 21 and West Indies Women won 13. South Africa Women lead the head-to-head in the data by 8 wins. In the last 5 meetings, South Africa Women won 3 and West Indies Women won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 309/9 by South Africa Women (14 Jun 2025).

Matches
39
2009–2025
South Africa Women won
21
West Indies Women won
13
Tied / drawn / NR
2 / 0 / 3

South Africa Women vs West Indies Women by format

Results from South Africa Women's point of view
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
ODIs2012420275.0%2009–2025
T20Is199900150.0%2009–2025

Wins per year

024620092017202533
South Africa Women vs West Indies Women: wins per year
024620092013201720212023202533
South Africa Women vs West Indies Women: wins per year
Show as table
South Africa Women vs West Indies Women: wins per year
YearSouth Africa Women winsWest Indies Women wins
200911
201201
201302
201632
201710
201833
202151
202220
202320
202410
202533

Last 10 South Africa Women vs West Indies Women matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
23 Jun 2025South Africa Women 147/6 (20 ov)
West Indies Women 148/4 (18.3 ov)
West Indies won by 6 wicketsThree Ws Oval
22 Jun 2025South Africa Women 113/6 (20 ov)
West Indies Women 116/4 (19.2 ov)
West Indies won by 6 wicketsThree Ws Oval
20 Jun 2025South Africa Women 183/6 (20 ov)
West Indies Women 133/6 (20 ov)
South Africa won by 50 runsThree Ws Oval
17 Jun 2025South Africa Women 278/6 (45.5 ov)
West Indies Women 121/9 (27.5 ov)
South Africa won by 166 runs (D/L)Three Ws Oval
14 Jun 2025South Africa Women 309/9 (50 ov)
West Indies Women 269 (50 ov)
South Africa won by 40 runsThree Ws Oval
11 Jun 2025South Africa Women 232/9 (50 ov)
West Indies Women 180/6 (32 ov)
West Indies won by 4 wickets (D/L)Three Ws Oval
4 Oct 2024West Indies Women 118/6 (20 ov)
South Africa Women 119/0 (17.5 ov)
South Africa won by 10 wicketsDubai International Cricket Stadium
25 Jan 2023West Indies Women 97/6 (20 ov)
South Africa Women 98/0 (13.4 ov)
South Africa won by 10 wicketsBuffalo Park
21 Jan 2023South Africa Women 141/5 (20 ov)
West Indies Women 97/8 (20 ov)
South Africa won by 44 runsBuffalo Park
24 Mar 2022South Africa Women 61/4 (10.5 ov)
West Indies Women –
No resultBasin Reserve

Biggest wins

South Africa Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
South Africa Women96 runsWest Indies WomenODI3 Feb 2022The Wanderers Stadium
South Africa Women50 runsWest Indies WomenT20I2 Sep 2021Sir Vivian Richards Stadium
South Africa Women50 runsWest Indies WomenT20I20 Jun 2025Three Ws Oval
South Africa Women10 wicketsWest Indies WomenODI2 Jul 2017Grace Road
South Africa Women10 wicketsWest Indies WomenT20I25 Jan 2023Buffalo Park
West Indies Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
West Indies Women115 runsSouth Africa WomenODI22 Sep 2018Kensington Oval
West Indies Women57 runsSouth Africa WomenODI27 Feb 2016Buffalo Park
West Indies Women31 runsSouth Africa WomenT20I14 Nov 2018Daren Sammy Cricket Ground
West Indies Women10 wicketsSouth Africa WomenT20I30 Sep 2012Galle International Stadium
West Indies Women9 wicketsSouth Africa WomenT20I28 Sep 2018Brian Lara Stadium

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Africa Women309/950West Indies Women14 Jun 2025Won
South Africa Women299/849.5West Indies Women3 Feb 2022Won
West Indies Women292/550South Africa Women22 Sep 2018Won
South Africa Women278/645.5West Indies Women17 Jun 2025Won
West Indies Women26950South Africa Women14 Jun 2025Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
West Indies Women4825.2South Africa Women2 Jul 2017Lost
South Africa Women7618.4West Indies Women14 Nov 2018Lost
West Indies Women9719.2South Africa Women28 Oct 2009Won
West Indies Women12044.2South Africa Women10 Sep 2021Lost
West Indies Women15748.4South Africa Women13 Sep 2021Lost

Most runs in South Africa Women vs West Indies Women matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Laura WolvaardtSouth Africa Women2892944.2483.51171
Deandra DottinWest Indies Women2885235.5093.31501
Hayley MatthewsWest Indies Women3381325.4185.51171
Tazmin BritsSouth Africa Women1863248.6286.11011
Lizelle LeeSouth Africa Women2059637.2591.1910
Stafanie TaylorWest Indies Women2049335.2179.5790
Shemaine CampbelleWest Indies Women2746620.2675.9530
Sune LuusSouth Africa Women2346522.1470.2760
Mignon du PreezSouth Africa Women2245425.2276.2650
Dane van NiekerkSouth Africa Women1943629.0774.9770

Most wickets in South Africa Women vs West Indies Women matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Marizanne KappSouth Africa Women273517.204.234/14
Dane van NiekerkSouth Africa Women222716.483.584/0
Shabnim IsmailSouth Africa Women182618.314.024/37
Hayley MatthewsWest Indies Women302632.424.852/16
Ayabonga KhakaSouth Africa Women182415.583.685/26
Masabata KlaasSouth Africa Women212326.435.404/21
Anisa MohammedWest Indies Women232227.684.775/24
Nonkululeko MlabaSouth Africa Women141917.844.464/29
Afy FletcherWest Indies Women181927.955.214/64
Sune LuusSouth Africa Women211826.674.403/34

Where they met

Grounds (wins from South Africa Women's point of view)
GroundPlayedSouth Africa Women wonWest Indies Women won
Three Ws Oval633
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium521
Buffalo Park532
The Wanderers Stadium420
Daren Sammy Cricket Ground303
Brian Lara Stadium321
Coolidge Cricket Ground, Coolidge330
Boland Bank Park211

Frequently asked questions

What is the South Africa Women vs West Indies Women head to head record?
39 matches: South Africa Women won 21, West Indies Women won 13, tied 2, drawn 0, no result 3 (data 2009–2025).
Who won the last South Africa Women vs West Indies Women match?
West Indies won by 6 wickets (23 Jun 2025).
What is the highest score in South Africa Women vs West Indies Women matches?
309/9 by South Africa Women on 14 Jun 2025.
Who has scored the most runs in South Africa Women vs West Indies Women matches?
Laura Wolvaardt (South Africa Women), 929 runs in 28 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in South Africa Women vs West Indies Women matches?
Marizanne Kapp (South Africa Women), 35 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.