CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. South Africa vs Zimbabwe
  4. Test

Head to head · Test

South Africa vs Zimbabwe Test head to head record

Data through 6 July 2025Last updated 6 July 2025

In 6 Test meetings between 2005 and 2025, South Africa won 6 and Zimbabwe won 0. South Africa lead the head-to-head in the data by 6 wins. In the last 5 meetings, South Africa won 5 and Zimbabwe won 0. The highest total in the fixture is 626/5 by South Africa (6 Jul 2025).

Matches
6
2005–2025
South Africa won
6
Zimbabwe won
0

Wins per year

00.511.522005202520
South Africa vs Zimbabwe: wins per year
00.511.52200520142017202520
South Africa vs Zimbabwe: wins per year
Show as table
South Africa vs Zimbabwe: wins per year
YearSouth Africa winsZimbabwe wins
200520
201410
201710
202520

Last 6 South Africa vs Zimbabwe matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
6 Jul 2025South Africa 626/5d
Zimbabwe 170 & 220
South Africa won by an innings and 236 runsQueens Sports Club
28 Jun 2025South Africa 418/9d & 369
Zimbabwe 251 & 208
South Africa won by 328 runsQueens Sports Club
26 Dec 2017South Africa 309/9d
Zimbabwe 68 & 121
South Africa won by an innings and 120 runsSt George's Park
9 Aug 2014Zimbabwe 256 & 181
South Africa 397 & 44/1
South Africa won by 9 wicketsHarare Sports Club
11 Mar 2005Zimbabwe 269 & 149
South Africa 480/7d
South Africa won by an innings and 62 runsSuperSport Park
4 Mar 2005Zimbabwe 54 & 265
South Africa 340/3d
South Africa won by an innings and 21 runsNewlands

Biggest wins

South Africa's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
South Africainnings and 236 runsZimbabweTest6 Jul 2025Queens Sports Club
South Africainnings and 120 runsZimbabweTest26 Dec 2017St George's Park
South Africainnings and 62 runsZimbabweTest11 Mar 2005SuperSport Park
South Africa9 wicketsZimbabweTest9 Aug 2014Harare Sports Club

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Africa626/5Zimbabwe6 Jul 2025Won
South Africa480/7Zimbabwe11 Mar 2005Won
South Africa418/9Zimbabwe28 Jun 2025Won
South Africa397Zimbabwe9 Aug 2014Won
South Africa369Zimbabwe28 Jun 2025Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Zimbabwe54South Africa4 Mar 2005Lost
Zimbabwe68South Africa26 Dec 2017Lost
Zimbabwe121South Africa26 Dec 2017Lost
Zimbabwe149South Africa11 Mar 2005Lost
Zimbabwe170South Africa6 Jul 2025Lost

Most runs in South Africa vs Zimbabwe matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Wiaan MulderSouth Africa3531265.5090.53672
Sean WilliamsZimbabwe628456.8094.71371
Lhuan-dre PretoriusSouth Africa323578.3392.91531
AB de VilliersSouth Africa420551.2570.7980
Hamilton MasakadzaZimbabwe820225.2550.2470
Craig ErvineZimbabwe617829.6746.7490
Graeme SmithSouth Africa216281.00105.91211
Ashwell PrinceSouth Africa1139–63.81391
Corbin BoschSouth Africa2136136.0082.41001
Brendan TaylorZimbabwe813516.8854.7930

Most wickets in South Africa vs Zimbabwe matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Jacques KallisSouth Africa4119.642.134/13
Codi YusufSouth Africa41012.202.603/22
Corbin BoschSouth Africa41013.902.965/43
Monde ZondekiSouth Africa2911.672.966/39
Keshav MaharajSouth Africa3922.223.445/59
Dale SteynSouth Africa2810.501.915/46
Morne MorkelSouth Africa4810.881.785/21
Dane PiedtSouth Africa2819.003.104/62
Graeme CremerZimbabwe3832.254.793/86
TL ChivangaZimbabwe3833.884.844/83

Where they met

Grounds (wins from South Africa's point of view)
GroundPlayedSouth Africa wonZimbabwe won
Queens Sports Club220
St George's Park110
Harare Sports Club110
Newlands110
SuperSport Park110

Frequently asked questions

What is the South Africa vs Zimbabwe Test head to head record?
6 matches: South Africa won 6, Zimbabwe won 0, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2005–2025).
Who won the last South Africa vs Zimbabwe Test match?
South Africa won by an innings and 236 runs (6 Jul 2025).
What is the highest score in South Africa vs Zimbabwe Test matches?
626/5 by South Africa on 6 Jul 2025.
Who has scored the most runs in South Africa vs Zimbabwe Test matches?
Wiaan Mulder (South Africa), 531 runs in 3 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in South Africa vs Zimbabwe Test matches?
Jacques Kallis (South Africa), 11 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.