CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Oman vs Scotland

Head to head

Oman vs Scotland head to head record

Data through 8 April 2026Last updated 8 April 2026

Oman and Scotland met 15 times in matches in the data (2017–2026). Oman won 2 and Scotland won 11, with 2 ties, draws or no results. Scotland lead the head-to-head in the data by 9 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Oman won 1 and Scotland won 3. The highest total in the fixture is 320 by Scotland (25 Jun 2023).

Matches
15
2017–2026
Oman won
2
Scotland won
11
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 2

Oman vs Scotland by format

Results from Oman's point of view
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
ODIs102600225.0%2019–2026
T20Is5050000.0%2017–2024

Wins per year

012320172022202610
Oman vs Scotland: wins per year
0123201720192021202220232024202610
Oman vs Scotland: wins per year
Show as table
Oman vs Scotland: wins per year
YearOman winsScotland wins
201701
201913
202102
202202
202301
202402
202610

Last 10 Oman vs Scotland matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
8 Apr 2026Oman 163/7 (20 ov)
Scotland 151/9 (20 ov)
Oman won by 12 runsNamibia Cricket Ground
22 Jul 2024Oman 91 (21.4 ov)
Scotland 95/2 (17.2 ov)
Scotland won by 8 wicketsForthill
16 Jul 2024Oman 123 (38 ov)
Scotland 99/2 (12.2 ov)
No resultForthill
9 Jun 2024Oman 150/7 (20 ov)
Scotland 153/3 (13.1 ov)
Scotland won by 7 wicketsSir Vivian Richards Stadium
25 Jun 2023Scotland 320 (50 ov)
Oman 244/9 (50 ov)
Scotland won by 76 runsBulawayo Athletic Club
15 Apr 2022Oman 225/7 (50 ov)
Scotland 226/8 (49.5 ov)
Scotland won by 2 wicketsDubai International Cricket Stadium
10 Apr 2022Scotland 215 (49.4 ov)
Oman 211 (49.4 ov)
Scotland won by 4 runsDubai International Cricket Stadium
21 Oct 2021Oman 122 (20 ov)
Scotland 123/2 (17 ov)
Scotland won by 8 wicketsAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)
2 Oct 2021Scotland 100/3 (23.2 ov)
Oman –
No resultAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)
28 Sep 2021Scotland 273/6 (50 ov)
Oman 255/9 (50 ov)
Scotland won by 18 runsAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2)

Biggest wins

Oman's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Oman12 runsScotlandODI8 Apr 2026Namibia Cricket Ground
Oman8 wicketsScotlandODI15 Aug 2019Mannofield Park
Scotland's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Scotland85 runsOmanODI18 Aug 2019Mannofield Park
Scotland76 runsOmanODI25 Jun 2023Bulawayo Athletic Club
Scotland18 runsOmanODI28 Sep 2021Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2)
Scotland8 wicketsOmanT20I21 Oct 2021Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)
Scotland8 wicketsOmanODI22 Jul 2024Forthill

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Scotland32050Oman25 Jun 2023Won
Scotland273/650Oman28 Sep 2021Won
Oman255/950Scotland28 Sep 2021Lost
Oman244/950Scotland25 Jun 2023Lost
Scotland226/849.5Oman15 Apr 2022Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Oman9121.4Scotland22 Jul 2024Lost
Oman11119.3Scotland17 Feb 2019Lost
Oman12220Scotland21 Oct 2021Lost
Oman12338Scotland16 Jul 2024No result
Oman13320Scotland19 Jan 2017Lost

Most runs in Oman vs Scotland matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Richie BerringtonScotland1450556.1189.4970
George MunseyScotland1439830.6295.0620
Matthew CrossScotland1337737.7077.9610
Aaqib IlyasOman1028828.8075.8610
BJ McMullenScotland525785.67120.11361
Jatinder SinghOman1024224.2071.0640
Kyle CoetzerScotland1021321.3082.6600
Zeeshan MaqsoodOman1221021.0063.3460
Khawar AliOman818130.1764.2790
Ayaan Mohd KhanOman716727.8388.8680

Most wickets in Oman vs Scotland matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Bilal KhanOman132023.155.945/55
Mark WattScotland131621.383.983/20
Safyaan SharifScotland121530.736.323/23
A NeillScotland61117.454.483/21
Michael LeaskScotland101121.274.333/35
Khawar AliOman91123.735.404/23
KaleemullahOman9925.564.423/45
Hamza TahirScotland4816.383.335/38
Fayyaz ButtOman10835.625.393/48
C CassellScotland173.003.717/21

Where they met

Frequently asked questions

What is the Oman vs Scotland head to head record?
15 matches: Oman won 2, Scotland won 11, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 2 (data 2017–2026).
Who won the last Oman vs Scotland match?
Oman won by 12 runs (8 Apr 2026).
What is the highest score in Oman vs Scotland matches?
320 by Scotland on 25 Jun 2023.
Who has scored the most runs in Oman vs Scotland matches?
Richie Berrington (Scotland), 505 runs in 14 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Oman vs Scotland matches?
Bilal Khan (Oman), 20 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.