CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Leinster Lightning vs North-West Warriors

Head to head

Leinster Lightning vs North-West Warriors head to head record

Data through 29 July 2026Last updated 29 July 2026

In 19 meetings between 2017 and 2026, Leinster Lightning won 14 and North-West Warriors won 5. Leinster Lightning lead the head-to-head in the data by 9 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Leinster Lightning won 5 and North-West Warriors won 0. The highest total in the fixture is 260/3 by Leinster Lightning (28 Jul 2022).

Matches
19
2017–2026
Leinster Lightning won
14
North-West Warriors won
5

Wins per year

0123420172021202630
Leinster Lightning vs North-West Warriors: wins per year
0123420172018202020212022202320242025202630
Leinster Lightning vs North-West Warriors: wins per year
Show as table
Leinster Lightning vs North-West Warriors: wins per year
YearLeinster Lightning winsNorth-West Warriors wins
201711
201810
202010
202112
202211
202301
202420
202540
202630

Last 10 Leinster Lightning vs North-West Warriors matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
29 Jul 2026North-West Warriors 176/4 (18 ov)
Leinster Lightning 129/2 (9.4 ov)
Leinster Lightning won by 40 runs (D/L)Lisburn Cricket Club
17 Jun 2026Leinster Lightning 183 (19.3 ov)
North-West Warriors 149 (18.1 ov)
Leinster Lightning won by 34 runsPembroke Cricket Club
2 Jun 2026Leinster Lightning 179/9 (16 ov)
North-West Warriors 159/6 (16 ov)
Leinster Lightning won by 20 runsBready Cricket Club
9 Jul 2025North-West Warriors 198/2 (20 ov)
Leinster Lightning 202/4 (18.4 ov)
Leinster Lightning won by 6 wicketsPembroke Cricket Club
2 Jul 2025Leinster Lightning 193/5 (20 ov)
North-West Warriors 114 (18.1 ov)
Leinster Lightning won by 79 runsBready Cricket Club
25 Jun 2025North-West Warriors 143/8 (20 ov)
Leinster Lightning 147/2 (15.2 ov)
Leinster Lightning won by 8 wicketsCivil Service Cricket Club
18 Jun 2025North-West Warriors 130 (16.5 ov)
Leinster Lightning 134/6 (15.4 ov)
Leinster Lightning won by 4 wicketsMardyke
28 Aug 2024North-West Warriors 83 (18.4 ov)
Leinster Lightning 86/1 (8 ov)
Leinster Lightning won by 9 wicketsPembroke Cricket Club
2 May 2024North-West Warriors 148/6 (20 ov)
Leinster Lightning 149/2 (12.5 ov)
Leinster Lightning won by 8 wicketsPembroke Cricket Club
7 Jun 2023North-West Warriors 180/7 (20 ov)
Leinster Lightning 99 (13.4 ov)
North-West Warriors won by 81 runsMardyke

Biggest wins

North-West Warriors's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
North-West Warriors81 runsLeinster LightningT207 Jun 2023Mardyke
North-West Warriors1 runsLeinster LightningT2028 May 2022The Green
North-West Warriors8 wicketsLeinster LightningT2019 Sep 2021The Green
North-West Warriors7 wicketsLeinster LightningT2021 Jul 2017Merrion Cricket Club Ground

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Leinster Lightning260/320North-West Warriors28 Jul 2022Won
Leinster Lightning202/418.4North-West Warriors9 Jul 2025Won
North-West Warriors198/220Leinster Lightning9 Jul 2025Lost
Leinster Lightning193/520North-West Warriors2 Jul 2025Won
North-West Warriors183/919.5Leinster Lightning20 Jun 2021Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
North-West Warriors8318.4Leinster Lightning28 Aug 2024Lost
North-West Warriors9717Leinster Lightning26 May 2017Lost
Leinster Lightning9913.4North-West Warriors7 Jun 2023Lost
North-West Warriors11418.1Leinster Lightning2 Jul 2025Lost
Leinster Lightning11819.3North-West Warriors21 Jul 2017Lost

Most runs in Leinster Lightning vs North-West Warriors matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Andy BalbirnieLeinster Lightning1654341.77144.41021
Lorcan TuckerLeinster Lightning1749037.69172.5770
George DockrellLeinster Lightning1334643.25160.2690
Harry TectorLeinster Lightning1029549.17166.7590
TH TectorLeinster Lightning1327621.23155.91011
C De FreitasLeinster Lightning622437.33140.0780
ST DohenyNorth-West Warriors1118717.00130.8460
SC GetkateNorth-West Warriors717128.50141.3550
William PorterfieldNorth-West Warriors516140.25153.3520
Andy McBrineNorth-West Warriors1615211.6997.4330

Most wickets in Leinster Lightning vs North-West Warriors matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
George DockrellLeinster Lightning141915.477.173/20
Andy McBrineNorth-West Warriors151820.117.443/19
G HoeyLeinster Lightning121718.827.533/14
Craig YoungNorth-West Warriors101520.279.405/22
Barry McCarthyLeinster Lightning91318.467.094/12
Simranjit SinghLeinster Lightning81115.006.113/11
R MacBethNorth-West Warriors111123.918.482/11
GI HumeNorth-West Warriors111131.918.673/18
J MoondraLeinster Lightning41010.907.273/17
MK HollardLeinster Lightning61017.2010.752/14

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Leinster Lightning's point of view)
GroundPlayedLeinster Lightning wonNorth-West Warriors won
Pembroke Cricket Club871
Bready Cricket Club440
The Green202
Mardyke211
Merrion Cricket Club Ground101
Lisburn Cricket Club110
Civil Service Cricket Club110

Frequently asked questions

What is the Leinster Lightning vs North-West Warriors head to head record?
19 matches: Leinster Lightning won 14, North-West Warriors won 5, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2017–2026).
Who won the last Leinster Lightning vs North-West Warriors match?
Leinster Lightning won by 40 runs (D/L) (29 Jul 2026).
What is the highest score in Leinster Lightning vs North-West Warriors matches?
260/3 by Leinster Lightning on 28 Jul 2022.
Who has scored the most runs in Leinster Lightning vs North-West Warriors matches?
Andy Balbirnie (Leinster Lightning), 543 runs in 16 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Leinster Lightning vs North-West Warriors matches?
George Dockrell (Leinster Lightning), 19 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.