CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Ireland Women vs South Africa Women
  4. T20I

Head to head · T20I

Ireland Women vs South Africa Women T20I head to head record

Data through 7 December 2025Last updated 7 December 2025

Ireland Women and South Africa Women met 8 times in T20I matches in the data (2014–2025). Ireland Women won 1 and South Africa Women won 7. South Africa Women lead the head-to-head in the data by 6 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Ireland Women won 1 and South Africa Women won 4. The highest total in the fixture is 220/2 by South Africa Women (5 Dec 2025).

Matches
8
2014–2025
Ireland Women won
1
South Africa Women won
7

Wins per year

00.511.522014202520
Ireland Women vs South Africa Women: wins per year
00.511.52201420162022202520
Ireland Women vs South Africa Women: wins per year
Show as table
Ireland Women vs South Africa Women: wins per year
YearIreland Women winsSouth Africa Women wins
201402
201601
202212
202502

Last 8 Ireland Women vs South Africa Women matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
7 Dec 2025South Africa Women 201/5 (20 ov)
Ireland Women 136/3 (20 ov)
South Africa won by 65 runsBoland Park
5 Dec 2025South Africa Women 220/2 (20 ov)
Ireland Women 115 (18 ov)
South Africa won by 105 runsNewlands
8 Jun 2022Ireland Women 104 (18.3 ov)
South Africa Women 108/2 (13.5 ov)
South Africa won by 8 wicketsPembroke Cricket Club
6 Jun 2022Ireland Women 106/7 (20 ov)
South Africa Women 107/2 (15 ov)
South Africa won by 8 wicketsPembroke Cricket Club
3 Jun 2022Ireland Women 143/7 (20 ov)
South Africa Women 133/7 (20 ov)
Ireland won by 10 runsPembroke Cricket Club
23 Mar 2016Ireland Women 89/9 (20 ov)
South Africa Women 156/5 (20 ov)
South Africa won by 67 runsMA Chidambaram Stadium
29 Mar 2014Ireland Women 79/9 (15.1 ov)
South Africa Women 165/5 (20 ov)
South Africa won by 86 runsSylhet Stadium
20 Jan 2014Ireland Women 73/8 (20 ov)
South Africa Women 119/2 (20 ov)
South Africa won by 46 runsWest End Park International Cricket Stadium

Biggest wins

Ireland Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Ireland Women10 runsSouth Africa WomenT20I3 Jun 2022Pembroke Cricket Club
South Africa Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
South Africa Women105 runsIreland WomenT20I5 Dec 2025Newlands
South Africa Women86 runsIreland WomenT20I29 Mar 2014Sylhet Stadium
South Africa Women67 runsIreland WomenT20I23 Mar 2016MA Chidambaram Stadium
South Africa Women8 wicketsIreland WomenT20I6 Jun 2022Pembroke Cricket Club
South Africa Women8 wicketsIreland WomenT20I8 Jun 2022Pembroke Cricket Club

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Africa Women220/220Ireland Women5 Dec 2025Won
South Africa Women201/520Ireland Women7 Dec 2025Won
South Africa Women165/520Ireland Women29 Mar 2014Won
South Africa Women156/520Ireland Women23 Mar 2016Won
Ireland Women143/720South Africa Women3 Jun 2022Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Ireland Women10418.3South Africa Women8 Jun 2022Lost
Ireland Women11518South Africa Women5 Dec 2025Lost

Most runs in Ireland Women vs South Africa Women matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Sune LuusSouth Africa Women417042.50156.0810
Laura WolvaardtSouth Africa Women516783.50153.21151
Gaby LewisIreland Women516132.20107.3520
L PaulIreland Women513527.00114.4470
Lizelle LeeSouth Africa Women312361.5096.9500
Dane van NiekerkSouth Africa Women410735.67142.7410
A BoschSouth Africa Women3105105.0095.5440
L GoodallSouth Africa Women310033.33137.0520
Chloe TryonSouth Africa Women49797.00236.6350
MV WaldronIreland Women68614.3393.5330

Most wickets in Ireland Women vs South Africa Women matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Sune LuusSouth Africa Women6109.205.415/8
TS SekhukhuneSouth Africa Women388.626.003/20
Dane van NiekerkSouth Africa Women367.174.303/10
Shabnim IsmailSouth Africa Women5612.174.063/5
Nadine de KlerkSouth Africa Women5616.005.652/23
Nonkululeko MlabaSouth Africa Women5616.675.882/9
Chloe TryonSouth Africa Women6518.606.202/14
Marizanne KappSouth Africa Women5411.003.112/9
AN KellyIreland Women4421.757.252/25
AK MaguireIreland Women2326.339.883/43

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Ireland Women's point of view)
GroundPlayedIreland Women wonSouth Africa Women won
Pembroke Cricket Club312
MA Chidambaram Stadium101
Sylhet Stadium101
Boland Park101
Newlands101
West End Park International Cricket Stadium101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Ireland Women vs South Africa Women T20I head to head record?
8 matches: Ireland Women won 1, South Africa Women won 7, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2014–2025).
Who won the last Ireland Women vs South Africa Women T20I match?
South Africa won by 65 runs (7 Dec 2025).
What is the highest score in Ireland Women vs South Africa Women T20I matches?
220/2 by South Africa Women on 5 Dec 2025.
Who has scored the most runs in Ireland Women vs South Africa Women T20I matches?
Sune Luus (South Africa Women), 170 runs in 4 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Ireland Women vs South Africa Women T20I matches?
Sune Luus (South Africa Women), 10 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.