CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Ireland vs South Africa

Head to head

Ireland vs South Africa head to head record

Data through 7 October 2024Last updated 7 October 2024

In 18 meetings between 2007 and 2024, Ireland won 3 and South Africa won 14. South Africa lead the head-to-head in the data by 11 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Ireland won 2 and South Africa won 3. The highest total in the fixture is 411/4 by South Africa (3 Mar 2015).

Matches
18
2007–2024
Ireland won
3
South Africa won
14
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 1

Ireland vs South Africa by format

Results from Ireland's point of view
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
ODIs112800120.0%2007–2024
T20Is71600014.3%2021–2024

Wins per year

0123420072016202432
Ireland vs South Africa: wins per year
01234200720112015201620212022202432
Ireland vs South Africa: wins per year
Show as table
Ireland vs South Africa: wins per year
YearIreland winsSouth Africa wins
200702
201101
201501
201601
202114
202202
202423

Last 10 Ireland vs South Africa matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
7 Oct 2024Ireland 284/9 (50 ov)
South Africa 215 (46.1 ov)
Ireland won by 69 runsZayed Cricket Stadium
4 Oct 2024South Africa 343/4 (50 ov)
Ireland 169 (30.3 ov)
South Africa won by 174 runsZayed Cricket Stadium
2 Oct 2024South Africa 271/9 (50 ov)
Ireland 132 (31.5 ov)
South Africa won by 139 runsZayed Cricket Stadium
29 Sep 2024Ireland 195/6 (20 ov)
South Africa 185/9 (20 ov)
Ireland won by 10 runsZayed Cricket Stadium
27 Sep 2024Ireland 171/8 (20 ov)
South Africa 174/2 (17.4 ov)
South Africa won by 8 wicketsZayed Cricket Stadium
5 Aug 2022South Africa 182/6 (20 ov)
Ireland 138 (18.5 ov)
South Africa won by 44 runsCounty Ground, Bristol
3 Aug 2022South Africa 211/5 (20 ov)
Ireland 190/9 (20 ov)
South Africa won by 21 runsCounty Ground, Bristol
24 Jul 2021South Africa 189/2 (20 ov)
Ireland 140/9 (20 ov)
South Africa won by 49 runsCivil Service Cricket Club
22 Jul 2021South Africa 159/7 (20 ov)
Ireland 117 (19.3 ov)
South Africa won by 42 runsCivil Service Cricket Club
19 Jul 2021South Africa 165/7 (20 ov)
Ireland 132/9 (20 ov)
South Africa won by 33 runsThe Village

Biggest wins

Ireland's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Ireland69 runsSouth AfricaODI7 Oct 2024Zayed Cricket Stadium
Ireland43 runsSouth AfricaODI13 Jul 2021The Village
Ireland10 runsSouth AfricaT20I29 Sep 2024Zayed Cricket Stadium
South Africa's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
South Africa206 runsIrelandODI25 Sep 2016Willowmoore Park
South Africa201 runsIrelandODI3 Mar 2015Manuka Oval
South Africa174 runsIrelandODI4 Oct 2024Zayed Cricket Stadium
South Africa8 wicketsIrelandT20I27 Sep 2024Zayed Cricket Stadium

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Africa411/450Ireland3 Mar 2015Won
South Africa354/550Ireland25 Sep 2016Won
South Africa346/450Ireland16 Jul 2021Won
South Africa343/450Ireland4 Oct 2024Won
Ireland290/550South Africa13 Jul 2021Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Ireland11719.3South Africa22 Jul 2021Lost
Ireland13130.5South Africa24 Jun 2007Lost
Ireland13231.5South Africa2 Oct 2024Lost
Ireland13818.5South Africa5 Aug 2022Lost
Ireland14133.2South Africa15 Mar 2011Lost

Most runs in Ireland vs South Africa matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Andy BalbirnieIreland1236730.5880.71021
Paul StirlingIreland1634821.7595.3880
Harry TectorIreland1333025.38103.4790
Reeza HendricksSouth Africa628848.00135.2740
Janneman MalanSouth Africa426588.3397.41771
George DockrellIreland1526520.3894.6450
Quinton de KockSouth Africa726437.71126.91201
David MillerSouth Africa725585.00151.8750
Temba BavumaSouth Africa825041.6798.01131
Ryan RickeltonSouth Africa524749.40114.4910

Most wickets in Ireland vs South Africa matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Mark AdairIreland121929.747.624/31
Tabraiz ShamsiSouth Africa71515.475.274/27
LB WilliamsSouth Africa81520.736.484/32
Craig YoungIreland91431.866.763/40
Andile PhehlukwayoSouth Africa71025.005.563/56
Lungi NgidiSouth Africa91028.405.862/18
Wayne ParnellSouth Africa3911.337.295/30
Josh LittleIreland6926.896.912/27
Bjorn FortuinSouth Africa7825.125.853/16
Andy McBrineIreland7838.256.002/34

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Ireland's point of view)
GroundPlayedIreland wonSouth Africa won
Zayed Cricket Stadium523
The Village412
Civil Service Cricket Club303
County Ground, Bristol202
Providence Stadium101
Willowmoore Park101
Manuka Oval101
Eden Gardens101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Ireland vs South Africa head to head record?
18 matches: Ireland won 3, South Africa won 14, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 1 (data 2007–2024).
Who won the last Ireland vs South Africa match?
Ireland won by 69 runs (7 Oct 2024).
What is the highest score in Ireland vs South Africa matches?
411/4 by South Africa on 3 Mar 2015.
Who has scored the most runs in Ireland vs South Africa matches?
Andy Balbirnie (Ireland), 367 runs in 12 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Ireland vs South Africa matches?
Mark Adair (Ireland), 19 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.