CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. India vs Pakistan
  4. Test

Head to head · Test

India vs Pakistan Test head to head record

Data through 8 December 2007Last updated 8 December 2007

India and Pakistan met 6 times in Test matches in the data (2004–2007). India won 2 and Pakistan won 1, with 3 ties, draws or no results. India lead the head-to-head in the data by 1 win. In the last 5 meetings, India won 1 and Pakistan won 1. The highest total in the fixture is 626 by India (8 Dec 2007).

Matches
6
2004–2007
India won
2
Pakistan won
1
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 3 / 0

Wins per year

00.250.50.75120042006200710
India vs Pakistan: wins per year
00.250.50.75120042006200710
India vs Pakistan: wins per year
Show as table
India vs Pakistan: wins per year
YearIndia winsPakistan wins
200410
200601
200710

Last 6 India vs Pakistan matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
8 Dec 2007India 626 & 284/6d
Pakistan 537 & 162/7
Match drawnM Chinnaswamy Stadium
30 Nov 2007India 616/5d & 184/4d
Pakistan 456 & 214/4
Match drawnEden Gardens
22 Nov 2007Pakistan 231 & 247
India 276 & 203/4
India won by 6 wicketsArun Jaitley Stadium
29 Jan 2006Pakistan 245 & 599/7d
India 238 & 265
Pakistan won by 341 runsNational Stadium, Karachi
21 Jan 2006Pakistan 588 & 490/8d
India 603 & 21/0
Match drawnIqbal Stadium
13 Apr 2004Pakistan 224 & 245
India 600
India won by an innings and 131 runsRawalpindi Cricket Stadium

Biggest wins

India's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Indiainnings and 131 runsPakistanTest13 Apr 2004Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium
India6 wicketsPakistanTest22 Nov 2007Arun Jaitley Stadium
Pakistan's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Pakistan341 runsIndiaTest29 Jan 2006National Stadium, Karachi

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
India626Pakistan8 Dec 2007Drawn
India616/5Pakistan30 Nov 2007Drawn
India603Pakistan21 Jan 2006Drawn
India600Pakistan13 Apr 2004Won
Pakistan599/7India29 Jan 2006Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Pakistan224India13 Apr 2004Lost
Pakistan231India22 Nov 2007Lost
India238Pakistan29 Jan 2006Lost
Pakistan245India29 Jan 2006Won
Pakistan245India13 Apr 2004Lost

Most runs in India vs Pakistan matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Sourav GangulyIndia968275.7866.92392
Younis KhanPakistan1061468.2259.31942
Rahul DravidIndia1157463.7847.42702
Kamran AkmalPakistan1248043.6457.61192
Mohammad YousufPakistan1247847.8057.41261
Misbah-ul-HaqPakistan6464116.0043.91612
VVS LaxmanIndia1041883.6055.11121
Yuvraj SinghIndia638964.8367.91692
Wasim JafferIndia637863.0063.22021
MS DhoniIndia632364.6073.91481

Most wickets in India vs Pakistan matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Anil KumbleIndia123033.303.345/60
Danish KaneriaPakistan91955.053.394/59
Shoaib AkhtarPakistan101634.503.284/58
Zaheer KhanIndia81537.673.404/61
Irfan PathanIndia81149.733.335/61
Harbhajan SinghIndia81062.003.105/122
Abdur RazzaqPakistan3931.224.484/88
RP SinghIndia4938.333.974/89
Mohammad AsifPakistan3828.623.514/78
Lakshmipathy BalajiIndia2724.434.384/63

Where they met

Grounds (wins from India's point of view)
GroundPlayedIndia wonPakistan won
National Stadium, Karachi101
Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium110
Eden Gardens100
M Chinnaswamy Stadium100
Iqbal Stadium100
Arun Jaitley Stadium110

Frequently asked questions

What is the India vs Pakistan Test head to head record?
6 matches: India won 2, Pakistan won 1, tied 0, drawn 3, no result 0 (data 2004–2007).
Who won the last India vs Pakistan Test match?
Match drawn (8 Dec 2007).
What is the highest score in India vs Pakistan Test matches?
626 by India on 8 Dec 2007.
Who has scored the most runs in India vs Pakistan Test matches?
Sourav Ganguly (India), 682 runs in 9 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in India vs Pakistan Test matches?
Anil Kumble (India), 30 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.