CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Hungary vs Romania

Head to head

Hungary vs Romania head to head record

Data through 20 June 2026Last updated 20 June 2026

In 6 meetings between 2021 and 2026, Hungary won 1 and Romania won 5. Romania lead the head-to-head in the data by 4 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Hungary won 1 and Romania won 4. The highest total in the fixture is 195/6 by Romania (3 Sep 2021).

Matches
6
2021–2026
Hungary won
1
Romania won
5

Wins per year

00.511.5220212024202610
Hungary vs Romania: wins per year
00.511.522021202220242025202610
Hungary vs Romania: wins per year
Show as table
Hungary vs Romania: wins per year
YearHungary winsRomania wins
202101
202210
202401
202502
202601

Last 6 Hungary vs Romania matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
20 Jun 2026Hungary 124/8 (20 ov)
Romania 125/5 (15.4 ov)
Romania won by 5 wicketsMoara Vlasiei Cricket Ground
25 Jul 2025Hungary 93 (14.5 ov)
Romania 94/0 (8 ov)
Romania won by 10 wicketsGB Oval
27 Jun 2025Hungary 147/8 (20 ov)
Romania 153/3 (12 ov)
Romania won by 7 wicketsMoara Vlasiei Cricket Ground
13 Jun 2024Hungary 110 (18.2 ov)
Romania 111/2 (12.1 ov)
Romania won by 8 wicketsRoma Cricket Ground
12 May 2022Romania 158/7 (20 ov)
Hungary 162/4 (17.3 ov)
Hungary won by 6 wicketsMarsa Sports Club
3 Sep 2021Romania 195/6 (20 ov)
Hungary 187 (19.5 ov)
Romania won by 8 runsMoara Vlasiei Cricket Ground

Biggest wins

Hungary's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Hungary6 wicketsRomaniaT20I12 May 2022Marsa Sports Club
Romania's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Romania8 runsHungaryT20I3 Sep 2021Moara Vlasiei Cricket Ground
Romania10 wicketsHungaryT20I25 Jul 2025GB Oval
Romania8 wicketsHungaryT20I13 Jun 2024Roma Cricket Ground

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Romania195/620Hungary3 Sep 2021Won
Hungary18719.5Romania3 Sep 2021Lost
Hungary162/417.3Romania12 May 2022Won
Romania158/720Hungary12 May 2022Lost
Romania153/312Hungary27 Jun 2025Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Hungary9314.5Romania25 Jul 2025Lost
Hungary11018.2Romania13 Jun 2024Lost
Hungary18719.5Romania3 Sep 2021Lost

Most runs in Hungary vs Romania matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
AN LascuRomania4214214.00181.4720
V SainiRomania513366.50158.3470
Zeeshan KukikhelHungary313143.67161.7760
Taranjeet SinghRomania512531.25154.3430
Zahir MohammedHungary411328.25171.2780
R SatheesanRomania39632.00150.0760
MP AinsworthHungary37738.50101.3500
V RavindranHungary47017.50122.8350
S PeriyalwarRomania25959.00118.0540
Ali NawazHungary35919.67111.3410

Most wickets in Hungary vs Romania matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
M KoliRomania4127.755.875/12
Muhammad MoizRomania3611.506.903/23
HV MandhyanHungary3614.178.503/30
V SainiRomania5617.337.013/9
Asif BevinjeRomania156.007.505/30
Irfan RingkuRomania144.754.754/19
Ijaz HussainRomania2411.256.592/16
MP AinsworthHungary3413.509.002/15
Taranjeet SinghRomania4421.506.142/20
Muhammad SaqlainHungary3320.678.863/27

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Hungary's point of view)
GroundPlayedHungary wonRomania won
Moara Vlasiei Cricket Ground303
Marsa Sports Club110
GB Oval101
Roma Cricket Ground101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Hungary vs Romania head to head record?
6 matches: Hungary won 1, Romania won 5, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2021–2026).
Who won the last Hungary vs Romania match?
Romania won by 5 wickets (20 Jun 2026).
What is the highest score in Hungary vs Romania matches?
195/6 by Romania on 3 Sep 2021.
Who has scored the most runs in Hungary vs Romania matches?
AN Lascu (Romania), 214 runs in 4 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Hungary vs Romania matches?
M Koli (Romania), 12 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.