CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Galle Gladiators vs Jaffna Kings

Head to head

Galle Gladiators vs Jaffna Kings head to head record

Data through 18 December 2022Last updated 18 December 2022

Galle Gladiators and Jaffna Kings met 6 times in matches in the data (2021–2022). Galle Gladiators won 3 and Jaffna Kings won 3. The head-to-head is level in the data. In the last 5 meetings, Galle Gladiators won 2 and Jaffna Kings won 3. The highest total in the fixture is 201/3 by Jaffna Kings (23 Dec 2021).

Matches
6
2021–2022
Galle Gladiators won
3
Jaffna Kings won
3

Last 6 Galle Gladiators vs Jaffna Kings matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
18 Dec 2022Jaffna Kings 170/8 (20 ov)
Galle Gladiators 154/9 (20 ov)
Jaffna Kings won by 16 runsR Premadasa Stadium
6 Dec 2022Jaffna Kings 137 (19.5 ov)
Galle Gladiators 113 (20 ov)
Jaffna Kings won by 24 runsMahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
23 Dec 2021Jaffna Kings 201/3 (20 ov)
Galle Gladiators 178/9 (20 ov)
Jaffna Kings won by 23 runsMahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
19 Dec 2021Galle Gladiators 188/5 (20 ov)
Jaffna Kings 124 (16.5 ov)
Galle Gladiators won by 64 runsMahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
17 Dec 2021Galle Gladiators 129/8 (20 ov)
Jaffna Kings 109 (18.3 ov)
Galle Gladiators won by 20 runsR Premadasa Stadium
5 Dec 2021Galle Gladiators 164/7 (20 ov)
Jaffna Kings 110 (18.4 ov)
Galle Gladiators won by 54 runsR Premadasa Stadium

Biggest wins

Galle Gladiators's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Galle Gladiators64 runsJaffna KingsT2019 Dec 2021Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
Galle Gladiators54 runsJaffna KingsT205 Dec 2021R Premadasa Stadium
Galle Gladiators20 runsJaffna KingsT2017 Dec 2021R Premadasa Stadium

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Jaffna Kings201/320Galle Gladiators23 Dec 2021Won
Galle Gladiators188/520Jaffna Kings19 Dec 2021Won
Galle Gladiators178/920Jaffna Kings23 Dec 2021Lost
Jaffna Kings170/820Galle Gladiators18 Dec 2022Won
Galle Gladiators164/720Jaffna Kings5 Dec 2021Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Jaffna Kings10918.3Galle Gladiators17 Dec 2021Lost
Jaffna Kings11018.4Galle Gladiators5 Dec 2021Lost
Galle Gladiators11320Jaffna Kings6 Dec 2022Lost
Jaffna Kings12416.5Galle Gladiators19 Dec 2021Lost
Jaffna Kings13719.5Galle Gladiators6 Dec 2022Won

Most runs in Galle Gladiators vs Jaffna Kings matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Kusal MendisGalle Gladiators625843.00137.2850
Rahmanullah GurbazJaffna Kings615025.00131.6590
Danushka GunathilakaGalle Gladiators413634.00137.4550
Bhanuka RajapaksaGalle Gladiators411829.50135.6560
Avishka FernandoJaffna Kings610417.33130.0630
Tom Kohler-CadmoreJaffna Kings58421.00101.2570
Shoaib MalikJaffna Kings57815.60109.9300
Thisara PereraJaffna Kings67515.00125.0260
Samit PatelGalle Gladiators46521.67122.6420
Afif HossainJaffna Kings15454.00154.3540

Most wickets in Galle Gladiators vs Jaffna Kings matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
N ThusharaGalle Gladiators51111.646.985/13
Wahab RiazJaffna Kings5917.678.833/37
B FernandoJaffna Kings267.006.003/20
V ViyaskanthJaffna Kings3611.335.672/20
Samit PatelGalle Gladiators4616.836.733/21
Jayden SealesJaffna Kings2414.758.433/23
Wanindu HasarangaJaffna Kings3423.257.752/30
Maheesh TheekshanaJaffna Kings5437.007.401/18
Noor AhmadGalle Gladiators2312.334.622/12
Mohammad HafeezGalle Gladiators3318.336.882/11

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Galle Gladiators's point of view)
GroundPlayedGalle Gladiators wonJaffna Kings won
Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium312
R Premadasa Stadium321

Frequently asked questions

What is the Galle Gladiators vs Jaffna Kings head to head record?
6 matches: Galle Gladiators won 3, Jaffna Kings won 3, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2021–2022).
Who won the last Galle Gladiators vs Jaffna Kings match?
Jaffna Kings won by 16 runs (18 Dec 2022).
What is the highest score in Galle Gladiators vs Jaffna Kings matches?
201/3 by Jaffna Kings on 23 Dec 2021.
Who has scored the most runs in Galle Gladiators vs Jaffna Kings matches?
Kusal Mendis (Galle Gladiators), 258 runs in 6 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Galle Gladiators vs Jaffna Kings matches?
N Thushara (Galle Gladiators), 11 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.