CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. England vs Sri Lanka

Head to head

England vs Sri Lanka head to head record

Data through 27 September 2026Last updated 27 September 2026

England and Sri Lanka met 103 times in matches in the data (2002–2026). England won 54 and Sri Lanka won 38, with 11 ties, draws or no results. England lead the head-to-head in the data by 16 wins. In the last 5 meetings, England won 4 and Sri Lanka won 1. The highest total in the fixture is 628/8 by Sri Lanka (18 Dec 2003).

Matches
103
2002–2026
England won
54
Sri Lanka won
38
Tied / drawn / NR
1 / 7 / 3

England vs Sri Lanka by format

Results from England's point of view
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
Tests2512607066.7%2003–2024
ODIs57252810347.2%2002–2026
T20Is2117400081.0%2006–2026

Wins per year

051015200220112026112
England vs Sri Lanka: wins per year
0510152002200620102013201620212026112
England vs Sri Lanka: wins per year
Show as table
England vs Sri Lanka: wins per year
YearEngland winsSri Lanka wins
200210
200313
200410
200617
200724
200910
201010
201144
201212
201301
2014510
201501
201670
201871
201901
202180
202210
202301
202421
2026112

Last 10 England vs Sri Lanka matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
27 Sep 2026England 355/7 (50 ov)
Sri Lanka 132 (29.1 ov)
England won by 223 runsKennington Oval
24 Sep 2026Sri Lanka 321/6 (50 ov)
England 305/9 (50 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 16 runsHeadingley
22 Sep 2026England 265 (48.1 ov)
Sri Lanka 176 (37 ov)
England won by 89 runsRiverside Ground
19 Sep 2026Sri Lanka 124 (18.5 ov)
England 126/2 (9.4 ov)
England won by 8 wicketsOld Trafford
17 Sep 2026Sri Lanka 145/9 (20 ov)
England 146/4 (12.1 ov)
England won by 6 wicketsSophia Gardens
15 Sep 2026England 254/4 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka 135 (19 ov)
England won by 119 runsThe Rose Bowl
22 Feb 2026England 146/9 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka 95 (16.4 ov)
England won by 51 runsPallekele International Cricket Stadium
3 Feb 2026England 128/9 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka 116 (19.3 ov)
England won by 12 runsPallekele International Cricket Stadium
1 Feb 2026Sri Lanka 189/5 (20 ov)
England 173/4 (16.4 ov)
England won by 6 wickets (D/L)Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
30 Jan 2026Sri Lanka 133 (16.2 ov)
England 125/4 (15 ov)
England won by 11 runs (D/L)Pallekele International Cricket Stadium

Biggest wins

England's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Englandinnings and 88 runsSri LankaTest19 May 2016Headingley
Englandinnings and 14 runsSri LankaTest26 May 2011Sophia Gardens
England223 runsSri LankaODI27 Sep 2026Kennington Oval
England10 wicketsSri LankaODI28 May 2014Old Trafford
England10 wicketsSri LankaODI24 Jun 2016Edgbaston
Sri Lanka's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Sri Lankainnings and 215 runsEnglandTest18 Dec 2003Sinhalese Sports Club Ground
Sri Lanka157 runsEnglandODI25 May 2014Riverside Ground
Sri Lanka134 runsEnglandTest2 Jun 2006Trent Bridge
Sri Lanka10 wicketsEnglandODI18 Nov 2003Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium
Sri Lanka10 wicketsEnglandODI26 Mar 2011R Premadasa Stadium

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sri Lanka628/8England18 Dec 2003Won
England575/9Sri Lanka12 Jun 2014Drawn
England551/6Sri Lanka11 May 2006Drawn
Sri Lanka548/9England9 Dec 2007Drawn
Sri Lanka537/9England11 May 2006Drawn
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sri Lanka6724England28 May 2014Lost
England81Sri Lanka18 Dec 2007Drawn
Sri Lanka82England26 May 2011Lost
England8846.1Sri Lanka18 Nov 2003Lost
Sri Lanka9118.5England26 Jun 2021Lost

Most runs in England vs Sri Lanka matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Joe RootEngland582,90860.5873.52289
Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka622,85450.0763.02139
Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka642,72747.8462.91527
Angelo MathewsSri Lanka562,18946.5763.31603
Alastair CookEngland502,09947.7054.01334
Jos ButtlerEngland491,76047.57111.21212
Tillakaratne DilshanSri Lanka511,66934.7773.61933
Ian BellEngland421,46638.5863.71192
Dinesh ChandimalSri Lanka421,36134.0269.41262
Kevin PietersenEngland341,31043.6775.21583

Most wickets in England vs Sri Lanka matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
James AndersonEngland478823.843.196/40
Lasith MalingaSri Lanka467027.564.725/31
Muttiah MuralitharanSri Lanka205821.212.628/70
Chris WoakesEngland365525.354.266/47
Rangana HerathSri Lanka285433.153.176/74
Adil RashidEngland385325.704.635/49
Stuart BroadEngland385236.173.564/21
Chris JordanEngland254524.624.805/29
Graeme SwannEngland244326.283.386/82
Liam PlunkettEngland254131.634.525/64

Where they met

Grounds (wins from England's point of view)
GroundPlayedEngland wonSri Lanka won
R Premadasa Stadium1248
Pallekele International Cricket Stadium1082
Kennington Oval954
Lord's813
Headingley615
The Rose Bowl641
Sophia Gardens550
Old Trafford541

Frequently asked questions

What is the England vs Sri Lanka head to head record?
103 matches: England won 54, Sri Lanka won 38, tied 1, drawn 7, no result 3 (data 2002–2026).
Who won the last England vs Sri Lanka match?
England won by 223 runs (27 Sep 2026).
What is the highest score in England vs Sri Lanka matches?
628/8 by Sri Lanka on 18 Dec 2003.
Who has scored the most runs in England vs Sri Lanka matches?
Joe Root (England), 2,908 runs in 58 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in England vs Sri Lanka matches?
James Anderson (England), 88 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.