CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Dubai Capitals vs Sharjah Warriorz

Head to head

Dubai Capitals vs Sharjah Warriorz head to head record

Data through 24 December 2025Last updated 24 December 2025

Dubai Capitals and Sharjah Warriorz met 8 times in matches in the data (2023–2025). Dubai Capitals won 2 and Sharjah Warriorz won 5, with 1 ties, draws or no results. Sharjah Warriorz lead the head-to-head in the data by 3 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Dubai Capitals won 2 and Sharjah Warriorz won 3. The highest total in the fixture is 202/5 by Sharjah Warriorz (17 Jan 2025).

Matches
8
2023–2025
Dubai Capitals won
2
Sharjah Warriorz won
5
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 1

Wins per year

00.511.5220232024202522
Dubai Capitals vs Sharjah Warriorz: wins per year
00.511.5220232024202522
Dubai Capitals vs Sharjah Warriorz: wins per year
Show as table
Dubai Capitals vs Sharjah Warriorz: wins per year
YearDubai Capitals winsSharjah Warriorz wins
202301
202402
202522

Last 8 Dubai Capitals vs Sharjah Warriorz matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
24 Dec 2025Sharjah Warriorz 134/8 (20 ov)
Dubai Capitals 138/4 (19.1 ov)
Dubai Capitals won by 6 wicketsDubai International Cricket Stadium
19 Dec 2025Dubai Capitals 180/6 (20 ov)
Sharjah Warriorz 117 (17 ov)
Dubai Capitals won by 63 runsDubai International Cricket Stadium
28 Jan 2025Dubai Capitals 131/9 (20 ov)
Sharjah Warriorz 135/1 (11.5 ov)
Sharjah Warriorz won by 9 wicketsDubai International Cricket Stadium
17 Jan 2025Dubai Capitals 201/5 (20 ov)
Sharjah Warriorz 202/5 (18.1 ov)
Sharjah Warriorz won by 5 wicketsSharjah Cricket Stadium
29 Jan 2024Dubai Capitals 104 (18.2 ov)
Sharjah Warriorz 105/1 (13.1 ov)
Sharjah Warriorz won by 9 wicketsSharjah Cricket Stadium
22 Jan 2024Dubai Capitals 170/7 (20 ov)
Sharjah Warriorz 171/5 (18.5 ov)
Sharjah Warriorz won by 5 wicketsDubai International Cricket Stadium
26 Jan 2023Dubai Capitals 17/4 (5 ov)
Sharjah Warriorz –
No resultSharjah Cricket Stadium
21 Jan 2023Dubai Capitals 177/4 (20 ov)
Sharjah Warriorz 182/3 (14.4 ov)
Sharjah Warriorz won by 7 wicketsDubai International Cricket Stadium

Biggest wins

Dubai Capitals's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Dubai Capitals63 runsSharjah WarriorzT2019 Dec 2025Dubai International Cricket Stadium
Dubai Capitals6 wicketsSharjah WarriorzT2024 Dec 2025Dubai International Cricket Stadium
Sharjah Warriorz's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Sharjah Warriorz9 wicketsDubai CapitalsT2029 Jan 2024Sharjah Cricket Stadium
Sharjah Warriorz9 wicketsDubai CapitalsT2028 Jan 2025Dubai International Cricket Stadium

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sharjah Warriorz202/518.1Dubai Capitals17 Jan 2025Won
Dubai Capitals201/520Sharjah Warriorz17 Jan 2025Lost
Sharjah Warriorz182/314.4Dubai Capitals21 Jan 2023Won
Dubai Capitals180/620Sharjah Warriorz19 Dec 2025Won
Dubai Capitals177/420Sharjah Warriorz21 Jan 2023Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Dubai Capitals10418.2Sharjah Warriorz29 Jan 2024Lost
Sharjah Warriorz11717Dubai Capitals19 Dec 2025Lost

Most runs in Dubai Capitals vs Sharjah Warriorz matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Johnson CharlesSharjah Warriorz629158.20158.2930
Tom Kohler-CadmoreSharjah Warriorz518160.33184.71061
Rovman PowellDubai Capitals813927.80152.7440
Sikandar RazaDubai Capitals713322.17127.9480
Shai HopeDubai Capitals2128128.00123.1830
Jordan CoxDubai Capitals28989.00129.0610
Avishka FernandoSharjah Warriorz28484.00254.5810
Joe RootDubai Capitals180–148.1800
Sediqullah AtalDubai Capitals27336.50125.9660
Sam BillingsDubai Capitals26130.50145.2520

Most wickets in Dubai Capitals vs Sharjah Warriorz matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Dushmantha ChameeraDubai Capitals4714.718.704/28
Maheesh TheekshanaSharjah Warriorz268.676.504/20
Daniel SamsSharjah Warriorz269.337.003/28
Waqar SalamkheilDubai Capitals2510.206.383/22
Haider AliDubai Capitals5520.806.122/13
Naveen-ul-HaqSharjah Warriorz2412.507.142/9
Mohammad NabiSharjah Warriorz3414.006.223/23
Taskin AhmedSharjah Warriorz2417.259.633/40
Chris WoakesSharjah Warriorz3419.006.712/21
Sikandar RazaDubai Capitals6426.256.182/15

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Dubai Capitals's point of view)
GroundPlayedDubai Capitals wonSharjah Warriorz won
Dubai International Cricket Stadium523
Sharjah Cricket Stadium302

Frequently asked questions

What is the Dubai Capitals vs Sharjah Warriorz head to head record?
8 matches: Dubai Capitals won 2, Sharjah Warriorz won 5, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 1 (data 2023–2025).
Who won the last Dubai Capitals vs Sharjah Warriorz match?
Dubai Capitals won by 6 wickets (24 Dec 2025).
What is the highest score in Dubai Capitals vs Sharjah Warriorz matches?
202/5 by Sharjah Warriorz on 17 Jan 2025.
Who has scored the most runs in Dubai Capitals vs Sharjah Warriorz matches?
Johnson Charles (Sharjah Warriorz), 291 runs in 6 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Dubai Capitals vs Sharjah Warriorz matches?
Dushmantha Chameera (Dubai Capitals), 7 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.