CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women
  4. ODI

Head to head · ODI

Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women ODI head to head record

Data through 13 October 2025Last updated 13 October 2025

Bangladesh Women and South Africa Women met 15 times in ODI matches in the data (2013–2025). Bangladesh Women won 1 and South Africa Women won 14. South Africa Women lead the head-to-head in the data by 13 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Bangladesh Women won 1 and South Africa Women won 4. The highest total in the fixture is 316/4 by South Africa Women (23 Dec 2023).

Matches
15
2013–2025
Bangladesh Women won
1
South Africa Women won
14

Wins per year

024620132018202510
Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women: wins per year
024620132017201820222023202510
Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women: wins per year
Show as table
Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women: wins per year
YearBangladesh Women winsSouth Africa Women wins
201302
201703
201805
202201
202312
202501

Last 10 Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
13 Oct 2025Bangladesh Women 232/6 (50 ov)
South Africa Women 235/7 (49.3 ov)
South Africa won by 3 wicketsDr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium
23 Dec 2023South Africa Women 316/4 (50 ov)
Bangladesh Women 100 (31.1 ov)
South Africa won by 216 runsWillowmoore Park
20 Dec 2023Bangladesh Women 222/4 (50 ov)
South Africa Women 223/2 (45.1 ov)
South Africa won by 8 wicketsSenwes Park
16 Dec 2023Bangladesh Women 250/3 (50 ov)
South Africa Women 131 (36.3 ov)
Bangladesh won by 119 runsBuffalo Park
5 Mar 2022South Africa Women 207 (49.5 ov)
Bangladesh Women 175 (49.3 ov)
South Africa won by 32 runsUniversity Oval, Dunedin
14 May 2018Bangladesh Women 166/9 (50 ov)
South Africa Women 169/4 (35 ov)
South Africa won by 6 wicketsMangaung Oval
11 May 2018South Africa Women 230/7 (50 ov)
Bangladesh Women 76 (33.2 ov)
South Africa won by 154 runsDiamond Oval
9 May 2018Bangladesh Women 71 (36.5 ov)
South Africa Women 72/1 (14.2 ov)
South Africa won by 9 wicketsDiamond Oval
6 May 2018Bangladesh Women 89 (39.5 ov)
South Africa Women 90/1 (17.1 ov)
South Africa won by 9 wicketsSenwes Park
4 May 2018South Africa Women 270/9 (50 ov)
Bangladesh Women 164 (49.3 ov)
South Africa won by 106 runsSenwes Park

Biggest wins

Bangladesh Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Bangladesh Women119 runsSouth Africa WomenODI16 Dec 2023Buffalo Park
South Africa Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
South Africa Women216 runsBangladesh WomenODI23 Dec 2023Willowmoore Park
South Africa Women154 runsBangladesh WomenODI11 May 2018Diamond Oval
South Africa Women106 runsBangladesh WomenODI4 May 2018Senwes Park
South Africa Women9 wicketsBangladesh WomenODI6 May 2018Senwes Park
South Africa Women9 wicketsBangladesh WomenODI9 May 2018Diamond Oval

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Africa Women316/450Bangladesh Women23 Dec 2023Won
South Africa Women270/950Bangladesh Women4 May 2018Won
South Africa Women251/750Bangladesh Women18 Jan 2017Won
Bangladesh Women250/350South Africa Women16 Dec 2023Won
South Africa Women235/749.3Bangladesh Women13 Oct 2025Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Bangladesh Women6836.3South Africa Women20 Jan 2017Lost
Bangladesh Women7136.5South Africa Women9 May 2018Lost
Bangladesh Women7633.2South Africa Women11 May 2018Lost
Bangladesh Women8939.5South Africa Women6 May 2018Lost
Bangladesh Women10046.5South Africa Women11 Feb 2017Lost

Most runs in Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Laura WolvaardtSouth Africa Women1045256.5071.51261
Lizelle LeeSouth Africa Women1043848.6784.2770
Fargana HoqueBangladesh Women1541929.9350.01021
Chloe TryonSouth Africa Women830951.50110.4650
Marizanne KappSouth Africa Women922344.6080.5590
Nigar SultanaBangladesh Women1320917.4244.8380
T ChettySouth Africa Women920233.6768.9760
Rumana AhmedBangladesh Women1120218.3646.9740
Tazmin BritsSouth Africa Women518036.0075.61181
Shamima SultanaBangladesh Women616527.5058.7530

Most wickets in Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Ayabonga KhakaSouth Africa Women101713.883.114/32
Marizanne KappSouth Africa Women111515.472.782/14
Dane van NiekerkSouth Africa Women91013.902.193/23
Shabnim IsmailSouth Africa Women81019.103.243/14
Jahanara AlamBangladesh Women111033.605.092/28
Nahida AkterBangladesh Women111036.904.653/33
MM LetsoaloSouth Africa Women5913.562.873/13
Khadija Tul KubraBangladesh Women8928.674.623/37
Rumana AhmedBangladesh Women11932.334.222/30
R NtozakheSouth Africa Women5812.502.383/16

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Bangladesh Women's point of view)
GroundPlayedBangladesh Women wonSouth Africa Women won
Senwes Park303
Willowmoore Park202
Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium202
Diamond Oval202
SuperSport Park101
University Oval, Dunedin101
Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium101
P Sara Oval101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women ODI head to head record?
15 matches: Bangladesh Women won 1, South Africa Women won 14, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2013–2025).
Who won the last Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women ODI match?
South Africa won by 3 wickets (13 Oct 2025).
What is the highest score in Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women ODI matches?
316/4 by South Africa Women on 23 Dec 2023.
Who has scored the most runs in Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women ODI matches?
Laura Wolvaardt (South Africa Women), 452 runs in 10 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women ODI matches?
Ayabonga Khaka (South Africa Women), 17 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.