CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Bangladesh vs West Indies
  4. Test

Head to head · Test

Bangladesh vs West Indies Test head to head record

Data through 30 November 2024Last updated 30 November 2024

Bangladesh and West Indies met 18 times in Test matches in the data (2009–2024). Bangladesh won 5 and West Indies won 12, with 1 ties, draws or no results. West Indies lead the head-to-head in the data by 7 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Bangladesh won 1 and West Indies won 4. The highest total in the fixture is 648/9 by West Indies (21 Nov 2012).

Matches
18
2009–2024
Bangladesh won
5
West Indies won
12
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 1 / 0

Wins per year

00.511.5220092014202411
Bangladesh vs West Indies: wins per year
00.511.522009201120122014201820212022202411
Bangladesh vs West Indies: wins per year
Show as table
Bangladesh vs West Indies: wins per year
YearBangladesh winsWest Indies wins
200920
201101
201202
201402
201822
202102
202202
202411

Last 10 Bangladesh vs West Indies matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
30 Nov 2024Bangladesh 164 & 268
West Indies 146 & 185
Bangladesh won by 101 runsSabina Park
22 Nov 2024West Indies 450/9d & 152
Bangladesh 269/9d & 132/9
West Indies won by 201 runsSir Vivian Richards Stadium
24 Jun 2022Bangladesh 234 & 186
West Indies 408 & 13/0
West Indies won by 10 wicketsDaren Sammy Cricket Ground
16 Jun 2022Bangladesh 103 & 245
West Indies 265 & 88/3
West Indies won by 7 wicketsSir Vivian Richards Stadium
11 Feb 2021West Indies 409 & 117
Bangladesh 296 & 213
West Indies won by 17 runsShere Bangla National Stadium
3 Feb 2021Bangladesh 430 & 223/8d
West Indies 259 & 395/7
West Indies won by 3 wicketsZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
30 Nov 2018Bangladesh 508
West Indies 111 & 213
Bangladesh won by an innings and 184 runsShere Bangla National Stadium
22 Nov 2018Bangladesh 324 & 125
West Indies 246 & 139
Bangladesh won by 64 runsZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
12 Jul 2018West Indies 354 & 129
Bangladesh 149 & 168
West Indies won by 166 runsSabina Park
4 Jul 2018Bangladesh 43 & 144
West Indies 406
West Indies won by an innings and 219 runsSir Vivian Richards Stadium

Biggest wins

Bangladesh's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Bangladeshinnings and 184 runsWest IndiesTest30 Nov 2018Shere Bangla National Stadium
Bangladesh101 runsWest IndiesTest30 Nov 2024Sabina Park
Bangladesh95 runsWest IndiesTest9 Jul 2009Arnos Vale Ground
Bangladesh4 wicketsWest IndiesTest17 Jul 2009National Cricket Stadium
West Indies's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
West Indiesinnings and 219 runsBangladeshTest4 Jul 2018Sir Vivian Richards Stadium
West Indies296 runsBangladeshTest13 Sep 2014Daren Sammy Cricket Ground
West Indies229 runsBangladeshTest29 Oct 2011Shere Bangla National Stadium
West Indies10 wicketsBangladeshTest21 Nov 2012Sheikh Abu Naser Stadium
West Indies10 wicketsBangladeshTest5 Sep 2014Arnos Vale Ground

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
West Indies648/9Bangladesh21 Nov 2012Won
Bangladesh556West Indies13 Nov 2012Lost
West Indies527/4Bangladesh13 Nov 2012Won
Bangladesh508West Indies30 Nov 2018Won
West Indies484/7Bangladesh5 Sep 2014Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Bangladesh43West Indies4 Jul 2018Lost
Bangladesh103West Indies16 Jun 2022Lost
West Indies111Bangladesh30 Nov 2018Lost
West Indies117Bangladesh11 Feb 2021Won
Bangladesh125West Indies22 Nov 2018Won

Most runs in Bangladesh vs West Indies matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Kraigg BrathwaiteWest Indies271,07643.0441.72123
Tamim IqbalBangladesh2895434.0754.11281
Shakib Al HasanBangladesh2395143.2365.5970
Mushfiqur RahimBangladesh2778231.2849.51161
Shivnarine ChanderpaulWest Indies9750250.0052.62033
Darren BravoWest Indies1056562.7852.11952
Mominul HaqueBangladesh2155226.2948.01202
MahmudullahBangladesh1952929.3951.41361
Liton DasBangladesh1751530.2963.3710
Kieran PowellWest Indies1345237.6757.11172

Most wickets in Bangladesh vs West Indies matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Kemar RoachWest Indies245319.742.886/48
Mehedi Hasan MirazBangladesh184722.282.917/58
Shakib Al HasanBangladesh224726.092.756/33
Taijul IslamBangladesh184126.292.736/33
Shannon GabrielWest Indies142423.543.215/77
Alzarri JosephWest Indies102320.783.433/33
Daren SammyWest Indies122124.292.655/55
Jayden SealesWest Indies81915.262.764/5
Devendra BishooWest Indies71824.673.295/90
Jomel WarricanWest Indies71826.722.814/62

Where they met

Frequently asked questions

What is the Bangladesh vs West Indies Test head to head record?
18 matches: Bangladesh won 5, West Indies won 12, tied 0, drawn 1, no result 0 (data 2009–2024).
Who won the last Bangladesh vs West Indies Test match?
Bangladesh won by 101 runs (30 Nov 2024).
What is the highest score in Bangladesh vs West Indies Test matches?
648/9 by West Indies on 21 Nov 2012.
Who has scored the most runs in Bangladesh vs West Indies Test matches?
Kraigg Brathwaite (West Indies), 1,076 runs in 27 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Bangladesh vs West Indies Test matches?
Kemar Roach (West Indies), 53 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.