CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Australia vs India
  4. T20I

Head to head · T20I

Australia vs India T20I head to head record

Data through 8 November 2025Last updated 8 November 2025

Australia and India met 37 times in T20I matches in the data (2007–2025). Australia won 12 and India won 22, with 3 ties, draws or no results. India lead the head-to-head in the data by 10 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Australia won 1 and India won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 235/4 by India (26 Nov 2023).

Matches
37
2007–2025
Australia won
12
India won
22
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 3

Wins per year

01234200720142020202521
Australia vs India: wins per year
012342007201020132016201820202023202521
Australia vs India: wins per year
Show as table
Australia vs India: wins per year
YearAustralia winsIndia wins
200702
200810
201010
201221
201301
201401
201604
201711
201811
201920
202012
202212
202314
202401
202512

Last 10 Australia vs India matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
8 Nov 2025India 52/0 (4.5 ov)
Australia –
No resultThe Gabba
6 Nov 2025India 167/8 (20 ov)
Australia 119 (18.2 ov)
India won by 48 runsCarrara Oval
2 Nov 2025Australia 186/6 (20 ov)
India 188/5 (18.3 ov)
India won by 5 wicketsBellerive Oval
31 Oct 2025India 125 (18.4 ov)
Australia 126/6 (13.2 ov)
Australia won by 4 wicketsMelbourne Cricket Ground
29 Oct 2025India 97/1 (9.4 ov)
Australia –
No resultManuka Oval
24 Jun 2024India 205/5 (20 ov)
Australia 181/7 (20 ov)
India won by 24 runsDaren Sammy Cricket Ground
3 Dec 2023India 160/8 (20 ov)
Australia 154/8 (20 ov)
India won by 6 runsM Chinnaswamy Stadium
1 Dec 2023India 174/9 (20 ov)
Australia 154/7 (20 ov)
India won by 20 runsShaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium
28 Nov 2023India 222/3 (20 ov)
Australia 225/5 (20 ov)
Australia won by 5 wicketsAssam Cricket Association Stadium
26 Nov 2023India 235/4 (20 ov)
Australia 191/9 (20 ov)
India won by 44 runsGreenfield International Stadium

Biggest wins

Australia's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Australia49 runsIndiaT20I7 May 2010Kensington Oval
Australia31 runsIndiaT20I1 Feb 2012Stadium Australia
Australia12 runsIndiaT20I8 Dec 2020Sydney Cricket Ground
Australia9 wicketsIndiaT20I1 Feb 2008Melbourne Cricket Ground
Australia9 wicketsIndiaT20I28 Sep 2012R Premadasa Stadium
India's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
India73 runsAustraliaT20I30 Mar 2014Shere Bangla National Stadium
India48 runsAustraliaT20I6 Nov 2025Carrara Oval
India44 runsAustraliaT20I26 Nov 2023Greenfield International Stadium
India8 wicketsAustraliaT20I3 Feb 2012Melbourne Cricket Ground
India7 wicketsAustraliaT20I20 Oct 2007Brabourne Stadium

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
India235/420Australia26 Nov 2023Won
Australia225/520India28 Nov 2023Won
India222/320Australia28 Nov 2023Lost
Australia211/619.2India20 Sep 2022Won
India209/819.5Australia23 Nov 2023Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
India7417.3Australia1 Feb 2008Lost
Australia8616.2India30 Mar 2014Lost
India11820Australia10 Oct 2017Lost
Australia11918.2India6 Nov 2025Lost
India12518.4Australia31 Oct 2025Lost

Most runs in Australia vs India matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Virat KohliIndia2279449.62142.5900
Glenn MaxwellAustralia2257630.32151.21132
Aaron FinchAustralia1850027.78140.1890
Matthew WadeAustralia1548854.22156.9800
Rohit SharmaIndia2048428.47150.3920
Suryakumar YadavIndia1337431.17172.4800
Shikhar DhawanIndia1334728.92139.4760
MS DhoniIndia1531339.12112.2480
Shane WatsonAustralia830250.33158.11241
Travis HeadAustralia1028932.11153.7760

Most wickets in Australia vs India matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Jasprit BumrahIndia172024.157.733/16
Axar PatelIndia111715.476.413/16
Nathan EllisAustralia101619.509.093/21
Adam ZampaAustralia161527.807.583/16
Jason BehrendorffAustralia91316.086.744/21
Arshdeep SinghIndia71124.099.813/35
Kuldeep Singh YadavIndia71019.707.212/16
Shane WatsonAustralia81022.407.553/34
Ravi AshwinIndia91026.308.444/11
Ravi BishnoiIndia5918.228.203/32

Where they met

Frequently asked questions

What is the Australia vs India T20I head to head record?
37 matches: Australia won 12, India won 22, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 3 (data 2007–2025).
Who won the last Australia vs India T20I match?
No result (8 Nov 2025).
What is the highest score in Australia vs India T20I matches?
235/4 by India on 26 Nov 2023.
Who has scored the most runs in Australia vs India T20I matches?
Virat Kohli (India), 794 runs in 22 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Australia vs India T20I matches?
Jasprit Bumrah (India), 20 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.