CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Tournaments
  3. Asia Cup

International · Men

Asia Cup stats, winners and records

Data through 28 September 2025Last updated 28 September 2025

Asia Cup has 96 matches in the data, across 6 seasons from 2004 to 2025. India won the most finals in the data (4). Rohit Sharma is the leading run scorer with 1,192 runs, and Kuldeep Singh Yadav the leading wicket taker with 34.

Every Asia Cup season

Champion = winner of the match recorded as the final. Leading run scorer and wicket taker computed from the data.
SeasonMatchesChampionMost runsMost wickets
202516IndiaAbhishek Sharma 314Kuldeep Singh Yadav 17
202311IndiaShubman Gill 302Mohammed Siraj 10
20228Sri LankaMohammad Rizwan 261Wanindu Hasaranga 8
20188IndiaShikhar Dhawan 342Jasprit Bumrah 8
201614IndiaBabar Hayat 176Al-Amin Hossain 11
200813Sri LankaSanath Jayasuriya 378Ajantha Mendis 17

Most Asia Cup titles

Most runs in Asia Cup history

All-time top 10 run scorers (data 2004–2025)
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Rohit SharmaIndia341,19241.1097.31111
Virat KohliIndia211,04961.71104.11834
Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka2092548.6886.01214
Mushfiqur RahimBangladesh2879331.7283.61442
MS DhoniIndia1968275.7892.51091
Sanath JayasuriyaSri Lanka965081.25110.41304
Shakib Al HasanBangladesh2161230.60102.2800
Suresh RainaIndia1658648.83112.01162
Gautam GambhirIndia1357344.0890.01001
Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka2056731.5087.0780

Most wickets in Asia Cup history

All-time top 10 wicket takers
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Kuldeep Singh YadavIndia163413.534.525/25
Lasith MalingaSri Lanka123115.944.615/34
Jasprit BumrahIndia172517.124.863/37
Haris RaufPakistan142417.176.944/19
Ajantha MendisSri Lanka72311.304.266/13
Saeed AjmalPakistan112320.004.343/26
Shaheen AfridiPakistan142222.185.964/35
Ravindra JadejaIndia222231.234.614/29
Shakib Al HasanBangladesh212236.864.922/20
Hardik PandyaIndia192119.956.103/3

Highest totals

Best bowling figures

Most-used grounds

Frequently asked questions

Which team has won the most Asia Cup titles?
India, with 4 final wins in the data (2004–2025).
Who has scored the most runs in Asia Cup history?
Rohit Sharma: 1,192 runs in 34 innings (data 2004–2025).
Who has taken the most wickets in Asia Cup history?
Kuldeep Singh Yadav: 34 wickets in 16 innings.
What is the highest team total in Asia Cup?
385/7 by Pakistan against Bangladesh on 21 Jun 2010.
What are the best bowling figures in Asia Cup?
6/13 by Ajantha Mendis against India on 6 Jul 2008.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.