CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. The Rose Bowl
  4. Charlotte Edwards Cup

Southampton, England · Charlotte Edwards Cup

The Rose Bowl Charlotte Edwards Cup stats: average score and records

Data through 14 June 2024Last updated 14 June 2024

The Rose Bowl has hosted 10 Charlotte Edwards Cup matches in the data (2021–2024), and the average completed first-innings score is 138.2 from 10 innings. That is 2.3 runs higher than the Charlotte Edwards Cup average of 135.9 across all grounds in the data. In 10 matches with a winner, neither side came out ahead more often: 5 wins batting first against 5 batting second. Captains who won the toss chose to field 40% of the time, and the toss winner won 10% of decided matches.

Matches
10
2021–2024
Avg 1st innings
138.2
10 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
129.3
10 innings
Won chasing
50%
5 of 10 results
Toss winner won
10%
1 of 10

Average first-innings score by year

10012014016020212024143.3
Average first-innings score at The Rose Bowl by year (Charlotte Edwards Cup)
1001201401602021202220232024143.3
Average first-innings score at The Rose Bowl by year (Charlotte Edwards Cup)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at The Rose Bowl by year (Charlotte Edwards Cup)
YearAverage first-innings score
2021146.7
2022148.0
2023108.0
2024143.3

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase at Ageas Bowl

PowerplayPowerplay: 6.51 rpo6.51 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.44 rpo6.44 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.70 rpo8.70 rpo
Run rate by phase at The Rose Bowl
PowerplayPowerplay: 6.51 rpo6.51 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.44 rpo6.44 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.70 rpo8.70 rpo
Run rate by phase at The Rose Bowl
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay2039.01.806.51
Middle overs2057.62.506.44
Death overs1939.01.958.70

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at The Rose Bowl (Charlotte Edwards Cup)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Southern Vipers Women173/520Western Storm Women2024-05-30Won
South East Stars Women167/420Southern Vipers Women2021-08-28Won
Southern Vipers Women155/520Lightning Women2022-05-18Won
Southern Vipers Women147/720South East Stars Women2021-08-28Lost
Southern Vipers Women146/518.5Northern Diamonds Women2024-06-14Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Thunder Women11118.5Southern Vipers Women2023-05-31Lost
Southern Vipers Women11720Northern Diamonds Women2021-09-05Lost

Most runs at The Rose Bowl in Charlotte Edwards Cup matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Hollie Armitage4201201.00118.96902
Georgia Adams819227.43112.94800
Georgia Elwiss816332.60114.04500
Danni Wyatt410827.00158.83500
Maia Bouchier410225.50108.54500
Alice Capsey2101101.00140.36101
EM McCaughan410133.6791.84200
Charlie Dean38484.00135.56401
Bryony Smith27939.50158.04200
Sophie Luff27878.00101.34400

Most wickets at The Rose Bowl in Charlotte Edwards Cup matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
LK Bell5912.445.603/12
Georgia Adams7818.756.822/22
Charlie Dean4712.865.623/23
Charli Knott3612.336.734/23
Linsey Smith7627.005.932/16
Katie Levick4519.607.002/19
Jenny Gunn2412.507.144/26
Amanda Wellington136.675.003/20
Kirstie Gordon239.333.502/13
Sophia Smale2316.006.702/32

Recent matches at The Rose Bowl

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
14 Jun 2024Northern Diamonds Women 145/4 (20 ov)
Southern Vipers Women 146/5 (18.5 ov)
Southern Vipers won by 5 wickets
30 May 2024Southern Vipers Women 173/5 (20 ov)
Western Storm Women 145/7 (20 ov)
Southern Vipers won by 28 runs
18 May 2024The Blaze Women 112/9 (20 ov)
Southern Vipers Women 109/9 (20 ov)
The Blaze won by 3 runs
31 May 2023Thunder Women 111 (18.5 ov)
Southern Vipers Women 115/6 (16.1 ov)
Southern Vipers won by 4 wickets
26 May 2023Western Storm Women 105/8 (20 ov)
Southern Vipers Women 107/3 (14.1 ov)
Southern Vipers won by 7 wickets
4 Jun 2022Northern Diamonds Women 141/4 (20 ov)
Southern Vipers Women 144/4 (18.2 ov)
Southern Vipers won by 6 wickets
18 May 2022Southern Vipers Women 155/5 (20 ov)
Lightning Women 124/8 (20 ov)
Southern Vipers won by 31 runs
5 Sep 2021Northern Diamonds Women 138/4 (20 ov)
South East Stars Women 139/5 (18 ov)
South East Stars won by 5 wickets
5 Sep 2021Northern Diamonds Women 135/6 (20 ov)
Southern Vipers Women 117 (20 ov)
Northern Diamonds won by 18 runs
28 Aug 2021South East Stars Women 167/4 (20 ov)
Southern Vipers Women 147/7 (20 ov)
South East Stars won by 20 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at The Rose Bowl in Charlotte Edwards Cup matches?
The average completed first-innings score at The Rose Bowl in Charlotte Edwards Cup matches is 138.2 runs, from 10 innings between 2021 and 2024. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at The Rose Bowl in Charlotte Edwards Cup matches?
The highest total in the data is 173/5 by Southern Vipers Women against Western Storm Women on 30 May 2024.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at The Rose Bowl in Charlotte Edwards Cup matches?
In the 10 matches with a result, teams batting first won 5 (50%) and teams batting second won 5 (50%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at The Rose Bowl in Charlotte Edwards Cup matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 111 by Thunder Women against Southern Vipers Women on 31 May 2023.
What is the highest successful run chase at The Rose Bowl in Charlotte Edwards Cup matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 146.

Also known as: Ageas Bowl, Utilita Bowl, Hampshire Bowl.

More grounds in England

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.