CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Surrey Village
  4. Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament

Maggona, Sri Lanka ยท Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament

Surrey Village Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament stats: average score and records

Data through 30 August 2026Last updated 30 August 2026

The average first-innings score at Surrey Village is 161.4, based on 9 completed first innings across 13 matches played between 2024 and 2026. For comparison, the average across every Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament ground in the data is 208.3, so Surrey Village is 46.9 runs below it. Teams batting first won 7 of 12 matches with a result (58%), and teams batting second won 5 (42%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 62% of the time, and the toss winner won 50% of decided matches.

Matches
13
2024โ€“2026
Avg 1st innings
161.4
9 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
129.2
9 innings
Won chasing
42%
5 of 12 results
Toss winner won
50%
6 of 12

Average first-innings score by year

140150160170180190202420252026149.5
Average first-innings score at Surrey Village by year (Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament)
140150160170180190202420252026149.5
Average first-innings score at Surrey Village by year (Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Surrey Village by year (Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament)
YearAverage first-innings score
2024159.6
2025178.0
2026149.5

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Highest and lowest totals at Surrey Village (Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament)

Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club4118.2Badureliya Sports Club2024-06-10Lost
Badureliya Sports Club8922.1Police Sports Club2025-07-09Lost
Badureliya Sports Club9636.3Colombo Cricket Club2024-06-19No result
Moors Sports Club10331.3Badureliya Sports Club2024-08-01Lost
Badureliya Sports Club10342.3Colts Cricket Club2026-08-14Lost

Most runs at Surrey Village in Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
DD de Soysa725536.4364.410411
D Jayatunga616828.0064.67701
S Kavishka715021.4363.07001
AAS Silva1214414.4050.23400
S Nirmal613622.6738.34500
R Silva79413.4358.83700
J Kaushal38628.6776.15201
LU Igalagamage18484.0085.78401
VS Halambage28341.50224.35001
RP Thattil38327.6778.37001

Most wickets at Surrey Village in Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
AAS Silva102014.103.654/14
Seekkuge Prasanna61020.304.414/35
S Kavishka599.003.204/26
NC Komasaru5913.003.303/10
R Koshitha6719.294.092/9
M Lakshan154.202.215/21
T Mathew158.404.345/42
N Rathnayake4513.403.472/13
MADI Hemantha2517.804.905/30
SU Ishak144.002.004/16

Recent matches at Surrey Village

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
30 Aug 2026Nondescripts Cricket Club 254/4 (45 ov)
Badureliya Sports Club 147 (36.4 ov)
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 107 runs
26 Aug 2026Panadura Sports Club 225/8 (36 ov)
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 188 (32.5 ov)
Panadura Sports Club won by 37 runs
14 Aug 2026Colts Cricket Club 132 (36.2 ov)
Badureliya Sports Club 103 (42.3 ov)
Colts Cricket Club won by 29 runs
10 Aug 2026Badureliya Sports Club 167 (48.4 ov)
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 168/7 (42.5 ov)
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 3 wickets
21 Jul 2025Badureliya Sports Club 250/9 (50 ov)
Panadura Sports Club 176/9 (41.2 ov)
Badureliya Sports Club won by 67 runs (D/L)
9 Jul 2025Badureliya Sports Club 89 (22.1 ov)
Police Sports Club 90/4 (14 ov)
Police Sports Club won by 6 wickets
1 Jul 2025Badureliya Sports Club 267 (49.4 ov)
Ace Capital Cricket Club 237 (49.3 ov)
Badureliya Sports Club won by 30 runs
1 Aug 2024Badureliya Sports Club 207/9 (50 ov)
Moors Sports Club 103 (31.3 ov)
Badureliya Sports Club won by 104 runs
27 Jul 2024Badureliya Sports Club 133 (37.1 ov)
Burgher Recreation Club 136/5 (24.2 ov)
Burgher Recreation Club won by 5 wickets
19 Jun 2024Badureliya Sports Club 96 (36.3 ov)
Colombo Cricket Club 41/3 (8 ov)
No result

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Surrey Village in Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Surrey Village in Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament matches is 161.4 runs, from 9 innings between 2024 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Surrey Village in Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament matches?
The highest total in the data is 267 by Badureliya Sports Club against Ace Capital Cricket Club on 1 July 2025.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Surrey Village in Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament matches?
In the 12 matches with a result, teams batting first won 7 (58%) and teams batting second won 5 (42%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Surrey Village in Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 41 by Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club against Badureliya Sports Club on 10 June 2024.
What is the highest successful run chase at Surrey Village in Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 168.

More grounds in Sri Lanka

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.