CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Stars Arena Hofstade

Zemst, Belgium

Stars Arena Hofstade cricket stats and records

Data through 1 June 2025Last updated 1 June 2025

The average first-innings score at Stars Arena Hofstade is 130.1, based on 11 completed first innings across 11 matches played between 2025 and 2025. In 11 matches with a winner, chasing came out ahead more often: 3 wins batting first against 8 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 2 of 11 decided matches (18%).

Matches
11
2025
Avg 1st innings
130.1
11 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
110.9
11 innings
Won chasing
73%
8 of 11 results
Toss winner won
18%
2 of 11

Stars Arena Hofstade average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
T20I7139.625177
Women's T20I4113.513168

Highest and lowest totals at Stars Arena Hofstade

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Belgium177/520Malta2025-05-31Won
Belgium17619.4Portugal2025-06-01Won
Switzerland Women168/420.1Belgium Women2025-05-29Won
Portugal164/518.4Belgium2025-05-30Won
Belgium16219.2Portugal2025-05-30Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Belgium Women5616.3Switzerland Women2025-05-29Lost
Malta7415.2Belgium2025-05-31Lost
Belgium Women8819.4Switzerland Women2025-05-29Lost
Belgium10218.4Portugal2025-05-31Lost
Malta10714.4Belgium2025-05-30Lost

Most runs at Stars Arena Hofstade

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
SP Gomes517357.67155.96702
D Norotam514529.00148.05901
Meghna Rajan3122–108.95801
Saber Zakhil411829.50207.06501
B Niaz511022.00118.33500
Omid Mailk Khel510420.80114.33600
C Potgieter510225.50129.14400
A Raza59919.80194.16401
V Redkar48327.6770.94100
Shaheryar Butt58220.50115.54500

Most wickets at Stars Arena Hofstade

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
R Hashu5136.625.734/17
U Shantu51111.186.593/23
Zaki Ul Hassan3107.506.254/24
Iftikhar Kankhel5912.227.023/14
F Stoman5812.625.322/8
Khalid Ahmadi4815.008.094/34
Murid Ekrami5714.866.373/21
Meghna Rajan464.831.983/6
Sejal Vinod255.403.863/11
A Ilahi4518.205.692/20

Recent matches at Stars Arena Hofstade

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
1 Jun 2025Belgium 176 (19.4 ov)
Portugal 132 (17.5 ov)
Belgium won by 44 runs
31 May 2025Belgium 177/5 (20 ov)
Malta 74 (15.2 ov)
Belgium won by 103 runs
31 May 2025Malta 133/7 (20 ov)
Portugal 136/2 (15 ov)
Portugal won by 8 wickets
31 May 2025Belgium 102 (18.4 ov)
Portugal 105/5 (11.2 ov)
Portugal won by 5 wickets
30 May 2025Malta 107 (14.4 ov)
Belgium 111/4 (13.1 ov)
Belgium won by 6 wickets
30 May 2025Malta 120 (17.2 ov)
Portugal 121/2 (14.1 ov)
Portugal won by 8 wickets
30 May 2025Belgium 162 (19.2 ov)
Portugal 164/5 (18.4 ov)
Portugal won by 5 wickets
29 May 2025Switzerland Women 168/4 (20.1 ov)
Belgium Women 88 (19.4 ov)
Switzerland won by 80 runs
29 May 2025Belgium Women 56 (16.3 ov)
Switzerland Women 57/2 (10.4 ov)
Switzerland won by 8 wickets
28 May 2025Belgium Women 131/4 (20 ov)
Switzerland Women 132/3 (17 ov)
Switzerland won by 7 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Stars Arena Hofstade?
The average completed first-innings score at Stars Arena Hofstade is 130.1 runs, from 11 innings between 2025 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Stars Arena Hofstade?
The highest total in the data is 177/5 by Belgium against Malta on 31 May 2025.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Stars Arena Hofstade?
In the 11 matches with a result, teams batting first won 3 (27%) and teams batting second won 8 (73%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Stars Arena Hofstade?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 56 by Belgium Women against Switzerland Women on 29 May 2025.

More grounds in Belgium

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.