CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd
  4. CWC League 2

Utrecht, Netherlands · ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2

Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 stats: average score and records

Data through 31 July 2026Last updated 31 July 2026

Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd has hosted 9 CWC League 2 matches in the data (2025–2026), and the average completed first-innings score is 214.3 from 9 innings. For comparison, the average across every ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 ground in the data is 220.9, so Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd is 6.5 runs below it. Teams batting first won 4 of 9 matches with a result (44%), and teams batting second won 5 (56%). The toss winner went on to win 2 of 9 decided matches (22%).

Matches
9
2025–2026
Avg 1st innings
214.3
9 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
186.0
9 innings
Won chasing
56%
5 of 9 results
Toss winner won
22%
2 of 9

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 4.12 rpo4.12 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.25 rpo4.25 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 5.95 rpo5.95 rpo
Run rate by phase at Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd
PowerplayPowerplay: 4.12 rpo4.12 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.25 rpo4.25 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 5.95 rpo5.95 rpo
Run rate by phase at Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay1841.21.564.12
Middle overs18122.23.334.25
Death overs1544.13.005.95

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd (CWC League 2)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Scotland380/950Netherlands2025-05-16Won
Netherlands251/650Namibia2026-07-25Won
Netherlands23542.1Scotland2025-05-16Lost
Netherlands225/950Nepal2026-07-29Won
Namibia211/750Nepal2026-07-27Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Nepal15746.5Namibia2026-07-21Lost
Nepal15744.4Netherlands2026-07-23Lost
United Arab Emirates16147.5Scotland2025-05-14Lost
Nepal16848Netherlands2026-07-29Lost
Netherlands18348.5Namibia2026-07-31Lost

Most runs at Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd in CWC League 2 matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Scott Edwards628872.0072.46703
Jan Frylinck424682.0075.710012
Bas de Leede623146.2083.49702
NRJ Croes515451.3369.77001
BJ McMullen2151151.00108.610111
Max O'Dowd615125.1780.35201
Richie Berrington2140140.00122.810510
George Munsey213668.00134.78002
L Steenkamp313344.3369.36802
MB Kruger311538.3358.46401

Most wickets at Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd in CWC League 2 matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
K Klein61220.755.004/44
Karan KC4912.563.425/29
Logan van Beek388.253.004/29
JJ Smit4818.503.726/27
JT Brassell4822.254.453/41
BJ McMullen2714.715.154/55
Roelof van der Merwe6731.574.363/15
BJ Currie2613.834.653/34
A Dutt4624.333.654/35
Ruben Trumpelmann4630.834.623/39

Recent matches at Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
31 Jul 2026Netherlands 183 (48.5 ov)
Namibia 186/4 (41 ov)
Namibia won by 6 wickets
29 Jul 2026Netherlands 225/9 (50 ov)
Nepal 168 (48 ov)
Netherlands won by 57 runs
27 Jul 2026Namibia 211/7 (50 ov)
Nepal 208/6 (50 ov)
Namibia won by 3 runs
25 Jul 2026Netherlands 251/6 (50 ov)
Namibia 193 (47.5 ov)
Netherlands won by 58 runs
23 Jul 2026Nepal 157 (44.4 ov)
Netherlands 158/4 (44.1 ov)
Netherlands won by 6 wickets
21 Jul 2026Nepal 157 (46.5 ov)
Namibia 159/2 (37.4 ov)
Namibia won by 8 wickets
16 May 2025Scotland 380/9 (50 ov)
Netherlands 235 (42.1 ov)
Scotland won by 145 runs
14 May 2025United Arab Emirates 161 (47.5 ov)
Scotland 162/2 (24.2 ov)
Scotland won by 8 wickets
12 May 2025United Arab Emirates 204/9 (50 ov)
Netherlands 205/5 (36 ov)
Netherlands won by 5 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd in CWC League 2 matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd in CWC League 2 matches is 214.3 runs, from 9 innings between 2025 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd in CWC League 2 matches?
The highest total in the data is 380/9 by Scotland against Netherlands on 16 May 2025.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd in CWC League 2 matches?
In the 9 matches with a result, teams batting first won 4 (44%) and teams batting second won 5 (56%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd in CWC League 2 matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 157 by Nepal against Namibia on 21 July 2026.
What is the highest successful run chase at Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd in CWC League 2 matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 205.

More grounds in Netherlands

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.