CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Sikh Union Club Ground
  4. T20I

Nairobi, Kenya ยท T20I

Sikh Union Club Ground T20I average score and records

Data through 18 October 2024Last updated 18 October 2024

The average first-innings score at Sikh Union Club Ground is 153.5, based on 11 completed first innings across 11 matches played between 2024 and 2024. That is 3.3 runs higher than the T20I average of 150.2 across all grounds in the data. Of the 11 decided matches, 6 were won by the side batting second (55%) and 5 by the side batting first. The toss winner went on to win 6 of 11 decided matches (55%).

Matches
11
2024
Avg 1st innings
153.5
11 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
132.8
11 innings
Won chasing
55%
6 of 11 results
Toss winner won
55%
6 of 11

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 7.82 rpo7.82 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.77 rpo6.77 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.08 rpo9.08 rpo
Run rate by phase at Sikh Union Club Ground
PowerplayPowerplay: 7.82 rpo7.82 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.77 rpo6.77 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.08 rpo9.08 rpo
Run rate by phase at Sikh Union Club Ground
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay2246.91.417.82
Middle overs2259.12.556.77
Death overs2040.92.459.08

T20 phases: overs 1โ€“6, 7โ€“15, 16โ€“20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Sikh Union Club Ground (T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Kenya182/620Rwanda2024-07-05Won
Kenya177/620Seychelles2024-10-18Won
Malawi176/220Rwanda2024-06-28Won
Kenya172/617.4Rwanda2024-07-03Won
Rwanda168/120Kenya2024-07-03Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Seychelles8617Kenya2024-10-18Lost
Rwanda11819.2Malawi2024-06-28Lost

Most runs at Sikh Union Club Ground in T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
N Mugabe1027931.00115.87102
O Manishimwe421872.67129.07903
Amritsar Kripal Singh918723.38137.55401
SR Bhudia818130.17137.15001
Sulaimon Runsewe515330.60130.86002
RN Patel714524.17119.86601
Selim Salau513326.6097.14200
RR Patel713121.83126.05101
Shem Ngoche610325.75124.13100
D Ndikubwimana49523.7599.05001

Most wickets at Sikh Union Club Ground in T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Vraj Patel101123.096.353/18
F Mutua71013.707.033/5
RR Patel7915.786.453/22
Shem Ngoche7817.505.382/18
GM Muthui8822.007.653/34
LN Oluoch9728.717.442/6
SA Okpe5614.837.423/22
Mohameed Taiwo5620.176.603/23
Peter Koech5621.337.533/32
P Useni4517.808.092/9

Recent matches at Sikh Union Club Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
18 Oct 2024Kenya 177/6 (20 ov)
Seychelles 86 (17 ov)
Kenya won by 91 runs
17 Jul 2024Nigeria 155/8 (20 ov)
Kenya 156/6 (19.1 ov)
Kenya won by 4 wickets
16 Jul 2024Nigeria 158/5 (20 ov)
Kenya 144/8 (20 ov)
Nigeria won by 14 runs
15 Jul 2024Kenya 149/7 (20 ov)
Nigeria 150/7 (19.2 ov)
Nigeria won by 3 wickets
13 Jul 2024Nigeria 136/8 (20 ov)
Kenya 137/6 (18.2 ov)
Kenya won by 4 wickets
12 Jul 2024Kenya 159/6 (20 ov)
Nigeria 130/9 (20 ov)
Kenya won by 29 runs
5 Jul 2024Kenya 182/6 (20 ov)
Rwanda 133/9 (19.1 ov)
Kenya won by 49 runs
3 Jul 2024Rwanda 168/1 (20 ov)
Kenya 172/6 (17.4 ov)
Kenya won by 4 wickets
1 Jul 2024Malawi 103/7 (20 ov)
Kenya 106/1 (12.1 ov)
Kenya won by 9 wickets
29 Jun 2024Rwanda 125/4 (20 ov)
Kenya 129/4 (11.5 ov)
Kenya won by 6 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Sikh Union Club Ground in T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Sikh Union Club Ground in T20I matches is 153.5 runs, from 11 innings between 2024 and 2024. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Sikh Union Club Ground in T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 182/6 by Kenya against Rwanda on 5 July 2024.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Sikh Union Club Ground in T20I matches?
In the 11 matches with a result, teams batting first won 5 (45%) and teams batting second won 6 (55%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Sikh Union Club Ground in T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 86 by Seychelles against Kenya on 18 October 2024.
What is the highest successful run chase at Sikh Union Club Ground in T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 172.

More grounds in Kenya

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.