CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Multan Cricket Stadium
  4. ODI

Multan, Pakistan · ODI

Multan Cricket Stadium ODI average score and records

Data through 30 August 2023Last updated 30 August 2023

The average first-innings score at Multan Cricket Stadium is 261.9, based on 10 completed first innings across 11 matches played between 2003 and 2023. For comparison, the average across every ODI ground in the data is 250.4, so Multan Cricket Stadium is 11.5 runs above it. Of the 11 decided matches, 5 were won by the side batting second (45%) and 6 by the side batting first. The toss winner went on to win 7 of 11 decided matches (64%).

Matches
11
2003–2023
Avg 1st innings
261.9
10 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
195.3
10 innings
Won chasing
45%
5 of 11 results
Toss winner won
64%
7 of 11

Average first-innings score by year

150200250300350200620082022290.0
Average first-innings score at Multan Cricket Stadium by year (ODI)
150200250300350200620082022290.0
Average first-innings score at Multan Cricket Stadium by year (ODI)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Multan Cricket Stadium by year (ODI)
YearAverage first-innings score
2006185.0
2008241.0
2022290.0

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 4.14 rpo4.14 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.92 rpo4.92 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.42 rpo8.42 rpo
Run rate by phase at Multan Cricket Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 4.14 rpo4.14 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.92 rpo4.92 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.42 rpo8.42 rpo
Run rate by phase at Multan Cricket Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay2041.41.654.14
Middle overs20137.64.154.92
Death overs1470.92.148.42

ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50. Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Multan Cricket Stadium (ODI)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Pakistan342/650Nepal2023-08-30Won
Pakistan323/350Bangladesh2003-09-09Won
Pakistan306/549.2West Indies2022-06-08Won
West Indies305/850Pakistan2022-06-08Lost
Pakistan292/750Zimbabwe2004-09-30Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Nepal10423.4Pakistan2023-08-30Lost
Zimbabwe14838.3Pakistan2004-09-30Lost
West Indies15532.2Pakistan2022-06-10Lost
Pakistan16141.5India2006-02-16Lost
Bangladesh18643.2Pakistan2003-09-09Lost

Most runs at Multan Cricket Stadium in ODI matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Babar Azam433283.0099.415121
Imam-ul-Haq420451.0090.77203
Yasir Hameed419749.2570.111611
Inzamam-ul-Haq317889.0083.67302
Shai Hope315250.6792.112710
Younis Khan415150.3399.38202
Shahid Afridi414436.00163.68502
Abdur Razzaq314170.5087.010710
Shamarh Brooks313043.3378.87001
Mohammad Rizwan412932.2583.25901

Most wickets at Multan Cricket Stadium in ODI matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Shadab Khan41115.094.794/27
Mohammad Nawaz4818.624.664/19
Haris Rauf3620.506.154/77
Shoaib Malik5626.174.363/37
Shahid Afridi5628.004.483/18
Shaheen Afridi3519.805.212/27
Akeal Hosein3529.004.833/52
Abdur Razzaq4530.005.173/32
RP Singh1410.004.004/40
Tawanda Mupariwa1411.504.604/46

Recent matches at Multan Cricket Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
30 Aug 2023Pakistan 342/6 (50 ov)
Nepal 104 (23.4 ov)
Pakistan won by 238 runs
12 Jun 2022Pakistan 269/9 (48 ov)
West Indies 216 (37.2 ov)
Pakistan won by 53 runs (D/L)
10 Jun 2022Pakistan 275/8 (50 ov)
West Indies 155 (32.2 ov)
Pakistan won by 120 runs
8 Jun 2022West Indies 305/8 (50 ov)
Pakistan 306/5 (49.2 ov)
Pakistan won by 5 wickets
16 Apr 2008Pakistan 212/3 (44.3 ov)
Bangladesh 210 (49.1 ov)
Pakistan won by 7 wickets
27 Jan 2008Pakistan 272/9 (50 ov)
Zimbabwe 235/7 (50 ov)
Pakistan won by 37 runs
26 Oct 2007Pakistan 230/9 (50 ov)
South Africa 233/3 (37.4 ov)
South Africa won by 7 wickets
13 Dec 2006Pakistan 209 (49.5 ov)
West Indies 212/3 (34.5 ov)
West Indies won by 7 wickets
16 Feb 2006Pakistan 161 (41.5 ov)
India 162/5 (32.3 ov)
India won by 5 wickets
30 Sep 2004Pakistan 292/7 (50 ov)
Zimbabwe 148 (38.3 ov)
Pakistan won by 144 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Multan Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Multan Cricket Stadium in ODI matches is 261.9 runs, from 10 innings between 2003 and 2023. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Multan Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
The highest total in the data is 342/6 by Pakistan against Nepal on 30 August 2023.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Multan Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
In the 11 matches with a result, teams batting first won 6 (55%) and teams batting second won 5 (45%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Multan Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 104 by Nepal against Pakistan on 30 August 2023.
What is the highest successful run chase at Multan Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 306.

More grounds in Pakistan

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.