CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Mission Road Ground
  4. T20I

Mong Kok, Hong Kong · T20I

Mission Road Ground T20I average score and records

Data through 1 March 2026Last updated 1 March 2026

Across 33 matches at Mission Road Ground from 2016 to 2026, sides batting first made 164.7 on average in completed innings (30 innings). That is 14.5 runs higher than the T20I average of 150.2 across all grounds in the data. Of the 31 decided matches, 14 were won by the side batting second (45%) and 17 by the side batting first. The toss winner went on to win 15 of 31 decided matches (48%).

Matches
33
2016–2026
Avg 1st innings
164.7
30 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
135.9
30 innings
Won chasing
45%
14 of 31 results
Toss winner won
48%
15 of 31

Average first-innings score by year

15015516016517017520232026159.3
Average first-innings score at Mission Road Ground by year (T20I)
1501551601651701752023202420252026159.3
Average first-innings score at Mission Road Ground by year (T20I)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Mission Road Ground by year (T20I)
YearAverage first-innings score
2023155.0
2024169.8
2025170.6
2026159.3

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 7.75 rpo7.75 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.34 rpo7.34 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 10.14 rpo10.14 rpo
Run rate by phase at Mission Road Ground
PowerplayPowerplay: 7.75 rpo7.75 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.34 rpo7.34 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 10.14 rpo10.14 rpo
Run rate by phase at Mission Road Ground
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay6246.42.007.75
Middle overs6163.32.807.34
Death overs5643.32.5510.14

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Mission Road Ground (T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Japan258/020China2024-02-15Won
Hong Kong219/720Japan2024-02-17Won
Hong Kong212/620Nepal2024-03-09Won
Malaysia200/620Bahrain2023-03-09Won
Nepal198/620Papua New Guinea2024-03-12Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
China4112.4Hong Kong2024-02-16Lost
China7816.5Japan2024-02-15Lost
Nepal8516.3Papua New Guinea2024-03-13Lost
Malaysia9518.4Hong Kong2023-03-11Lost
Papua New Guinea11316Nepal2024-03-12Lost

Most runs at Mission Road Ground in T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Anshuman Rath1970243.88139.39706
Babar Hayat1939726.47143.311011
Yasim Murtaza1533325.62160.16002
Nizakat Khan1931016.32113.68101
Meet Bhavsar1130527.73133.26702
Zeeshan Ali1029536.88137.26002
R Sandaruwan1126323.91121.86301
Aizaz Khan1524924.90125.84400
K Kadowaki-Fleming421772.33170.910911
MNM Aslam921030.00128.85501

Most wickets at Mission Road Ground in T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Ehsan Khan172416.506.193/9
Aizaz Khan151919.798.484/26
Yasim Murtaza161721.417.283/25
MNM Aslam111320.626.703/36
Haroon Arshad71214.927.164/7
A Chenthamara71015.107.813/15
S Ravichandran4910.337.755/22
Kushal Bhurtel5910.445.534/12
Mohamed Shafeeq8930.0010.452/17
Mohammed Irshad4811.259.004/24

Recent matches at Mission Road Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
1 Mar 2026Hong Kong 125/9 (20 ov)
Kuwait 127/7 (18.5 ov)
Kuwait won by 3 wickets
26 Feb 2026Hong Kong 171/9 (20 ov)
Kuwait 147/8 (20 ov)
Hong Kong won by 24 runs
25 Feb 2026Kuwait 182/6 (20 ov)
Hong Kong 186/7 (18.5 ov)
Hong Kong won by 3 wickets
13 Apr 2025Kuwait 174/7 (20 ov)
Nepal 171 (19.3 ov)
Kuwait won by 3 runs
13 Apr 2025Hong Kong 188/6 (20 ov)
Qatar 187/5 (20 ov)
Hong Kong won by 1 run
12 Apr 2025Hong Kong 68/3 (9 ov)
Nepal –
No result
12 Apr 2025Qatar 124 (19.3 ov)
Kuwait 127/4 (10 ov)
Kuwait won by 6 wickets
10 Apr 2025Hong Kong 197/7 (20 ov)
Qatar 129 (19.1 ov)
Hong Kong won by 68 runs
10 Apr 2025Kuwait 185/8 (20 ov)
Nepal 186/4 (18.5 ov)
Nepal won by 6 wickets
9 Apr 2025Hong Kong 175/5 (20 ov)
Kuwait 180/6 (19 ov)
Kuwait won by 4 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Mission Road Ground in T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Mission Road Ground in T20I matches is 164.7 runs, from 30 innings between 2016 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Mission Road Ground in T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 258/0 by Japan against China on 15 February 2024.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Mission Road Ground in T20I matches?
In the 31 matches with a result, teams batting first won 17 (55%) and teams batting second won 14 (45%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Mission Road Ground in T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 41 by China against Hong Kong on 16 February 2024.
What is the highest successful run chase at Mission Road Ground in T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 186.

More grounds in Hong Kong

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.