CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Harare Sports Club
  4. Women's T20I

Harare, Zimbabwe · Women's T20I

Harare Sports Club Women's T20I average score and records

Data through 2 April 2024Last updated 2 April 2024

The average first-innings score at Harare Sports Club is 143.6, based on 8 completed first innings across 9 matches played between 2019 and 2024. For comparison, the average across every Women's T20I ground in the data is 119.7, so Harare Sports Club is 24.0 runs above it. Teams batting first won 6 of 8 matches with a result (75%), and teams batting second won 2 (25%). The toss winner went on to win 4 of 8 decided matches (50%).

Matches
9
2019–2024
Avg 1st innings
143.6
8 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
111.9
8 innings
Won chasing
25%
2 of 8 results
Toss winner won
50%
4 of 8

Scoring by phase at Harare

PowerplayPowerplay: 6.15 rpo6.15 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.21 rpo6.21 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.69 rpo7.69 rpo
Run rate by phase at Harare Sports Club
PowerplayPowerplay: 6.15 rpo6.15 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.21 rpo6.21 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.69 rpo7.69 rpo
Run rate by phase at Harare Sports Club
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay1836.91.336.15
Middle overs1851.01.286.21
Death overs1637.32.817.69

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Harare Sports Club (Women's T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Ireland Women191/320Zimbabwe Women2024-01-26Won
Ireland Women172/320Zimbabwe Women2024-01-28Won
Ireland Women169/320Zimbabwe Women2024-01-30Won
Ireland Women138/720Zimbabwe Women2024-02-02Won
Zimbabwe Women136/620Papua New Guinea Women2024-04-02Won

Most runs at Harare Sports Club in Women's T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
M Musonda924330.38108.55402
A Hunter524080.00136.410111
K Ndlovu820926.12111.85201
Orla Prendergast518345.75152.56901
Gaby Lewis516741.75119.35601
CS Mugeri310635.33112.86601
T Ruma310653.0084.85601
M Mupachikwa49447.0083.94500
P Siaka38844.00114.34300
Laura Delany47575.00133.95401

Most wickets at Harare Sports Club in Women's T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Laura Delany588.755.384/12
J Nkomo479.714.533/12
C Murray5522.007.332/27
N Sibanda8529.805.962/11
Orla Prendergast247.505.003/24
P Marange9439.256.042/27
K Ndlovu8442.257.743/20
AC Mushangwe132.001.503/6
G Dempsey4319.007.122/25
S Jimmy3324.336.262/21

Recent matches at Harare Sports Club

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
2 Apr 2024Zimbabwe Women 136/6 (20 ov)
Papua New Guinea Women 104/4 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 32 runs
31 Mar 2024Zimbabwe Women 119/6 (20 ov)
Papua New Guinea Women 119/6 (20 ov)
Match tied (Papua New Guinea won the Super Over)
30 Mar 2024Papua New Guinea Women 110/4 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe Women 111/2 (17.4 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 8 wickets
2 Feb 2024Ireland Women 138/7 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe Women 124/8 (20 ov)
Ireland won by 14 runs
1 Feb 2024Zimbabwe Women 65/5 (8 ov)
Ireland Women 70/1 (7.5 ov)
Ireland won by 9 wickets
30 Jan 2024Ireland Women 169/3 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe Women 109/7 (20 ov)
Ireland won by 60 runs
28 Jan 2024Ireland Women 172/3 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe Women 130/8 (20 ov)
Ireland won by 42 runs
26 Jan 2024Ireland Women 191/3 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe Women 134/5 (20 ov)
Ireland won by 57 runs
12 May 2019Zimbabwe Women 114/5 (20 ov)
Namibia Women 64/9 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 50 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Harare Sports Club in Women's T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Harare Sports Club in Women's T20I matches is 143.6 runs, from 8 innings between 2019 and 2024. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Harare Sports Club in Women's T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 191/3 by Ireland Women against Zimbabwe Women on 26 January 2024.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Harare Sports Club in Women's T20I matches?
In the 8 matches with a result, teams batting first won 6 (75%) and teams batting second won 2 (25%). These are past results, not a prediction.
Who has scored the most runs at Harare Sports Club in Women's T20I matches?
M Musonda has scored the most runs: 243 in 9 innings.
What is the highest successful run chase at Harare Sports Club in Women's T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 111.

Also known as: Harare.

More grounds in Zimbabwe

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.