CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Europa Sports Complex
  4. T20I

Gibraltar, Gibraltar · T20I

Europa Sports Complex T20I average score and records

Data through 30 September 2024Last updated 30 September 2024

The average first-innings score at Europa Sports Complex is 142.9, based on 16 completed first innings across 17 matches played between 2023 and 2024. For comparison, the average across every T20I ground in the data is 150.2, so Europa Sports Complex is 7.2 runs below it. Teams batting first won 7 of 17 matches with a result (41%), and teams batting second won 10 (59%). The toss winner went on to win 9 of 17 decided matches (53%).

Matches
17
2023–2024
Avg 1st innings
142.9
16 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
128.1
16 innings
Won chasing
59%
10 of 17 results
Toss winner won
53%
9 of 17

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 6.70 rpo6.70 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.37 rpo7.37 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.78 rpo8.78 rpo
Run rate by phase at Europa Sports Complex
PowerplayPowerplay: 6.70 rpo6.70 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.37 rpo7.37 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.78 rpo8.78 rpo
Run rate by phase at Europa Sports Complex
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay3440.21.626.70
Middle overs3463.73.097.37
Death overs2639.02.738.78

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Europa Sports Complex (T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Gibraltar176/520Malta2023-05-05Won
Portugal174/318.2Gibraltar2023-05-04Won
Gibraltar172/820Luxembourg2023-10-15Won
Gibraltar171/920Portugal2023-05-04Lost
Malta165/720Gibraltar2023-05-07Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Malta6315Gibraltar2023-05-06Lost
Malta7613.3Portugal2023-05-04Lost
Serbia8218.5Gibraltar2023-10-05Lost
Serbia10618.2Gibraltar2024-09-30Lost
Malta14519.1Portugal2023-05-05Lost

Most runs at Europa Sports Complex in T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
KJ Stagno1344734.38187.010112
L Bruce1328924.08107.85803
IDM Latin1226926.90128.18901
Kuldeep619939.80179.38002
BA Pai1017925.57101.13600
VP Thamotharam614729.40122.56001
Najjam Shahzad412943.00153.64700
K Nestor1010214.57109.73500
SSM Stanislaus59418.8092.24700
JA Fitzgerald99418.80130.62800

Most wickets at Europa Sports Complex in T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
S Bodha121518.006.753/16
A Reyes9148.216.453/10
Fazil Rahman61312.157.244/15
Sirajullah Khadim6129.335.745/17
BA Pai111215.334.913/13
K Mirpuri141226.836.593/16
L Bruce131024.305.612/13
F Stoman6816.255.653/16
Junaid Khan6715.004.383/18
Najjam Shahzad6722.578.783/34

Recent matches at Europa Sports Complex

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
30 Sep 2024Serbia 106 (18.2 ov)
Gibraltar 111/2 (12.5 ov)
Gibraltar won by 8 wickets
30 Sep 2024Serbia 105/9 (19 ov)
Gibraltar 107/3 (13.5 ov)
Gibraltar won by 7 wickets
15 Oct 2023Luxembourg 165 (20 ov)
Gibraltar 154/8 (20 ov)
Luxembourg won by 11 runs
15 Oct 2023Gibraltar 172/8 (20 ov)
Luxembourg 148/8 (20 ov)
Gibraltar won by 24 runs
5 Oct 2023Serbia 82 (18.5 ov)
Gibraltar 83/3 (14 ov)
Gibraltar won by 7 wickets
5 Oct 2023Serbia 107/5 (20 ov)
Gibraltar 108/3 (14.1 ov)
Gibraltar won by 7 wickets
30 Sep 2023Gibraltar 159 (19.1 ov)
Estonia 160/2 (16.2 ov)
Estonia won by 8 wickets
30 Sep 2023Estonia 149/6 (20 ov)
Gibraltar 151/8 (19.5 ov)
Gibraltar won by 2 wickets
7 May 2023Gibraltar 124/5 (20 ov)
Portugal 129/9 (16.5 ov)
Portugal won by 1 wicket
7 May 2023Malta 165/7 (20 ov)
Gibraltar 164/9 (20 ov)
Malta won by 1 run

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Europa Sports Complex in T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Europa Sports Complex in T20I matches is 142.9 runs, from 16 innings between 2023 and 2024. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Europa Sports Complex in T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 176/5 by Gibraltar against Malta on 5 May 2023.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Europa Sports Complex in T20I matches?
In the 17 matches with a result, teams batting first won 7 (41%) and teams batting second won 10 (59%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Europa Sports Complex in T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 63 by Malta against Gibraltar on 6 May 2023.
What is the highest successful run chase at Europa Sports Complex in T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 174.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.