CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground
  4. Women's T20I

Krefeld, Germany · Women's T20I

Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground Women's T20I average score and records

Data through 28 July 2024Last updated 28 July 2024

Across 10 matches at Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground from 2021 to 2024, sides batting first made 101.8 on average in completed innings (9 innings). For comparison, the average across every Women's T20I ground in the data is 119.7, so Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground is 17.9 runs below it. Teams batting first won 5 of 10 matches with a result (50%), and teams batting second won 5 (50%). The toss winner went on to win 7 of 10 decided matches (70%).

Matches
10
2021–2024
Avg 1st innings
101.8
9 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
82.6
9 innings
Won chasing
50%
5 of 10 results
Toss winner won
70%
7 of 10

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 5.01 rpo5.01 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.13 rpo5.13 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 5.26 rpo5.26 rpo
Run rate by phase at Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground
PowerplayPowerplay: 5.01 rpo5.01 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.13 rpo5.13 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 5.26 rpo5.26 rpo
Run rate by phase at Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay2030.11.555.01
Middle overs2040.42.605.13
Death overs1524.12.675.26

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground (Women's T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Italy Women160/420Jersey Women2024-07-27Won
Germany Women132/420France Women2021-07-09Won
Jersey Women129/720Italy Women2024-07-27Lost
Italy Women119/520Germany Women2024-07-27Won
Italy Women116/820Germany Women2024-07-28Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Jersey Women5414Germany Women2024-07-26Lost
France Women5519.2Germany Women2021-07-08Lost
France Women6719Germany Women2021-07-09Lost

Most runs at Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
CM Gough713126.2077.14600
Ilenia Sims412663.0090.65401
JE Ronalds811716.7165.03700
EL Bartram49924.75125.37901
A Doddaballapur99411.7567.63100
C Mahamalage58743.5083.73600
M Rathnayake38542.50123.24100
A Bierwisch66711.1761.51800
A Merritt36622.00115.84800
AM Healey34214.0091.32900

Most wickets at Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
A Doddaballapur9136.922.894/3
JE Ronalds6128.084.854/9
G Mallett266.504.884/9
C Mahamalage568.834.084/17
ST Frohnmayer6517.006.072/16
LM Sims346.255.003/7
C Breteche3410.754.302/16
F Tanguy3415.255.082/18
A Kohli6427.756.052/9
S Malwatta238.006.002/11

Recent matches at Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
28 Jul 2024Italy Women 116/8 (20 ov)
Germany Women 68/9 (20 ov)
Italy won by 48 runs
28 Jul 2024Germany Women 100/9 (20 ov)
Italy Women 102/3 (17.4 ov)
Italy won by 7 wickets
27 Jul 2024Italy Women 160/4 (20 ov)
Jersey Women 129/7 (20 ov)
Italy won by 31 runs
27 Jul 2024Germany Women 87/9 (20 ov)
Jersey Women 88/7 (17.4 ov)
Jersey won by 3 wickets
27 Jul 2024Italy Women 119/5 (20 ov)
Germany Women 113/5 (20 ov)
Italy won by 6 runs
26 Jul 2024Germany Women 82/5 (20 ov)
Jersey Women 54 (14 ov)
Germany won by 28 runs
26 Jul 2024Germany Women 54/8 (10 ov)
Italy Women 57/1 (6.1 ov)
Italy won by 9 wickets
9 Jul 2021Germany Women 132/4 (20 ov)
France Women 67 (19 ov)
Germany won by 65 runs
8 Jul 2021France Women 55 (19.2 ov)
Germany Women 56/2 (11 ov)
Germany won by 8 wickets
8 Jul 2021France Women 65/6 (20 ov)
Germany Women 66/1 (11.2 ov)
Germany won by 9 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches is 101.8 runs, from 9 innings between 2021 and 2024. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 160/4 by Italy Women against Jersey Women on 27 July 2024.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches?
In the 10 matches with a result, teams batting first won 5 (50%) and teams batting second won 5 (50%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 54 by Jersey Women against Germany Women on 26 July 2024.
What is the highest successful run chase at Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 102.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.